Latest Certified Success Dumps Download

CISCO, MICROSOFT, COMPTIA, HP, IBM, ORACLE, VMWARE
A00-212 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) SAS A00-212 Examination questions 11-20

September 25, 2015

Ensurepass

QUESTION 11

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

%let lib=%upcase(sauser); proc sql;

 

select nvar form dictionary.tables where libname=’&lib”; quit;

 

Several SAS data sets exist in the SAUSER library.

 

What is generated as output?

 

A.

A report showing the names of the columns in each table in SASUSER

B.

A report showing the number of columns in each table in SASUSER

C.

A report showing the numeric columns in each table in SASUSER

D.

A report showing the number of numeric columns in each table in SASUSER

 

Answer: B

 

 

 

QUESTION 12

Which one of the following should be avoided when creating and using an SQL procedure view?

 

A.

using a HAVING clause

B.

using summary functions

C.

referencing a view multiple times in the same program

D.

creating views on tables whose structures remain constant

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 13

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

%let lib = %upcase(sasuser);

 

proc sql;

 

select nvar

 

from dictionary.tables

 

where libname = “&lib”;

 

quit;

 

Given that several SAS data sets exist in the SASUSER library, which one of the following is generated as output?

 

A.

no result set

B.

a syntax error in the log

C.

a report showing the names of each table in SASUSER

D.

a report showing the number of columns in each table in SASUSER

 

Answer: D

 

 

 

QUESTION 14

Which DICTIONARY table provides information on all the tables containing a variable named LASTNAME?

 

A.

DICTIONARY.COLUMNS

B.

DICTIONARY.VARIABLES

C.

DICTIONARY.MEMBERS

D.

DICTIONARY.TABLES

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 15

The SAS data set ONE has a variable X on which an index has been created. The data sets ONE and THREE are sorted by X.

 

Which one of the following SAS programs uses the index to select observations from the data set ONE?

 

A.

data two;

set three;

set one key = X;

run;

B.

data two;

set three key = X;

set one;

run;

C.

data two;

set one;

set three key = X;

run;

D.

data two;

set three;

set one (key = X);

run;

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 16

 

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

data two;

 

y = ‘2’;

 

run;

 

%let x = 10;

 

%let var = y;

 

data one;

 

set two (keep = &var);

 

z = &var * &x;

 

run;

 

Which one of the following is the value of the variable Z when the program finishes execution?

 

A.

_ERROR_

B.

20 (as a numeric)

C.

20 (as a character)

D.

. (missing numeric)

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 17

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

%macro test(var);

 

proc print data = sasuser.class;

 

where age > &var;

 

run;

 

%mend;

 

 

 

 

Which type of parameter is the macro variable VAR?

 

A.

default

B.

keyword

C.

positional

D.

command

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 18

CORRECT TEXT

 

The SAS data set WORK.TEMPDATA contains the variables FMTNAME, START and

 

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

Proc format cntlin=wor.tempdata;

 

Run;

 

What is the result of submitting the FORMAT procedure step?

 

A.

 

B.

 

C.

 

D.

 

 

Answer:

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 19

Given the SAS data set ONE:

 

ONE

 

REP COST

 

SMITH 200

 

SMITH 400

 

 

 

 

JONES 100

 

SMITH 600

 

JONES 100

 

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

Proc sql;

 

Select rep, avg(cost) as AVERAGE

 

From one

 

Group by rep

 

<insert SQL procedure clause here>

 

quit;

 

The following output is desired:

 

clip_image002

 

Which SQL procedure clause completes the program and generates the desired output?

 

A.

having avg(cost) < select avg(cost) from one);

B.

Having avg(cost)>(select avg(cost) from one);

C.

Where avg(cost)>(select avg(cost) from one);

D.

Where calculated average > (select avg(cost) from one);

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 20

Assume today is Tuesday, July 23, 2002. Which one of the following statements submitted at the beginning of a SAS session assigns the value Tuesday, July 23, 2002 to the macro variable START?

 

A.

%let start = today(),weekdate.;

B.

%let start = today(),format=weekdate.;

C.

%let start = %sysfunc(today(),weekdate.);

D.

%let start = %sysfunc(%today(),weekdate.);

 

 

 

 

 

Answer: C

 

Free VCE & PDF File for SAS A00-212 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …