2019 200-355 Dumps Practice Exams

2019 Free Cisco EnsurePass 200-355 Dumps VCE and PDF Download Part 4

March 1, 2019

EnsurePass Dumps

200-355 Dumps VCE and PDF

http://www.ensurepass.com/200-355.html

QUESTION 61

A network engineer at a retail store needs a wireless deployment that can be easily maintained and verified for PCI compliance. What solution will meet this need with the least work?

A. Cloud
B. Autonomous
C. FlexConnect
D. Centralized

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 62

An engineer needs to find out the maximum EIRP allowed for their office in Asia. What regulatory body should be contacted?

A. CRTC
B. ETSI
C. IEEE
D. NTT

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 63

Which calculation computes the EIRP of an antenna?

A. EIRP = Tx power (dBm) + Antenna Gain (dBi) – Cable Loss (dB)
B. EIRP= Cable Loss (dB) + Antenna Gain (dBi) – Tx power (dBm)
C. EIRP = Cable Loss (dB) + Antenna Gain (dBi) / Tx power (dBm)
D. EIRP = Tx power (dBm) + Antenna Gain (dBi) / Cable Loss (dB)
E. EIRP = Antenna Gain (dBi) – Cable Loss (dB) * Tx power (dBm)
F. EIRP = Tx power (dBm) * Antenna Gain (dBi) / Cable Loss (dB)

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 64

A network engineer notices that two mesh APs are having problems communicating. After reviewing the current radio configurations, it is noted that one AP is transmitting at 3 mW while the other is transmitting at 60 mW. How many decibels would the 3-mW AP need its power increased to match the 60-mW AP?

A. 8
B. 12
C. 13
D. 20
E. 57

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 65

A help desk ticket states that a wireless access point has not joined its controller and is flashing rapidly. How can the help desk administer the access point with the default settings?

A. console
B. SSH
C. Telnet
D. HTTP
E. HTTPS

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 66

Which statement best describes the ability of a wireless client to access and transmit a data frame to an AP?

A. The client listens to the media until polled by the AP using PCF to send its data.
B. The client listens to the media until a data frame is finished, at which time it transmits, unless a collision of data frames has occurred.
C. The client uses random countdown timers to start the transmission of a data frame.
D. The client listens to the media and countdown timers to start the transmission of a data frame.

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 67

What are three characteristics of the 802.11g standard? (Choose three.)

A. speed of as much as 11 Mb/s
B. speed of as much as 54 Mb/s
C. backward-compatibility with 802.11a
D. backward-compatibility with 802.11b
E. OFDM as an additional modulation technique
F. OFDM and CCK as additional modulation techniques

Correct Answer: BDE

QUESTION 68

During a wireless site survey, the signal strength drops significantly when outside of the room containing the access point. The building is made of wood and drywall. This is an example of which wireless anomaly?

A. absorption
B. refraction
C. fading
D. multipath
E. reflection

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 69

Refer to the exhibit. A customer is using central web authentication with a Cisco 5508 Wireless Controller and Cisco Identity Services Engine. An error occurs when wireless clients are redirected to the hosted splash page. What is causing the client error?


A. Secure Web Mode is disabled on the WLC.
B. OCSP is disabled on the WLC.
C. Management Via Dynamic Interface is disabled on the WLC.
D. Ethernet Multicast Forwarding is enabled on the WLC.

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 70

Which three options are limitations when configuring basic security on an autonomous AP when using the express security page setup? (Choose three.)

A. You need multiple SSIDs.
B. Delete all the SSIDs.
C. Edit the SSIDs.
D. Use multiple authentication servers.
E. Use the same SSID on both radios.
F. Use a single SSID on a single radio.

Correct Answer: CDE

QUESTION 71

Which interface is used to connect the foreign and anchor controllers?

A. management
B. service
C. virtual
D. dynamic

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 72

Refer to the exhibit. A customer is determining whether a Windows 7 laptop is operating on the correct IEEE 802.11 standard. Which standard is being used by the laptop in the exhibit?


A. 802.11b
B. 802.11g
C. 802.11n
D. 802.11p

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 73

Refer to the exhibit. The wireless engineer has deployed the Cisco 5508 Wireless Controller. The controller is responding on the service port; however, it will not respond on the management interface. Which configuration revision will fix the management interface?


A. On the switch interface, configure switch(config-if)#switchport trunk allowed vlan add 10.
B. On the WLC management interface, disable LAG on the management network.
C. On the switch interface, configure switch(config-if)#switchport trunk allowed vlan 10.
D. On the WLC management interface, change the VLAN ID to 20.
E. On the switch interface, configure no spanning-tree portfast trunk.
F. On WLC Controller > General, disable LAG and reboot.

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 74

Which two attributes must be configured to match in order for WLCs to operate in the same mobility group? (Choose two.)

A. mobility domain name
B. virtual IP address
C. service interface address
D. hardware model
E. software version

Correct Answer: AB

QUESTION 75

An access point is currently transmitting at 4 mW. The customer needs to increase its signal strength by 6 dB to create a larger wireless cell. What should the new transmit power be?

A. 8 mW
B. 10 mW
C. 12 mW
D. 16 mW
E. 24 mW

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 76

You are designing a wireless network in a medical facility. Which three areas are bad locations in which to install a wireless access point? (Choose three.)

A. in front of the elevators doors
B. in the hallways
C. next to the electrical room
D. inside offices
E. near medical imaging devices
F. in the lobby

Correct Answer: ACE

QUESTION 77

Which spread spectrum technique uses 11-bit chips to transmit 1 bit of data over a 22-MHz channel?

A. DSSS
B. FHSS
C. OFDM
D. MIMO
E. CCK

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 78

Refer to the exhibit. A help desk ticket has been entered for the wireless infrastructure. A wireless client is not able to connect at IEEE 802.11n rates. Which option allows for connectivity?


A. Set WMM mode to Optional or Required.
B. Set Quality of Service (QoS) to Silver.
C. Set Quality of Service (QoS) to Platinum.
D. Set 7920 AP CAC to Enabled.

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 79

Which two statements best describe the LAG configuration between a Cisco WLC and a Cisco Catalyst switch? (Choose two.)

A. The Catalyst switch should be configured for PAgP.
B. The Catalyst switch should be configured only for Layer 2 load balancing.
C. The Catalyst switch should be configured for “on” mode.
D. The Cisco WLC relies on the connected switch to perform the load-balance of traffic.
E. The Cisco WLC aggregates multiple management interfaces into a single virtual interface.

Correct Answer: CD

QUESTION 80

Which three items are allowed on an Ethernet trunk port? (Choose three.)

A. autonomous AP
B. FlexConnect AP
C. local AP
D. monitor AP
E. rogue detector AP
F. sniffer AP
G. SE-Connect AP
H. Cisco WLC

Correct Answer: ABE