Latest Certified Success Dumps Download

CISCO, MICROSOFT, COMPTIA, HP, IBM, ORACLE, VMWARE
A00-250 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) SAS A00-250 Examination questions 31-40

September 25, 2015

Ensurepass

QUESTION 31

The WriteMemberMetadata (WWM) permission is only found on which type of items?

 

A.

Data libraries

B.

Folders

C.

Information Maps

D.

Data sets

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 32

By default, the SASMeta application server context:

 

A.

can only be accessed by unrestricted users.

B.

is a backup for the SASApp application server context.

C.

only holds the metadata server definition.

D.

holds the metadata server definition and a definition for a workspace server and DATA step batch server used for administrative functions.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 33

The suffix of a SAS Internal account is:

 

A.

@sas

B.

@saspw

C.

@LocalHost

D.

@sasMain

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 34

The passwords for service accounts that occur in some of the configuration files have been

 

 

 

 

changed. What action should the platform administrator take?

 

A.

Directly edit passwords in the configuration files.

B.

Update passwords with the SAS Management Console.

C.

Update passwords directly in the metadata with the Proc Metadata procedure.

D.

Update passwords with the SAS Deployment Manager.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 35

A platform administrator wants to physically segregate the physical storage for metadata in a single environment. What should the platform administrator create?

 

A.

additional foundation repositories

B.

additional custom repositories

C.

additional project repositories

D.

additional repository libraries

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 36

A platform administrator needs to update service account passwords in the metadata and configuration files. How can the platform administrator perform this configuration task?

 

A.

Modify the RollingFileAppender.

B.

Use the Server Manager plug-in.

C.

Use the SAS Deployment Manager.

D.

Modify the UpdatePasswords.html file.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 37

Your environment contains a restore program named restoreServer.sas. Which statement regarding restoreServer.sas is FALSE?

 

 

 

 

 

A.

It connects to the metadata server using the SAS Trust credentials.

B.

It writes a log to the metadata server directory.

C.

You can execute the program in a SAS session with XCMD option enabled.

D.

It restores the backup files from the SASBackup directory to the appropriate subdirectories in the metadata server directory.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 38

Metadata repositories are a collection of files in a physical folder. In what format are the files stored?

 

A.

SAS data sets

B.

SAS metadata sets

C.

XML

D.

SGML

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 39

Given the following authorization setup:

  Mary is a direct member of DeptA.

  DeptA is a direct member of DeptB.

  Library Sales2 has an explicit denial for DeptA.

  Library Sales2 has an explicit grant for DeptB.

 

Which statement is true?

 

A.

Mary can see Library Sales2.

B.

Mary cannot see Library Sales2.

C.

Mary can see Library Sales2 for data associated with DeptB only.

D.

Mary can see Library Sales2 for data flagged as PUBLIC only.

 

Answer: B

 

 

 

QUESTION 40

An internal account is used to provide the initial connection to which server?

 

A.

workspace server

B.

stored process server

C.

SAS/SHARE server

D.

metadata server

 

Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for SAS A00-250 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …