Latest Certified Success Dumps Download

CISCO, MICROSOFT, COMPTIA, HP, IBM, ORACLE, VMWARE
A00-250 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) SAS A00-250 Examination questions 1-10

September 25, 2015

Ensurepass

QUESTION 1

Which groups are pre-defined in the SAS metadata?

 

A.

SASUSERS

B.

SAS Administrators

C.

SAS General Servers

D.

All of the above

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 2

A customer’s environment has a standard workspace server instantiated by the object spawner. What authentication is required to support this configuration?

 

A.

back-end authentication

B.

integrated authentication

C.

host authentication

D.

internal authentication

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 3

For metadata library connections to an RDBMS, which statement is true?

 

A.

Security is only applied if the library is pre-assigned.

B.

Security can be applied only in the RDBMS.

C.

Security can be applied only in SAS metadata.

D.

Security can be applied in SAS metadata and in the RDBMS.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 4

The metadata server is stopped. What will be the result when operating system commands

 

 

 

 

are used to backup the metadata repositories and repository manager?

 

A.

The backup files will be unusable.

B.

The backup files will not include metadata configuration files.

C.

The backup files should be usable for a restore.

D.

The backup files will include metadata configuration files only.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 5

Given the following authorization setup:

  Mary is a direct member of DeptA and DeptB

  Library Sales2 has an ACT denial for DeptA.

  Library Sales2 has an explicit grant for DeptB.

 

Which statement is true?

 

A.

Mary can see Library Sales2.

B.

Mary cannot see Library Sales2.

C.

Mary can see Library Sales2 for data associated with DeptB only.

D.

Mary can see Library Sales2 for data flagged as PUBLIC only.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 6

A platform administrator needs to restore backup files to a running metadata server. Which macro can the platform administrator use to perform this task?

 

A.

OMAREORG

B.

OMARESTORE

C.

OMACONFIG

D.

OMABAKUP

 

Answer: D

 

 

 

QUESTION 7

Which of the following is NOT a method you could use to restore your SAS environment?

 

A.

Use the restore job created by the Backup Wizard.

B.

Execute the restoreServer.sas program.

C.

Write custom code to invoke the OMABAKUP macro with the RESTORE option enabled.

D.

Use the RESTORE macro.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 8

A platform administrator needs to associate a library with an application server. What permission level on the application server will the platform administrator need for this task?

 

A.

CM

B.

RMLE

C.

WM

D.

WMM

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 9

Which statement regarding default groups is true?

 

A.

SASUSERS is a subset of PUBLIC

B.

PUBLIC is a subset of SASUSERS

C.

SASUSERS is a subset of ADMINISTRATORS

D.

ADMINISTRATORS is a subset of Unrestricted Users

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 10

 

You have used the SAS Management Console to unregister a repository. Which statement is true?

 

A.

The metadata and physical files for the repository are deleted.

B.

The metadata for the repository is deleted but the physical files are not affected.

C.

The metadata for the repository is not affected but the physical files are deleted.

D.

The metadata and physical files for the repository are not affected.

 

Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for SAS A00-250 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …