220-801 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-801 Examination Questions 701-710

September 19, 2015

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 701

A customer asked the technician to upgrade the RAM in a laptop. Upon inspection of the RAM bay, the technician only found one RAM slot, however the laptop is specified to have two. Where would the other memory slot be typically located?

 

A.

Inside the display bezel

B.

Second hard drive bay

C.

Above the PC card slot

D.

Under the keyboard

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

In some laptop models, the memory slot is situated right beneath the keyboard. It can be accessed through the door at the bottom of the laptop.

 

 

QUESTION 702

A laptop is not charging the battery and occasionally shuts off even when the power cord is plugged in. This is a symptom of a bad:

 

A.

DC jack

B.

Hard drive

C.

Cooling system

D.

Battery

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://www.laptopjacks.com/

 

 

QUESTION 703

Which of the following typically cannot be upgraded in a laptop?

 

A.

Video card

B.

Hard drive

C.

RAM

D.

Wireless card

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://lockergnome.net/questions/130140/why-can-t-you-upgrade-laptop-hardware

 

 

QUESTION 704

A user calls the helpdesk because a solution that was previously suggested by another technician did not solve the user’s issue. Which of the following is the MOST appropriate response?

 

A.

“Please hold while I transfer you to the previous technician, so a proper solution can be met.”

B.

“Please explain the issue and I will work to resolve it.”

C.

“My supervisor is the appropriate person to speak with about your issue.”

D.

“Let me help you to resolve this issue, since that technician does not know how to fix it.”

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Be polite to a customer is a necessary part of customer service. You can say, `Please explain the issue and I will work to resolve it’.

 

 

QUESTION 705

A user calls to report that a notice keeps appearing on their screen whenever they try to pull down video clips from a website. The notice says “This category is being blocked because it is streaming media. Please click continue to use your assigned quota time”. The technician is aware that a new web filtering application was recently implemented which assigns a 120 minute quota on streaming media and a message appears allowing the user to continue. Which of the following is the BEST response for the technician to give the user?

 

A.

“If you read the entire notice screen it clearly states that you should click continue. Did you read the entire notice?”

B.

“Since video takes a large amount of bandwidth, management has implemented a policy to limit what each user can download and watch.”

C.

“A new application was introduced to help improve and manage the network. The video should appear once you select continue on the message.”

D.

“Are these video clips work related? What specific website are you trying to download the videos from?”

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

You can say, “A new application was introduced to help improve and manage the network. The video should appear once you select continue on the message”.

 

 

QUESTION 706

Since calling in an issue two days ago, a user reports that they have not heard from a help desk technician. Which of the following is the MOST appropriate response?

 

A.

Let the user know that there is no record of the initial call.

B.

Let the user know that the problem will be escalated immediately.

C.

Let the user know that the technician will be out to resolve the problem tomorrow.

D.

Close the initial ticket that was issued and open a new help desk ticket for the user.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

You need to assure the user that the problem has been escalated and give a time frame in which the problem will be resolved definitively.

 

 

QUESTION 707

After responding immediately to a dispatch, a technician arrives to resolve the customer’s issue. The customer appears to be angry that they have waited so long for a response. Which of the following is the BEST course of action for the technician to take?

 

A.

Inform the manager of the customer’s behavior and then focus on completing the task in an expedited manner.

B.

Empathize with the customer’s urgency and inform them that the current service level agreement allows for an eight hour response time.

C.

Empathize with the customer and focus on completing the task in an expedited manner. Upon closure, document the situation and inform the manager.

D.

Contact dispatch immediately and request to speak to a manager to determine the breakdown in the response time.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Empathize with the customer and focus on completing the task in an expedited manner. Upon closure, document the situation and inform the manager.

 

 

QUESTION 708

A technician realizes the problem a customer is having before the customer is done explaining all the symptoms. Which of the following is the BEST action for the technician to take?

 

A.

Continue listening to the customer’s explanation until they are finished then refer them to a website so the customer can find the proper resolution.

B.

Ask the customer to repeat the problem and all the symptoms several times in order for the technician to verify all the facts.

C.

Finish listening to the customer’s explanation without interrupting if it will not take an excessive amount of time.

D.

Politely tell the customer that the technician knows the proper solution and that no further explanation is necessary.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Customer service requires the individual to listen to the customer no matter what happens. If you realized the problem, listen to the customer without interruption. If the customer take a lot of time, you can interrupt using best way possible.

 

 

QUESTION 709

Which of the following is the FIRST step a technician should take to replace a network printer?

 

A.

Unplug the network printer then notify users.

B.

Notify all users before unplugging the printer.

C.

Save all print jobs, replace the printer and print all saved files.

D.

Delete all print jobs before replacing the printer.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 710

In which of the following situations is it appropriate for an IT service provider to make copies of a customer’s confidential data?

 

A.

If the technician determines it necessary, for backup purposes

B.

It is never appropriate to copy a customer’s data

C.

If the content is public knowledge

D.

With the customer’s permission, for backup purposes

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Get customer’s permission to access the confidential data for backup purposes only. You are not allowed to access any confidential data whatsoever without customer’s permission.

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-801 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …