Latest Certified Success Dumps Download

CISCO, MICROSOFT, COMPTIA, HP, IBM, ORACLE, VMWARE
A00-280 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) SAS A00-280 Examination questions 11-20

September 25, 2015

Ensurepass

QUESTION 11

From the Statistical Analysis Plan, patients age is calculated as an integer relative to date randomized divided by 365.25. Given the following annotated CRF:

 

clip_image002

 

 

 

 

Which programming code defines the patient’s age?

 

A.

age = int((birthdt-randdt)/365.25);

B.

age = int((randdt-birthdt)/365.25);

C.

age= int(yrdif(birthdt,randdt, “act/365.25” ));

D.

age = int((today()-birthdt)/365.25);

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 12

Given the data set WORK.BP with the following variable list:

 

clip_image004

 

Which output will be created by the program?

 

 

 

 

 

clip_image006

 

A.

Option A

B.

Option B

C.

Option C

 

 

 

 

D.

Option D

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 13

Which name is a valid SAS V5 variable name?

 

A.

_AESTDTC

B.

AESTARTDTC

C.

AE-STDTC

D.

AE_START_DTC

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 14

Which statement correctly adds a label to the data set?

 

A.

DATA two Label=”Subjects having duplicate observations”; set one;

run;

B.

DATA two;

Label=”Subjects having duplicate observations”;

set one;

run;

C.

DATA two;

set one;

Label dataset=”Subjects having duplicate observations”; run;

D.

DATA two(Label=”Subjects having duplicate observations”); set one;

run;

 

Answer: D

 

 

 

QUESTION 15

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

clip_image008

 

Which types of variables are DayofMonth, MonthofYear, and Year?

 

A.

DayofMonth, Year, and MonthofYear are character.

B.

DayofMonth, Year, and MonthofYear are numeric.

C.

DayofMonth and Year are numeric. MonthofYear is character

D.

DayofMonth, Year, and MonthofYear are date values

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 16

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

clip_image010

 

How many data sets are created and how many observations are in the data set(s)?

 

A.

1 data set named PVALUES with 1 observation.

B.

1 data set named PVALUES with 2 observations.

C.

2 data sets named PVALUES and PVALUES1 each with 1 observation.

D.

2 data sets named PVALUES1 and PVALUES2 each with 2 observations

 

Answer: C

 

 

 

QUESTION 17

Identify the data structure with the following characteristics:

 

?Contains one or more records per subject, per analysis parameter, and per analysis timepoint.

 

?May be derived from findings, events, interventions and special-purpose SDTM domains, or other ADaM datasets.

 

?A record can represent an observed, derived, or imputed value required for analysis.

 

A.

General Data Structure (GDS)

B.

Basic Data Structure (BDS)

C.

Subject Level Analysis Data Set (ADSL)

D.

Event Level Analysis Data Set (ADAE)

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 18

A report that you are working on will require the following header lines:

 

clip_image012

 

Which code adds the second line of the header “Adverse Events”?

 

A.

header2 ‘Adverse Events’;

B.

header2 = ‘Adverse Events’;

C.

title2 = ‘Adverse Events’;

D.

title2 ‘Adverse Events’;

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 19

 

A SAS program is submitted and the following log is written.

 

clip_image014

 

What is the cause of this error message?

 

A.

The ARRAY declaration is syntactically incorrect.

B.

The IF statement is syntactically incorrect.

C.

The DO loop tries to get a value from a variable which does not exist.

D.

The IF statement tries to get ARRAY elements which are not declared.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 20

Which function would be used to determine the number of elements in an existing array?

 

A.

dim ()

B.

n ()

C.

sum ()

D.

count ()

 

Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for SAS A00-280 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …