Latest Certified Success Dumps Download

CISCO, MICROSOFT, COMPTIA, HP, IBM, ORACLE, VMWARE
FCNSA.v5 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) Fortinet FCNSA.v5 Examination Questions 41-50

September 24, 2015

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 41

UTM features can be applied to which of the following items?

 

A.

Firewall policies

B.

User groups

 

 

 

 

C.

Policy routes

D.

Address groups

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 42

Which of the following network protocols can be used to access a FortiGate unit as an administrator?

 

A.

HTTPS, HTTP, SSH, TELNET, PING, SNMP

B.

FTP, HTTPS, NNTP, TCP, WINS

C.

HTTP, NNTP, SMTP, DHCP

D.

Telnet, FTP, RLOGIN, HTTP, HTTPS, DDNS

E.

Telnet, UDP, NNTP, SMTP

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 43

Which of the following statements regarding the firewall policy authentication timeout is true?

 

A.

The authentication timeout is an idle timeout. This means that the FortiGate unit will consider a user to be “idle” if it does not see any packets coming from the user’s source IP.

B.

The authentication timeout is a hard timeout. This means that the FortiGate unit will remove the temporary policy for this user’s source IP after this timer has expired.

C.

The authentication timeout is an idle timeout. This means that the FortiGate unit will consider a user to be “idle” if it does not see any packets coming from the user’s source MAC.

D.

The authentication timeout is a hard timeout. This means that the FortiGate unit will remove the temporary policy for this user’s source MAC after this timer has expired.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 44

What is the FortiGate unit password recovery process?

 

 

 

 

 

A.

Interrupt boot sequence, modify the boot registry and reboot. After changing the password, reset the boot registry.

B.

Log in through the console port using the “maintainer” account within approximately 30 seconds of a reboot.

C.

Hold down the CTRL + Esc (Escape) keys during reboot, then reset the admin password.

D.

The only way to regain access is to interrupt the boot sequence and restore a configuration file for which the password has been modified.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 45

The ordering of firewall policies is very important. Policies can be re-ordered within the FortiGate unit’s GUI and also using the CLI. The command used in the CLI to perform this function is ______ .

 

A.

set order

B.

edit policy

C.

reorder

D.

move

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 46

Which of the following statements is correct regarding a FortiGate unit operating in NAT/Route mode?

 

A.

The FortiGate unit requires only a single IP address for receiving updates and configuring from a management computer.

B.

The FortiGate unit must use public IP addresses on both the internal and external networks.

C.

The FortiGate unit commonly uses private IP addresses on the internal network but hides them using network address translation.

D.

The FortiGate unit uses only DHCP-assigned IP addresses on the internal network.

 

Answer: C

 

 

 

QUESTION 47

A FortiGate AntiVirus profile can be configured to scan for viruses on SMTP, FTP, POP3, and SMB protocols using which inspection mode?

 

A.

Proxy

B.

DNS

C.

Flow-based

D.

Man-in-the-middle

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 48

Which of the following statements describes the method of creating a policy to block access to an FTP site?

 

A.

Enable Web Filter URL blocking and add the URL of the FTP site to the URL Block list.

B.

Create a firewall policy with destination address set to the IP address of the FTP site, the Service set to FTP, and the Action set to Deny.

C.

Create a firewall policy with a protection profile containing the Block FTP option enabled.

D.

None of the above.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 49

Which part of an email message exchange is NOT inspected by the POP3 and IMAP proxies?

 

A.

TCP connection

B.

File attachments

C.

Message headers

D.

Message body

 

Answer: A

 

 

 

QUESTION 50

A firewall policy has been configured such that traffic logging is disabled and a UTM function is enabled.

 

In addition, the system setting `utm-incident-traffic-log’ has been enabled. In which log will a UTM event message be stored?

 

A.

Traffic

B.

UTM

C.

System

D.

None

 

Answer: A

Free VCE & PDF File for Fortinet FCNSA.v5 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …