Latest Certified Success Dumps Download

CISCO, MICROSOFT, COMPTIA, HP, IBM, ORACLE, VMWARE
A00-212 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) SAS A00-212 Examination questions 41-50

September 25, 2015

Ensurepass

QUESTION 41

Text is sent to the SAS compiler as a result of macro execution. Which one of the following SAS system options writes that text to the log?

 

A.

MPRINT

B.

MLOGIC

C.

MSOURCE

D.

SOURCE2

 

Answer: A

 

 

 

QUESTION 42

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

%micro cols1;

 

name age;

 

%mend;

 

%macro cols2;

 

height weight

 

%mend

 

proc print data=sashelp.class;

 

<insert VAR statement here>

 

Run

 

Which VAR statement successfully completes the program and produces a report?

 

A.

var heigh %cols1;

B.

var %cols1 %cols2 height;

C.

var %cols1 height;

D.

var %cols2 %cols1;

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 43

Which one of the following displays the definition of a stored SQL procedure view in the

 

SAS log?

 

A.

ECHOVIEW option

B.

EXPANDVIEW option

C.

VALIDATE VIEW statement

D.

DESCRIBE VIEW statement

 

Answer: D

 

 

 

QUESTION 44

Which one of the following programs contains a syntax error?

 

A.

proc sql;

select product.*, cost.unitcost, sales.quantity from product p, cost c, sales s

where p.item = c.item and

B.

item = s.item;

quit;

C.

proc sql;

select product.*, cost.unitcost, sales.quantity from product, cost, sales

where product.item = cost.item and

product.item = sales.item;

quit;

D.

proc sql;

select p.*, c.unitcost, s.quantity

from product as p, cost as c, sales as s

where p.item = c.item and

E.

item = s.item;

quit;

F.

proc sql;

select p.*, c.unitcost, s.quantity

from product, cost, sales

where product.item = cost.item and

product.item = sales.item;

quit;

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 45

Given the following SAS data set ONE:

 

ONE

 

DIVISION SALES

 

 

 

 

A 1234

 

A 3654

 

B 5678

 

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

data _null_;

 

set one;

 

by division;

 

if first.division then

 

call symput(‘mfirst’,sales);

 

if last.division then

 

call symput(‘mlast’,sales);

 

run;

 

Which one of the following is the value of the macro variable MFIRST when the above program finishes execution?

 

A.

null

B.

1234

C.

3654

D.

5678

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 46

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

date view=sauser.ranch;

 

describe;

 

run;

 

 

 

 

What is the result?

 

A.

The program creates a DATA step view called SASUSER.RANCH and places the program cod in the current editor window

B.

The program retrieves the SAS source code that creates the view and places it in the output window

C.

The program creates a DATA step view called SASUSER.RANCH and places it in the SAS log

D.

the program retrieves the SAS source code that creates the view and places it in the SAS log

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 47

What is generated as a result of submitting the RANUNI function with a seed of 123?

 

A.

A missing value because 123 is an invalid argument for the RANUNI function

B.

A different sequence of random numbers with each program execution

C.

A random number between 0 and 123

D.

A consistent sequence of random numbers with each program execution

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 48

What is the purpose of the SASFILE statement?

 

A.

It requests that SAS data set be opened and loaded into SAS memory one page at a time

B.

It requests that a SAS data set the opened and loaded into SAS memory one variable at a time

C.

It requests that a SAS data set be opened and loaded into SAS memory one observation at a time

D.

It requests that a SAS data set be opened and loaded into SAS memory in its entirety

 

Answer: D

 

 

 

QUESTION 49

Given the SAS data set SAUSER.HIGWAY:

 

SASUSER.HIGHWAY

 

clip_image002

 

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

%macro highway;

 

proc sql nonprint;

 

%let numgrp=6;

 

select distinct status into:group1-:group&numgrp from sasuser.highway;

 

quit;

 

%do i=1 %to &numgrp;

 

proc print data =sasuser.highway;

 

where status =”&&group&I”;

 

run;

 

%end;

 

%mend;

 

%highway

 

How many reports are produced?

 

A.

2

 

 

 

 

B.

6

C.

0

D.

5

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 50

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

proc sql;

 

select *

 

from dictionary.tables;

 

quit;

 

Which one of the following is reported?

 

A.

metadata on all tables in all libraries

B.

metadata on all tables in the WORK library only

C.

metadata on all tables in the SASUSER library only

D.

metadata on all tables in the DICTIONARY library only

 

Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for SAS A00-212 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …