Latest Certified Success Dumps Download

CISCO, MICROSOFT, COMPTIA, HP, IBM, ORACLE, VMWARE
A00-212 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) SAS A00-212 Examination questions 61-70

September 25, 2015

Ensurepass

QUESTION 61

Given the following SAS data set named WORK.INTERNAT:

 

WORK.INTERNAT

 

LOCATION SUM

 

USA 30

 

EUR 40

 

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

%let LOC = Usa;

 

 

 

 

proc sql;

 

select *

 

from internat

 

where location = “&Loc”;

 

quit;

 

Which one of the following is the result when the above code is executed on the above data set?

 

A.

A report is generated with one destination.

B.

No report is generated as the case of the compared values is different.

C.

No report is generated as the case of the macro variable name is different.

D.

A report is generated with the two original observations as the where clause does not work.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 62

The DICTIONARY.MACROS table stores information about which of the following?

 

A.

user defined macro variables only

B.

system defined macro variables only

C.

both user and system defined macro variables

D.

macros stored in the autocall macro library only

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 63

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

data temp;

 

array points{3,2}_temporary_ (10,20,30,40,50,60);

 

score = points{2,1}

 

 

 

 

run;

 

Which one of the following is the value of the variable SCORE in the data set TEMP?

 

A.

10

B.

20

C.

30

D.

40

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 64

The SAS data set ONE consists of five million observations and has 25 variables.

 

Which one of the following SAS programs successfully creates three new variables

 

TOTREV, TOTCOST, and PROFIT and requires the least CPU time to be processed?

 

A.

data two;

set one;

totrev = sum(price * quantity);

totcost = sum(fixed,variable);

profit = sum(totrev,otcost);

if totrev > 1000;

run;

B.

data two;

set one;

totrev = sum(price * quantity);

if totrev > 1000;

totcost = sum(fixed,variable);

profit = sum(totrev,otcost);

run;

C.

data two;

set one;

totrev = sum(price * quantity);

where totrev > 1000;

totcost = sum(fixed,variable);

profit = sum(totrev,otcost);

run;

D.

data two;

set one;

 

 

 

 

where totrev > 1000;

totrev = sum(price * quantity);

totcost = sum(fixed,variable);

profit = sum(totrev,otcost);

run;

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 65

Which one of the following automatic SAS macro variables contains the return code from a previously executed step?

 

A.

&RC

B.

&ERR

C.

&SYSRC

D.

&SYSERR

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 66

Which one of the following is the purpose of the REUSE= YES option in a compressed

 

SAS data set?

 

A.

It temporarily compresses observations in a SAS data set.

B.

It allows users to update the same SAS data set concurrently.

C.

It allows new observations to be inserted wherever enough free space exists.

D.

It specifies that a new empty data set with a given name replaces an existing data set with the same name.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 67

The SAS data set TEMP has the following distribution of values for variable A:

 

 

 

 

A Frequency

 

1 500,000

 

2 500,000

 

6 7,000,000

 

8 3,000

 

Which one of the following SAS programs requires the least CPU time to be processed?

 

A.

data new;

set temp;

if a = 8 then

b = ‘Small ‘;

else if a in(1, 2) then

b = ‘Medium’;

else if a = 6 then

b = ‘Large’;

run;

B.

data new;

set temp;

if a in (1, 2) then

b = ‘Medium’;

else if a = 8 then

b = ‘Small’;

else if a = 6 then

b = ‘Large’;

run;

C.

data new;

set temp;

if a = 6 then

b = ‘Large ‘;

else if a in (1, 2) then

b = ‘Medium’;

else if a = 8 then

b = ‘Small’;

D.

data new;

set temp;

if a = 6 then

b = ‘Large ‘;

if a in (1, 2) then

b = ‘Small’;

run;

 

 

 

 

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 68

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

proc contents data = testdata.one;

 

run;

 

Which one of the following SQL statements produces similar information about the column attributes as the above CONTENTS procedure?

 

A.

proc sql;

show testdata.one;

quit;

B.

proc sql;

describe testdata.one;

quit;

C.

proc sql;

show table testdata.one;

quit;

D.

proc sql;

describe table testdata.one;

quit;

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 69

Given the following SAS data sets ONE and TWO:

 

ONE TWO

 

OBS COMMON X OBS COMMON Y

 

1 A 10 1 A 1

 

2 A 13 2 A 3

 

 

 

 

3 A 14 3 B 4

 

4 B 9 4 B 2

 

5 C 8 5 C 5

 

6 C 14

 

The following SAS DATA step is submitted:

 

data combine;

 

merge one two;

 

by common;

 

run;

 

Which one of the following represents the data values stored in data set COMBINE?

 

A.

OBS COMMON X Y

1 A 10 1

2 A 13 3

3 A 14 3

4 B 9 4

5 B 9 2

6 C 8 5

7 C 14 5

B.

OBS COMMON X Y

1 A 10 1

2 A 13 3

3 B 9 4

4 C 8 5

C.

OBS COMMON X Y

1 A 10 1

2 A 13 3

3 B 14 4

4 B 9 2

5 C 8 5

D.

OBS COMMON X Y

1 A 10 1

2 A 13 1

3 A 14 1

4 A 10 3

5 A 13 3

6 A 14 3

7 B 9 4

 

 

 

 

8 B 9 2

9 C 8 5

10 C 14 5

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 70

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

%macro location;

 

data _null_;

 

call symput (‘dept’,’sales’);

 

run;

 

%let country=Germany;

 

%put_global_;

 

%mend;

 

%let company = ABC;

 

%location;

 

Which macro variables are written to the SAS log?

 

A.

COMPANY and DEPT only

B.

COMPANY,COUNTRY and DEPT

C.

COMPANY Only

D.

COMPANY and COUNTRY only

 

Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for SAS A00-212 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …