200-125 Practice Test (February 2017)

[Free] 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Testinsides Cisco 200-125 Practice Test 291-300

By on February 8, 2017
EnsurepassCCNA Routing and Switching v3.0   QUESTION 291 Refer to the exhibit. A network administrator attempts to ping Host2 from Host1 and receives the results that are shown. What is the problem?     A. The link between Host1 and Switch1 is down. B. TCP/IP is not functioning on Host1 C. The link between Router1 and Router2 is down. D. The default gateway on Host1 is incorrect. E. Interface Fa0/0 on Router1 is shutdown. F. The link between Switch1 and Router1 Read more [...]

Continue Reading

200-125 Practice Test (February 2017)

[Free] 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Testinsides Cisco 200-125 Practice Test 271-280

By on
EnsurepassCCNA Routing and Switching v3.0   QUESTION 271 Refer to exhibit. A network administrator cannot establish a Telnet session with the indicated router. What is the cause of this failure?     A. A Level 5 password is not set. B. An ACL is blocking Telnet access. C. The vty password is missing. D. The console password is missing.   Correct Answer: C Explanation: The login keyword has been set, but not password. This will result in the "password required, but Read more [...]

Continue Reading

200-125 Practice Test (February 2017)

[Free] 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Testinsides Cisco 200-125 Practice Test 281-290

By on
EnsurepassCCNA Routing and Switching v3.0   QUESTION 281 DRAG DROP   Correct Answer:     QUESTION 282 Which protocol can cause overload on a CPU of a managed device?   A. Netflow B. WCCP C. IP SLA D. SNMP   Correct Answer: D Explanation: Sometimes, messages like this might appear in the router console:   %SNMP-3-CPUHOG: Processing [chars] of [chars]   They mean that the SNMP agent on the device has taken too much time to process a request. You Read more [...]

Continue Reading

200-125 Practice Test (February 2017)

[Free] 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Testinsides Cisco 200-125 Practice Test 341-350

By on
EnsurepassCCNA Routing and Switching v3.0   QUESTION 341 What is the first step in the NAT configuration process?   A. Define inside and outside interfaces. B. Define public and private IP addresses. C. Define IP address pools. D. Define global and local interfaces.   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 342 Which two commands can you enter to verify that a configured NetFlow data export is operational? (Choose two.)   A. show ip flow export B. show ip Read more [...]

Continue Reading

200-125 Practice Test (February 2017)

[Free] 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Testinsides Cisco 200-125 Practice Test 261-270

By on
EnsurepassCCNA Routing and Switching v3.0   QUESTION 261 Refer to the exhibit. An attempt to deny web access to a subnet blocks all traffic from the subnet. Which interface command immediately removes the effect of ACL 102?     A. no ip access-class 102 in B. no ip access-class 102 out C. no ip access-group 102 in D. no ip access-group 102 out E. no ip access-list 102 in   Correct Answer: D Explanation: The "ip access-group" is used to apply and ACL to an interface. Read more [...]

Continue Reading

200-125 Practice Test (February 2017)

[Free] 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Testinsides Cisco 200-125 Practice Test 331-340

By on
EnsurepassCCNA Routing and Switching v3.0   QUESTION 331 Refer to the exhibit. What is the effect of the given configuration?     A. It configures an inactive switch virtual interface. B. It configures an active management interface. C. It configures the native VLAN. D. It configures the default VLAN.   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 332 Which protocol is the Cisco proprietary implementation of FHRP?   A. HSRP B. VRRP C. GLBP D. CARP Read more [...]

Continue Reading

200-125 Practice Test (February 2017)

[Free] 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Testinsides Cisco 200-125 Practice Test 301-310

By on
EnsurepassCCNA Routing and Switching v3.0   QUESTION 301 Which three statements about static routing are true? (Choose three.)   A. It uses consistent route determination. B. It is best used for small-scale deployments. C. Routing is disrupted when links fail. D. It requires more resources than other routing methods. E. It is best used for large-scale deployments. F. Routers can use update messages to reroute when links fail.   Correct Answer: ABC     Read more [...]

Continue Reading

200-125 Practice Test (February 2017)

[Free] 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Testinsides Cisco 200-125 Practice Test 251-260

By on
EnsurepassCCNA Routing and Switching v3.0   QUESTION 251 Which three features are added in SNMPv3 over SNMPv2?   A. Message Integrity B. Compression C. Authentication D. Encryption E. Error Detection   Correct Answer: ACD Explanation: Cisco IOS software supports the following versions of SNMP:   + SNMPv1 - The Simple Network Management Protocol: A Full Internet Standard, defined in RFC 1157. (RFC 1157 replaces the earlier versions that were published as RFC 1067 Read more [...]

Continue Reading

200-125 Practice Test (February 2017)

[Free] 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Testinsides Cisco 200-125 Practice Test 231-240

By on
EnsurepassCCNA Routing and Switching v3.0   QUESTION 231 What levels will be trapped if the administrator executes the command   router(config)# logging trap 4 (Choose four)   A. Emergency B. Notice C. Alert D. Error E. Warning   Correct Answer: ACDE Explanation: The Message Logging is divided into 8 levels as listed below:   Level Keyword Description 0 emergencies System is unusable 1 alerts Immediate action is needed 2 critical Critical conditions exist Read more [...]

Continue Reading

200-125 Practice Test (February 2017)

[Free] 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Testinsides Cisco 200-125 Practice Test 321-330

By on
EnsurepassCCNA Routing and Switching v3.0   QUESTION 321 Which command can you enter to configure a local username with an encrypted password and EXEC mode user privileges?   A. Router(config)#username jdone privilege 1 password 7 08314D5D1A48 B. Router(config)#username jdone privilege 1 password 7 PASSWORD1 C. Router(config)#username jdone privilege 15 password 0 08314D5D1A48 D. Router(config)#username jdone privilege 15 password 0 PASSWORD1   Correct Answer: A   Read more [...]

Continue Reading

200-125 Practice Test (February 2017)

[Free] 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Testinsides Cisco 200-125 Practice Test 241-250

By on
EnsurepassCCNA Routing and Switching v3.0   QUESTION 241 Refer to the exhibit. The Bigtime router is unable to authenticate to the Littletime router. What is the cause of the problem?     A. The usernames are incorrectly configured on the two routers. B. The passwords do not match on the two routers. C. CHAP authentication cannot be used on a serial interface. D. The routers cannot be connected from interface S0/0 to interface S0/0. E. With CHAP authentication, one Read more [...]

Continue Reading

200-125 Practice Test (February 2017)

[Free] 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Testinsides Cisco 200-125 Practice Test 311-320

By on
EnsurepassCCNA Routing and Switching v3.0   QUESTION 311 What are three broadband wireless technologies? (Choose three.)   A. WiMax B. satellite Internet C. municipal Wi-Fi D. site-to-site VPN E. DSLAM F. CMTS   Correct Answer: ABC     QUESTION 312 Which three characteristics are representative of a link-state routing protocol? (Choose three.)   A. provides common view of entire topology B. exchanges routing tables with neighbors C. calculates Read more [...]

Continue Reading

200-125 Practice Test (February 2017)

[Free] 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Testinsides Cisco 200-125 Practice Test 221-230

By on
EnsurepassCCNA Routing and Switching v3.0   QUESTION 221 You have been asked to come up with a subnet mask that will allow all three web servers to be on the same network while providing the maximum number of subnets. Which network address and subnet mask meet this requirement?   A. 192.168.252.0 255.255.255.252 B. 192.168.252.8 255.255.255.248 C. 192.168.252.8 255.255.255.252 D. 192.168.252.16 255.255.255.240 E. 192.168.252.16 255.255.255.252   Correct Answer: B Explanation: Read more [...]

Continue Reading

200-125 Practice Test (February 2017)

[Free] 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Testinsides Cisco 200-125 Practice Test 211-220

By on
EnsurepassCCNA Routing and Switching v3.0   QUESTION 211 Which two of these statements are true of IPv6 address representation? (Choose two.)   A. There are four types of IPv6 addresses: unicast, multicast, anycast, and broadcast. B. A single interface may be assigned multiple IPv6 addresses of any type. C. Every IPv6 interface contains at least one loopback address. D. The first 64 bits represent the dynamically created interface ID. E. Leading zeros in an IPv6 16 bit Read more [...]

Continue Reading

200-125 Practice Test (February 2017)

[Free] 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Testinsides Cisco 200-125 Practice Test 201-210

By on
EnsurepassCCNA Routing and Switching v3.0   QUESTION 201 Which of these represents an IPv6 link-local address?   A. FE80::380e:611a:e14f:3d69 B. FE81::280f:512b:e14f:3d69 C. FEFE:0345:5f1b::e14d:3d69 D. FE08::280e:611:a:f14f:3d69   Correct Answer: A Explanation: In the Internet Protocol Version 6 (IPv6), the address block fe80::/10 has been reserved for link-local unicast addressing. The actual link local addresses are assigned with the prefix fe80::/64. They may be assigned Read more [...]

Continue Reading

200-125 Practice Test (February 2017)

[Free] 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Testinsides Cisco 200-125 Practice Test 191-200

By on
EnsurepassCCNA Routing and Switching v3.0   QUESTION 191 What will happen if a private IP address is assigned to a public interface connected to an ISP?   A. Addresses in a private range will not be routed on the Internet backbone. B. Only the ISP router will have the capability to access the public network. C. The NAT process will be used to translate this address to a valid IP address. D. A conflict of IP addresses happens, because other public routers can use the same range. Read more [...]

Continue Reading

200-125 Practice Test (February 2017)

[Free] 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Testinsides Cisco 200-125 Practice Test 111-120

By on
EnsurepassCCNA Routing and Switching v3.0   QUESTION 111 Which statements describe the routing protocol OSPF? (Choose three.)   A. It supports VLSM. B. It is used to route between autonomous systems. C. It confines network instability to one area of the network. D. It increases routing overhead on the network. E. It allows extensive control of routing updates. F. It is simpler to configure than RIP v2.   Correct Answer: ACE Explanation: The OSPF protocol is based Read more [...]

Continue Reading

200-125 Practice Test (February 2017)

[Free] 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Testinsides Cisco 200-125 Practice Test 141-150

By on
EnsurepassCCNA Routing and Switching v3.0   QUESTION 141 Refer to the exhibit. What is the reason that the interface status is "administratively down, line protocol down"?     A. There is no encapsulation type configured. B. There is a mismatch in encapsulation types. C. The interface is not receiving any keepalives. D. The interface has been configured with the shutdown command. E. The interface needs to be configured as a DTE device. F. The wrong type of cable Read more [...]

Continue Reading

200-125 Practice Test (February 2017)

[Free] 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Testinsides Cisco 200-125 Practice Test 181-190

By on
EnsurepassCCNA Routing and Switching v3.0   QUESTION 181 What is the purpose of Inverse ARP?   A. to map a known IP address to a MAC address B. to map a known DLCI to a MAC address C. to map a known MAC address to an IP address D. to map a known DLCI to an IP address E. to map a known IP address to a SPID F. to map a known SPID to a MAC address   Correct Answer: D Explanation: Dynamic address mapping relies on the Frame Relay Inverse Address Resolution Protocol Read more [...]

Continue Reading

200-125 Practice Test (February 2017)

[Free] 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Testinsides Cisco 200-125 Practice Test 101-110

By on
EnsurepassCCNA Routing and Switching v3.0   QUESTION 101 DRAG DROP   Correct Answer:                                     QUESTION 102 Users on the 172.17.22.0 network cannot reach the server located on the 172.31.5.0 network. The network administrator connected to router Coffee via the console port, issued the show ip route command, and was able to ping the server.       Based on Read more [...]

Continue Reading

200-125 Practice Test (February 2017)

[Free] 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Testinsides Cisco 200-125 Practice Test 121-130

By on
EnsurepassCCNA Routing and Switching v3.0   QUESTION 121 Refer to the exhibit. Why is flash memory erased prior to upgrading the IOS image from the TFTP server?     A. The router cannot verify that the Cisco IOS image currently in flash is valid. B. Flash memory on Cisco routers can contain only a single IOS image. C. Erasing current flash content is requested during the copy dialog. D. In order for the router to use the new image as the default, it must be the only Read more [...]

Continue Reading

200-125 Practice Test (February 2017)

[Free] 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Testinsides Cisco 200-125 Practice Test 151-160

By on
EnsurepassCCNA Routing and Switching v3.0   QUESTION 151 Which commands are required to properly configure a router to run OSPF and to add network 192.168.16.0/24 to OSPF area 0? (Choose two.)   A. Router(config)# router ospf 0 B. Router(config)# router ospf 1 C. Router(config)# router ospf area 0 D. Router(config-router)# network 192.168.16.0 0.0.0.255 0 E. Router(config-router)# network 192.168.16.0 0.0.0.255 area 0 F. Router(config-router)# network 192.168.16.0 255.255.255.0 Read more [...]

Continue Reading

200-125 Practice Test (February 2017)

[Free] 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Testinsides Cisco 200-125 Practice Test 161-170

By on
EnsurepassCCNA Routing and Switching v3.0   QUESTION 161 Refer to the exhibit. What is the meaning of the output MTU 1500 bytes?   A. The maximum number of bytes that can traverse this interface per second is 1500. B. The minimum segment size that can traverse this interface is 1500 bytes. C. The maximum segment size that can traverse this interface is 1500 bytes. D. The minimum packet size that can traverse this interface is 1500 bytes. E. The maximum packet size that Read more [...]

Continue Reading

200-125 Practice Test (February 2017)

[Free] 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Testinsides Cisco 200-125 Practice Test 131-140

By on
EnsurepassCCNA Routing and Switching v3.0   QUESTION 131 Refer to the exhibit. For what two reasons has the router loaded its IOS image from the location that is shown? (Choose two.)     A. Router1 has specific boot system commands that instruct it to load IOS from a TFTP server. B. Router1 is acting as a TFTP server for other routers. C. Router1 cannot locate a valid IOS image in flash memory. D. Router1 defaulted to ROMMON mode and loaded the IOS image from a TFTP Read more [...]

Continue Reading

200-125 Practice Test (February 2017)

[Free] 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Testinsides Cisco 200-125 Practice Test 171-180

By on
EnsurepassCCNA Routing and Switching v3.0   QUESTION 171 Which two statistics appear in show frame-relay map output? (Choose two.)   A. the number of BECN packets that are received by the router B. the value of the local DLCI C. the number of FECN packets that are received by the router D. the status of the PVC that is configured on the router E. the IP address of the local router   Correct Answer: BD Explanation: Sample "show frame-relay map" output: R1#sh frame map Read more [...]

Continue Reading

200-125 Practice Test (February 2017)

[Free] 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Testinsides Cisco 200-125 Practice Test 71-80

By on
EnsurepassCCNA Routing and Switching v3.0   QUESTION 71 What is one benefit of PVST+?   A. PVST+ supports Layer 3 load balancing without loops. B. PVST+ reduces the CPU cycles for all the switches in the network. C. PVST+ allows the root switch location to be optimized per VLAN. D. PVST+ automatically selects the root bridge location, to provide optimized bandwidth usage.   Correct Answer: C Explanation: The PVST+ provides Layer 2 load-balancing for the VLAN on which Read more [...]

Continue Reading

200-125 Practice Test (February 2017)

[Free] 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Testinsides Cisco 200-125 Practice Test 91-100

By on
EnsurepassCCNA Routing and Switching v3.0   QUESTION 91 Which command shows your active Telnet connections?   A. show cdp neigbors B. show session C. show users D. show vty logins   Correct Answer: B Explanation: The "show users" shows telnet/ssh connections to your router while "show sessions" shows telnet/ssh connections from your router (to other devices). The question asks about "your active Telnet connections", meaning connections from your router so the answer should Read more [...]

Continue Reading

200-125 Practice Test (February 2017)

[Free] 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Testinsides Cisco 200-125 Practice Test 81-90

By on
EnsurepassCCNA Routing and Switching v3.0   QUESTION 81 A switch is configured with all ports assigned to VLAN 2 with full duplex FastEthernet to segment existing departmental traffic. What is the effect of adding switch ports to a new VLAN on the switch?   A. More collision domains will be created. B. IP address utilization will be more efficient. C. More bandwidth will be required than was needed previously. D. An additional broadcast domain will be created.   Correct Read more [...]

Continue Reading

200-125 Practice Test (February 2017)

[Free] 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Testinsides Cisco 200-125 Practice Test 51-60

By on
EnsurepassCCNA Routing and Switching v3.0   QUESTION 51 Which term describes a spanning-tree network that has all switch ports in either the blocking or forwarding state?   A. converged B. redundant C. provisioned D. spanned   Correct Answer: A Explanation: Spanning Tree Protocol convergence (Layer 2 convergence) happens when bridges and switches have transitioned to either the forwarding or blocking state. When layer 2 is converged, root bridge is elected and all port Read more [...]

Continue Reading

200-125 Practice Test (February 2017)

[Free] 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Testinsides Cisco 200-125 Practice Test 61-70

By on
EnsurepassCCNA Routing and Switching v3.0   QUESTION 61 Refer to the exhibit. The network administrator normally establishes a Telnet session with the switch from host A. However, host A is unavailable. The administrator's attempt to telnet to the switch from host B fails, but pings to the other two hosts are successful. What is the issue?   A. Host B and the switch need to be in the same subnet. B. The switch interface connected to the router is down. C. Host B needs to be Read more [...]

Continue Reading