220-801 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-801 Examination Questions 751-760

September 19, 2015

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 751

Which of the following expansion slots is characterized by having an x16 speed?

 

A.

CNR

B.

PCI

C.

PCIe

D.

AGP

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

The PCIe xXX is the amount of lanes the slot has, so x16 has 16 lanes, x8 has 8 lanes and so on. The physical slot on x4, x8, and x16 are all the same. If it says 2 PCIe x16 slots it means that there are 2 slots on the board that are capable of 16 lanes. If it says 2 PCIe X16 (and then in brackets says x16, x4 or x8, x8) it means when you have 1 slot being used it uses all 16 lanes for that 1 slot. But if you plug multiple things into the PCIe slots (most common 2 GPU’s) it will divide the lanes between the cards. So that (x16, x4) you will have the first GPU running with 16 lanes, and the second GPU running with 4 lanes.

 

 

QUESTION 752

Which of the following settings is controlled by jumpers?

 

A.

Chassis detection threshold

B.

Fan speed

C.

USB voltage

D.

Drive hierarchy

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jumper_(computing)

 

 

QUESTION 753

Which of the following is a benefit of using ECC memory?

 

A.

Corrects memory errors

B.

Allows 64-bit operating systems

C.

Prevents disk errors

D.

Uses lower voltage

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/E/ECC_memory.html

 

 

QUESTION 754

Which of the following connection types has the LONGEST transmission limitation in terms of distance?

 

A.

USB 3.0

B.

CAT6

C.

Fiber

D.

CAT5

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fiber-optic_communication

 

 

QUESTION 755

An administrator wants to prevent people outside of the building from accessing a new wireless router. Which of the following is the LEAST labor intensive method to use while setting up new workstations?

 

A.

Turn SSID broadcast off

B.

Use wireless encryption

C.

Institute MAC filtering

D.

Setup static IP addresses

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://www.speedguide.net/faq_in_q.php?qid=81

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 756

A network consisting of numerous geographically dispersed networks that cover a large physical distance is referred to as a:

 

A.

WLAN

B.

LAN

C.

WAN

D.

MAN

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://compnetworking.about.com/od/basicnetworkingconcepts/a/network_types.htm

 

 

QUESTION 757

Which of the following Internet connection types would be MOST commonly used by a customer who travels frequently?

 

A.

ISDN

B.

Satellite

C.

Cellular

D.

Line of site wireless

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cellular_network

 

 

QUESTION 758

Which of the following has the FASTEST connection speed?

 

A.

Cable

B.

Dial-Up

C.

ISDN

D.

WiMAX

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://compnetworking.about.com/od/internetaccessbestuses/f/cablespeed.htm

 

 

QUESTION 759

For best performance, a high-end graphics card should be installed in which of the following slots?

 

A.

PCIe x16

B.

AGP 4x

C.

PCI x2

D.

PCI

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PCI_Express#External_PCIe_cards

QUESTION 760

A motherboard contains four memory slots. Two of the slots are colored blue and two of the slots are colored black. Which of the following would be the correct way to populate memory in the slots for best performance?

 

A.

Slower memory in both blue slots and faster memory in both black slots

B.

Memory that matches in speed and size in either both blue slots and both black slots

C.

Faster memory in both blue slots and slower memory in both black slots Get Latest & Actual 220-801

 

Exam’s question and Answers from Lead2pass.

D.

Place memory in either both black slots or both blue slots but not both at the same time

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Blue slots are for fast memory and black ones are for slower memory.

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-801 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …