Latest Certified Success Dumps Download

CISCO, MICROSOFT, COMPTIA, HP, IBM, ORACLE, VMWARE
A00-250 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) SAS A00-250 Examination questions 21-30

September 25, 2015

Ensurepass

QUESTION 21

The METALIB procedure enables you to update table metadata. Which method does NOT provide access to the METALIB procedure?

 

A.

SAS Management Console’s update metadata feature

B.

SAS Enterprise Guide Explorer’s library management feature

C.

SAS Data Integration Studio’s update table metadata feature

D.

custom code using PROC METALIB.

 

Answer: B

 

 

 

QUESTION 22

An identity hierarchy specifies a list of identities and the order of precedence of those identities. Which listing of identities is ranked from highest priority to lowest priority?

 

A.

User, direct group, indirect group, SASUSERS, PUBLIC

B.

User, SASUSERS, PUBLIC, directgroup, indirect group

C.

SASUSERS, PUBLIC, User, direct group, indirect group

D.

direct group, indirect group, User, PUBLIC, SASUSERS

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 23

A platform administrator is working with SAS OLAP servers and wants to: – display all OLAP servers and schemas – provide session controls – manage advanced server options How can the platform administrator perform these tasks?

 

A.

open the Server Monitoring OLAP Tab

B.

open the Server Monitoring Servers Tab

C.

use the SAS OLAP Server Monitor plug-in

D.

use the SAS Server Processes plug-in

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 24

Which permissions are found on all metadata item types?

 

A.

RM WM RMM RW Administer

B.

RM WM RW Administer

C.

RM WM Administer

D.

RM WM

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 25

 

Which statement regarding precedence principles for authorization is FALSE?

 

A.

Settings on an item have priority over settings on the item’s parent.

B.

If identity precedence and the type of setting do not resolve a conflict, the outcome is a denial.

C.

Explicit settings have priority over ACT settings.

D.

A direct member of multiple groups cannot have conflicting settings.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 26

In most deployments of the Platform for SAS Business Analytics, which type of access requires passwords for external accounts to be stored in the metadata?

 

A.

seamless access to the SAS datasets

B.

seamless access to SAS OLAP cubes

C.

seamless access to external databases

D.

all of the above

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 27

Identify the repository that holds information about the other repositories in the environment.

 

A.

custom repository

B.

foundation repository

C.

project repository

D.

repository manager

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 28

Identify the object type that can be promoted.

 

 

 

 

 

A.

users

B.

ACT’s

C.

roles

D.

libraries

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 29

A platform administrator wants to provide SAS Administrators and service identities with exclusive read access to metadata. Which permission levels should the platform administrator assign?

 

A.

RM for PUBLIC, SAS Administrators, and SAS System Services

B.

RM and R for PUBLIC, SAS Administrators, and SAS System Services

C.

RM for PUBLIC, and R for SAS Administrators and SAS System Services

D.

R for PUBLIC, and RM for SAS Administrators and SAS System Services

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 30

A platform administrator needs to delete metadata for table definitions with the following characteristics:

  the table definitions exist in the metadata repository

  the table definitions do not have a corresponding table in the physical library

 

After performing impact analysis, what action should the platform administrator take?

 

A.

delete repository

B.

delete physical library

C.

delete the table’s metadata folder

D.

update table metadata

 

Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for SAS A00-250 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …