Latest Certified Success Dumps Download

CISCO, MICROSOFT, COMPTIA, HP, IBM, ORACLE, VMWARE
A00-212 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) SAS A00-212 Examination questions 81-90

September 25, 2015

Ensurepass

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 81

Given the following SAS data set ONE:

 

ONE

 

CATEGORY AGE SALARY BONUS

 

 

M 28 200 .

 

M 25 100 10

 

F 18 100 50

 

F 25 200 10

 

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

proc sql;

 

create table two as

 

select category, salary + bonus as EARNINGS

 

from one; quit;

 

Which one of the following represents the data values stored in the data set TWO?

 

A.

CATEGORY EARNINGS

M 200

M 110

F 150

F 210

B.

CATEGORY EARNINGS

M .

M 110

F 150

 

 

 

 

F 210

C.

CATEGORY SALARY BONUS EARNINGS

M 200 . 200

M 100 10 110

F 100 50 150

F 200 10 210

D.

CATEGORY SALARY BONUS EARNINGS

M 200 . .

M 100 10 110

M 200 . 200

M 100 10 110

F 100 50 150

F 200 10 210

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 82

Given the following SAS data set ONE:

 

ONE

 

LEVEL AGE

 

1 10

 

2 20

 

3 20

 

2 10

 

1 10

 

2 30

 

3 10

 

2 20

 

3 30

 

1 10

 

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

 

 

 

proc sql;

 

select level, max(age) as MAX

 

from one

 

group by level

 

having max(age) > (select avg(age) from one);

 

quit;

 

Which one of the following reports is generated?

 

A.

LEVEL AGE

2 20

3 20

B.

LEVEL AGE

2 30

3 30

C.

LEVEL MAX

2 20

3 30

D.

LEVEL MAX

2 30

3 30

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 83

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

data one;

 

do i = 1 to 10;

 

ptobs = ceil(ranuni(0) * totobs);

 

set temp point = ptobs

 

nobs = totobs;

 

output;

 

 

 

 

end;

 

stop;

 

run;

 

The SAS data set TEMP contains 2,500,000 observations. Which one of the following represents the possible values for PTOBS?

 

A.

any integer between 1 and 10

B.

any real number between 0 and 1

C.

any integer between 1 and 2,500,000

D.

any real number between 1 and 2,500,000

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 84

Given the following SAS data sets ONE and TWO:

 

ONE TWO

 

YEAR QTR BUDGET YEAR QTR SALES

 

2001 3 500 2001 4 300

 

2001 4 400 2002 1 600

 

2002 1 700

 

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

proc sql;

 

select one.*, sales

 

from one, two;

 

quit;

 

Which one of the following reports is generated?

 

A.

YEAR QTR BUDGET SALES

 

 

 

 

2001 4 400 300

2002 1 700 600

B.

YEAR QTR BUDGET SALES

2001 3 500 .

2001 4 400 300

2002 1 700 600

C.

YEAR QTR BUDGET SALES

2001 3 500 300

2001 4 400 300

2002 1 700 600

D.

YEAR QTR BUDGET SALES

2001 3 500 300

2001 4 400 300

2002 1 700 300

2001 3 500 600

2001 4 400 600

2002 1 700 600

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 85

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

%macro execute;

 

<insert statement here>

 

proc print data = sasuser.houses;

 

run;

 

%end;

 

%mend;

 

Which of the following completes the above program so that it executes on Tuesday?

 

A.

%if &sysday = Tuesday %then %do;

B.

%if &sysday = ‘Tuesday’ %then %do;

C.

%if “&sysday” = Tuesday %then %do;

D.

%if ‘&sysday’ = ‘Tuesday’ %then %do;

 

 

 

 

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 86

Given the SAS data set ONE:

 

ONE

 

NUM VAR

 

1 A

 

2 B

 

3 C

 

Which SQL procedure program deletes the data set ONE?

 

A.

proc sql;

Drop table one;

Quit;

B.

proc sql;

Remove table one;

Quit;

C.

proc sql;

Delete table one;

Quit;

D.

proc sql;

Delete from one;

Quit;

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 87

Given the following SAS data set ONE:

 

ONE

 

CATEGORY AGE SALARY BONUS

 

 

 

 

M 28 200 20

 

M 25 100 10

 

M 28 300 10

 

M 33 300 30

 

F 18 100 50

 

F 25 200 10

 

F 35 400 50

 

The following SQL program is submitted:

 

proc sql;

 

create table two as

 

select distinct age

 

from one

 

where age < 33;

 

quit;

 

How many rows are written to the SAS data set TWO?

 

A.

3

B.

4

C.

5

D.

6

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 88

Given the following SAS data set ONE:

 

ONE

 

COUNTRY CITY VISIT

 

 

 

 

USA BOSTON 10

 

UK LONDON 5

 

USA DALLAS 10

 

UK MARLOW 10

 

USA BOSTON 20

 

UK LONDON 15

 

USA DALLAS 10

 

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

proc sql;

 

select country, city, sum(visit) as TOTAL

 

from one

 

group by country, city

 

order by country, total desc;

 

quit;

 

Which one of the following reports is generated?

 

A.

COUNTRY CITY TOTAL

UK MARLOW 10

UK LONDON 20

USA BOSTON 50

USA DALLAS 20

B.

COUNTRY CITY TOTAL

UK LONDON 20

UK MARLOW 10

USA BOSTON 50

USA DALLAS 20

C.

COUNTRY CITY TOTAL

USA BOSTON 50

D.

COUNTRY CITY TOTAL

UK MARLOW 10

UK LONDON 20

USA DALLAS 20

USA BOSTON 50

 

 

 

 

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 89

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

Data sasuser.history;

 

Set sasuser.history(keep=state x y

 

Rename = (state=ST));

 

Total=sum(x,y);

 

Run;

 

The SAS data set SASUSER.HISTORY has an index on the variable STATE.

 

Which describes the result of submitting the SAS program?

 

A.

The index on STATE is deleted and an index on ST is created

B.

The index on STATE is recreated as an index on ST

C.

The index on STATE is deleted

D.

The index on STATE is updated as an index on ST

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 90

Given has SAS dataset ONE:

 

 

 

 

 

clip_image002

 

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

clip_image004

 

Proc sql;

 

<insert SQL clause here>

 

from one;

 

quit;

 

The following output is desired:

 

Which SQL procedure clause completes the program and generates the desired output?

 

 

 

 

 

A.

Select salary, salary*.10 var=BONUS

B.

Select salary, salary*.10 label=’BONUS’

C.

Select salary, salary *.10 column=’BONUS’

D.

Select salary, salary*.10 name=’BONUS’

 

Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for SAS A00-212 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

 >=”cursor: auto; margin: 0cm 0cm 0pt; line-height: normal; text-autospace: ; mso-layout-grid-align: none” align=”left”> 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 81

Given the following SAS data set ONE:

 

ONE

 

CATEGORY AGE SALARY BONUS

 

 

M 28 200 .

 

M 25 100 10

 

F 18 100 50

 

F 25 200 10

 

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

proc sql;

 

create table two as

 

select category, salary + bonus as EARNINGS

 

from one; quit;

 

Which one of the following represents the data values stored in the data set TWO?

 

A.

CATEGORY EARNINGS

M 200

M 110

F 150

F 210

B.

CATEGORY EARNINGS

M .

M 110

F 150

 

 

 

 

F 210

C.

CATEGORY SALARY BONUS EARNINGS

M 200 . 200

M 100 10 110

F 100 50 150

F 200 10 210

D.

CATEGORY SALARY BONUS EARNINGS

M 200 . .

M 100 10 110

M 200 . 200

M 100 10 110

F 100 50 150

F 200 10 210

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 82

Given the following SAS data set ONE:

 

ONE

 

LEVEL AGE

 

1 10

 

2 20

 

3 20

 

2 10

 

1 10

 

2 30

 

3 10

 

2 20

 

3 30

 

1 10

 

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

 

 

 

proc sql;

 

select level, max(age) as MAX

 

from one

 

group by level

 

having max(age) > (select avg(age) from one);

 

quit;

 

Which one of the following reports is generated?

 

A.

LEVEL AGE

2 20

3 20

B.

LEVEL AGE

2 30

3 30

C.

LEVEL MAX

2 20

3 30

D.

LEVEL MAX

2 30

3 30

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 83

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

data one;

 

do i = 1 to 10;

 

ptobs = ceil(ranuni(0) * totobs);

 

set temp point = ptobs

 

nobs = totobs;

 

output;

 

 

 

 

end;

 

stop;

 

run;

 

The SAS data set TEMP contains 2,500,000 observations. Which one of the following represents the possible values for PTOBS?

 

A.

any integer between 1 and 10

B.

any real number between 0 and 1

C.

any integer between 1 and 2,500,000

D.

any real number between 1 and 2,500,000

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 84

Given the following SAS data sets ONE and TWO:

 

ONE TWO

 

YEAR QTR BUDGET YEAR QTR SALES

 

2001 3 500 2001 4 300

 

2001 4 400 2002 1 600

 

2002 1 700

 

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

proc sql;

 

select one.*, sales

 

from one, two;

 

quit;

 

Which one of the following reports is generated?

 

A.

YEAR QTR BUDGET SALES

 

 

 

 

2001 4 400 300

2002 1 700 600

B.

YEAR QTR BUDGET SALES

2001 3 500 .

2001 4 400 300

2002 1 700 600

C.

YEAR QTR BUDGET SALES

2001 3 500 300

2001 4 400 300

2002 1 700 600

D.

YEAR QTR BUDGET SALES

2001 3 500 300

2001 4 400 300

2002 1 700 300

2001 3 500 600

2001 4 400 600

2002 1 700 600

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 85

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

%macro execute;

 

<insert statement here>

 

proc print data = sasuser.houses;

 

run;

 

%end;

 

%mend;

 

Which of the following completes the above program so that it executes on Tuesday?

 

A.

%if &sysday = Tuesday %then %do;

B.

%if &sysday = ‘Tuesday’ %then %do;

C.

%if “&sysday” = Tuesday %then %do;

D.

%if ‘&sysday’ = ‘Tuesday’ %then %do;

 

 

 

 

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 86

Given the SAS data set ONE:

 

ONE

 

NUM VAR

 

1 A

 

2 B

 

3 C

 

Which SQL procedure program deletes the data set ONE?

 

A.

proc sql;

Drop table one;

Quit;

B.

proc sql;

Remove table one;

Quit;

C.

proc sql;

Delete table one;

Quit;

D.

proc sql;

Delete from one;

Quit;

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 87

Given the following SAS data set ONE:

 

ONE

 

CATEGORY AGE SALARY BONUS

 

 

 

 

M 28 200 20

 

M 25 100 10

 

M 28 300 10

 

M 33 300 30

 

F 18 100 50

 

F 25 200 10

 

F 35 400 50

 

The following SQL program is submitted:

 

proc sql;

 

create table two as

 

select distinct age

 

from one

 

where age < 33;

 

quit;

 

How many rows are written to the SAS data set TWO?

 

A.

3

B.

4

C.

5

D.

6

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 88

Given the following SAS data set ONE:

 

ONE

 

COUNTRY CITY VISIT

 

 

 

 

USA BOSTON 10

 

UK LONDON 5

 

USA DALLAS 10

 

UK MARLOW 10

 

USA BOSTON 20

 

UK LONDON 15

 

USA DALLAS 10

 

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

proc sql;

 

select country, city, sum(visit) as TOTAL

 

from one

 

group by country, city

 

order by country, total desc;

 

quit;

 

Which one of the following reports is generated?

 

A.

COUNTRY CITY TOTAL

UK MARLOW 10

UK LONDON 20

USA BOSTON 50

USA DALLAS 20

B.

COUNTRY CITY TOTAL

UK LONDON 20

UK MARLOW 10

USA BOSTON 50

USA DALLAS 20

C.

COUNTRY CITY TOTAL

USA BOSTON 50

D.

COUNTRY CITY TOTAL

UK MARLOW 10

UK LONDON 20

USA DALLAS 20

USA BOSTON 50

 

 

 

 

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 89

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

Data sasuser.history;

 

Set sasuser.history(keep=state x y

 

Rename = (state=ST));

 

Total=sum(x,y);

 

Run;

 

The SAS data set SASUSER.HISTORY has an index on the variable STATE.

 

Which describes the result of submitting the SAS program?

 

A.

The index on STATE is deleted and an index on ST is created

B.

The index on STATE is recreated as an index on ST

C.

The index on STATE is deleted

D.

The index on STATE is updated as an index on ST

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 90

Given has SAS dataset ONE:

 

 

 

 

 

clip_image002

 

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

clip_image004

 

Proc sql;

 

<insert SQL clause here>

 

from one;

 

quit;

 

The following output is desired:

 

Which SQL procedure clause completes the program and generates the desired output?

 

 

 

 

 

A.

Select salary, salary*.10 var=BONUS

B.

Select salary, salary*.10 label=’BONUS’

C.

Select salary, salary *.10 column=’BONUS’

D.

Select salary, salary*.10 name=’BONUS’

 

Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for SAS A00-212 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …