220-801 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-801 Examination Questions 731-740

September 19, 2015

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 731

Which of the following describes the MAIN difference between a plenum rated cable versus a non- plenum rated cable?

 

A.

A reduced production of hazardous fumes when subjected to fire

B.

The ability to be bent into tighter turning radiuses within conduit

C.

A reduced noise level when bundled in groups of 20 or more

D.

The ability to transmit data with fewer cross-talk interruptions

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Plenum cable is sheathed with fire retarded substance. Therefore, the production of hazardous fumes will be lower in plenum cable than in other cables not coated with fire retardant material.

 

 

QUESTION 732

Which of the following describes the function of a hub in a network?

 

A.

Broadcasts packets it receives to specific connections

B.

Determines whether a packet belongs on an internal or external network

C.

Converts a packet for transmission from one network to another network

D.

Broadcasts packets it receives to all connections

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://freewimaxinfo.com/network-hubs.html

 

 

QUESTION 733

Which of the following describes the function of a switch in a network?

 

A.

Transmits packets it receives to specific connections

B.

Converts a packet for transmission from one network to another network

C.

Determines whether a packet belongs on an internal or external network

D.

Broadcasts packets it receives to all connections

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Network_switch

 

 

QUESTION 734

A technician is repairing a printer in the payroll department that includes employees’ sensitive information. Which of the following should the technician do with the printed sensitive information documents that were used for testing?

 

A.

Keep printed items for future reference.

B.

Shred the printed documents.

C.

Leave the documents on the printer.

D.

Recycle all printed documents.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Sensitive information should be shredded to avoid any security breach. A shredder can easily shred books of documents in seconds. The ethical way is to shred the printed sensitive information documents immediately.

 

 

QUESTION 735

A technician has replaced a riser inside a server and the riser is failing again after reboot. Which of the following should have been used when initially replacing the riser?

 

A.

Compressed air

B.

Vacuum cleaner

C.

Proper cable management

D.

ESD mat

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Antistatic_mat

 

 

QUESTION 736

Which of the following video types has a DB-15 connector?

 

A.

S-video

B.

DVI-A

C.

DVI-D

D.

VGA

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/VGA_connector

 

 

QUESTION 737

Which of the following connectors is MOST commonly used for UTP cable?

 

A.

RJ-45

B.

RJ-11

C.

LC

D.

SC

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://www.danlipofsky.com/technical/ethernet/

 

 

QUESTION 738

A user is unsatisfied with the quality of the repair that another technician has completed on their PC. Which of the following should be done to help the user?

 

A.

Agree with the user’s complaints

B.

Clarify the user’s statements

C.

Minimize the user’s criticism

D.

Shadow the other technician on the next repair

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 739

Before beginning hardware repair work on a PC, which of the following is the FIRST step?

 

A.

Install an uninterruptible power supply (UPS).

B.

Disconnect power from the PC.

C.

Ensure all Windows updates have been installed.

D.

Degauss the monitor.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 740

Which of the following connection types is MOST likely to be used to connect an internal hard drive to a computer?

 

A.

IDE

B.

DVI

C.

Parallel

D.

eSATA

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://searchstorage.techtarget.com/definition/IDE

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-801 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …