Latest Certified Success Dumps Download

CISCO, MICROSOFT, COMPTIA, HP, IBM, ORACLE, VMWARE
NSE5 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) Fortinet NSE5 Examination questions Topic 3, Volume C part 02

September 25, 2015

Ensurepass

QUESTION 173  (Topic 3)

 

When performing a log search on a FortiAnalyzer, it is generally recommended to use the Quick Search option.

 

 

 

 

What is a valid reason for using the Full Search option, instead?

 

A.

The search items you are looking for are not contained in indexed log fields.

B.

A quick search only searches data received within the last 24 hours.

C.

You want the search to include the FortiAnalyzer’s local logs.

D.

You want the search to include content archive data as well.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 174  (Topic 3)

 

Which of the following describes the best custom signature for detecting the use of the word “Fortinet” in chat applications?

 

clip_image002

 

clip_image004

 

A.

The sample packet trace illustrated in the exhibit provides details on the packet that requires detection.

F-SBID( –protocol tcp; –flow from_client; –pattern “X-MMS-IM-Format”; –pattern “fortinet”; –no_case; )

B.

F-SBID( –protocol tcp; –flow from_client; –pattern “fortinet”; –no_case; )

C.

F-SBID( –protocol tcp; –flow from_client; –pattern “X-MMS-IM-Format”; –pattern “fortinet”; –within 20; –no_case; )

D.

F-SBID( –protocol tcp; –flow from_client; –pattern “X-MMS-IM-Format”; –pattern “fortinet”; –within 20; )

 

Answer: A

 

 

 

QUESTION 175  (Topic 3)

 

Which of the following report templates must be used when scheduling report generation?

 

A.

Layout Template

B.

Data Filter Template

C.

Output Template

D.

Chart Template

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 176  (Topic 3)

 

Which of the following represents the method used on a FortiGate unit running FortiOS version 4.2 to apply traffic shaping to P2P traffic, such as BitTorrent?

 

A.

Apply a Traffic Shaper to a BitTorrent entry in an Application Control List.

B.

Enable the Shape option in a Firewall policy with a Service set to BitTorrent.

C.

Define a DLP Rule to match against BitTorrent traffic and include the rule in a DLP Sensor with Traffic Shaping enabled.

D.

Specify the amount of Rate Limiting to be applied to BitTorrent traffic through the P2P settings of the Firewall Policy Protocol Options.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 177  (Topic 3)

 

In the Tunnel Mode widget of the web portal, the administrator has configured an IP Pool and enabled split tunneling.

 

Which of the following statements is true about the IP address used by the SSL VPN client?

 

A.

The IP pool specified in the SSL-VPN Tunnel Mode Widget Options will override the IP address range defined in the SSL-VPN Settings.

B.

Because split tunneling is enabled, no IP address needs to be assigned for the SSL VPN tunnel to be established.

C.

The IP address range specified in SSL-VPN Settings will override the IP address range in the SSL-VPN Tunnel Mode Widget Options.

 

 

 

 

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 178  (Topic 3)

 

The diag sys session list command is executed in the CLI. The output of this command is shown in the exhibit.

 

clip_image006

 

Based on the output from this command, which of the following statements is correct?

 

A.

This is a UDP session.

B.

Traffic shaping is being applied to this session.

C.

This is an ICMP session.

D.

This traffic has been authenticated.

E.

This session matches a firewall policy with ID 5.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 179  (Topic 3)

 

The Host Check feature can be enabled on the FortiGate unit for SSL VPN connections.

 

 

 

 

When this feature is enabled, the FortiGate unit probes the remote host computer to verify that it is “safe” before access is granted.

 

Which of the following items is NOT an option as part of the Host Check feature?

 

A.

FortiClient Antivirus software

B.

Microsoft Windows Firewall software

C.

FortiClient Firewall software

D.

Third-party Antivirus software

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 180  (Topic 3)

 

An administrator configures a VPN and selects the Enable IPSec Interface Mode option in the phase 1 settings.

 

Which of the following statements are correct regarding the IPSec VPN configuration?

 

A.

To complete the VPN configuration, the administrator must manually create a virtual IPSec interface in Web Config under System > Network.

B.

The virtual IPSec interface is automatically created after the phase1 configuration.

C.

The IPSec policies must be placed at the top of the list.

D.

This VPN cannot be used as part of a hub and spoke topology.

E.

Routes were automatically created based on the address objects in the firewall policies.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 181  (Topic 3)

 

If Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) has already been configured on a FortiGate unit, which of the following statements is correct if the routes learned through OSPF need to be announced by Border Gateway Protocol (BGP)?

 

A.

The FortiGate unit will automatically announce all routes learned through OSPF to its BGP peers if the FortiGate unit is configured as an OSPF Autonomous System Boundary Router (ASBR).

B.

The FortiGate unit will automatically announce all routes learned through OSPF to its

 

 

 

 

BGP peers if the FortiGate unit is configured as an OSPF Area Border Router (ABR).

C.

At a minimum, the network administrator needs to enable Redistribute OSPF in the BGP settings.

D.

The BGP local AS number must be the same as the OSPF area number of the routes learned that need to be redistributed into BGP.

E.

By design, BGP cannot redistribute routes learned through OSPF.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 182  (Topic 3)

 

Which of the following items are considered to be advantages of using the application control features on the FortiGate unit?

 

Application control allows an administor to:

 

A.

set a unique session-ttl for select applications.

B.

customize application types in a similar way to adding custom IPS signatures.

C.

check which applications are installed on workstations attempting to access the network.

D.

enable AV scanning per application rather than per policy.

 

Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Fortinet NSE5 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …