Latest Certified Success Dumps Download

CISCO, MICROSOFT, COMPTIA, HP, IBM, ORACLE, VMWARE
A00-212 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) SAS A00-212 Examination questions 21-30

September 25, 2015

Ensurepass

QUESTION 21

Given the non-indexed SAS data set TEMP:

 

TEMP

 

X Y

 

 

P 52

 

P 45

 

A 13

 

A 56

 

R 34

 

R 12

 

R 78

 

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

Proc print data=temp;

 

<insert BY statement here>

 

run;

 

Which BY statement completes the program, creates a listing report that is grouped by X and completes without errors?

 

A.

By X notsorted;

B.

By X grouped;

C.

By Descending X;

D.

By X;

 

Answer: A

 

 

 

QUESTION 22

Which SQL procedure program deletes rows from the data set CLASS?

 

A.

proc sql;

Select * from class

Where age<(select stop_age from threshold);

Quit;

B.

proc sql;

Modify table class

Delete where age<(select stop_age from threshold); Quit

C.

proc sql;

Delete from class

Where age<(select stop_age from threshold);

Quit;

D.

proc sql;

Alter from class

Delete where age<(select stop_age from threshold); Quit;

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 23

The following are values of the variable STYLE from the SAS data set

 

SASUSER.HOUSES:

 

SASUSERS.HOUSES

 

OBS STYLE

 

1 RANCH

 

2 SPLIT

 

3 CONDO

 

4 TWOSTORY

 

5 RANCH

 

6 SPLIT

 

 

 

 

7 SPLIT

 

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

proc sql noprint;

 

select distinct style

 

into :styles separated by ‘ ‘

 

from sasuser.houses

 

order by style;

 

quit;

 

Which one of the following is the value of the resulting macro variable?

 

A.

CONDO RANCH SPLIT TWOSTORY

B.

RANCH SPLIT CONDO TWOSTORY

C.

CONDO RANCH RANCH SPLIT SPLIT SPLIT TWOSTORY

D.

RANCH SPLIT CONDO TWOSTORY RANCH SPLIT SPLIT

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 24

The following SAS ARRAY statement is submitted:

 

array score{*} a4 – a10, a25 ;

 

Which one of the following is the maximum number of elements stored?

 

A.

3

B.

7

C.

8

D.

11

 

Answer: C

 

 

 

QUESTION 25

Given the data set SASHELP.CLASS

 

SASHELP.CLASS

 

NAME AGE

 

Mary 15

 

Philip 16

 

Robert 12

 

Ronald 15

 

The following SAS program is submitted

 

%let value = Philip;

 

proc print data =sashelp.class;

 

<insert Where statement here>

 

run;

 

Which WHERE statement successfully completes the program and produces a report?

 

A.

Where upcase(name)=”upcase(&value)”;

B.

Where upcase(name)=”%upcase(&value)”;

C.

Where upcase(name)=upcase(&value);

D.

Where upcase(name)=%upcase(&value);

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 26

Which one of the following options is available for SAS macro debugging?

 

A.

MLOGIC

B.

MDEBUG

 

 

 

 

C.

MSGLEVEL

D.

MAUTOSOURCE

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 27

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

proc datasets lib = testdata;

 

modify one;

 

label num = ‘Number’;

 

format num 4.;

 

quit;

 

Which one of the following SQL programs produces the same results as the above DATASETS procedure?

 

A.

proc sql;

modify table testdata.one

num format = 4.

label = ‘Number’;

quit;

B.

proc sql;

alter table testdata.one

modify num format = 4.

label = ‘Number’;

quit;

C.

proc sql;

modify table testdata.one

alter num format = 4.

label = ‘Number’;

quit;

D.

proc sql;

alter table testdata.one

modify num (format = 4.

label = ‘Number’);

quit;

 

 

 

 

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 28

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

data temp:

 

array points { 2,3 } (10,15,20,25,30,35);

 

run;

 

What impact does the ARRAY statement have in the program Data vector (PDV)?

 

A.

The variables named POINTS10, POINTS15,POINTS20,POINTS25,POINTS30, POINTS35 are created in the PDV

B.

No variables are created in the PDV

C.

The variables named POINTS1, POINTS2, POINTS4, POINTS5, POINTS6 are created in the PDV

D.

The variables named POINTS11, POINTS12, POINTS13, POINTS21, POINTS22, POINTS23 are created in the PDV

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 29

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

%let first=yourname;

 

%let last=first;

 

%put &&&last;

 

What is written to the SAS Log?

 

A.

First

B.

Yourname

C.

&&First

 

 

 

 

D.

&yourname

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 30

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

%let first = yourname;

 

%let last = first;

 

%put &&&last;

 

Which one of the following is the result in the log of the %PUT statement?

 

A.

first

B.

&first

C.

yourname

D.

&yourname

 

Answer: C

 

Free VCE & PDF File for SAS A00-212 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …