220-801 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-801 Examination Questions 661-670

By on September 19, 2015
Ensurepass  QUESTION 661 Which of the following devices is necessary to provide power to a laptop LCD screen?   A. PCMCIA card B. Backlight C. Inverter D. PCI-E card   Correct Answer: C Explanation: http://www.ehow.com/how-does_5011808_inverter-work-laptop.html     QUESTION 662 A user would like to share a local USB printer with several users in the office. Which of the following methods would BEST accomplish this?   A. Install shared PCL drivers Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-801 Examination Questions 671-680

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 671 A user with an inkjet printer states that all their color printouts are missing red ink. The inkjet printer has a cartridge for each of the CMYK colors, and the user recently replaced the magenta cartridge. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?   A. Purchase a maintenance kit B. Use a different weighted paper C. Verify printer cables are connected D. Perform printer head cleaning   Correct Answer: D Explanation: http://www.wikihow.com/Clean-Print-Heads Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-801 Examination Questions 681-690

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 681 Which of the following is the MAIN purpose of cleaning the printer during the imaging process?   A. It prolongs the toner cartridge's lifecycle B. It takes off any residual toner left after development C. It keeps the printer clean and prolongs its usable life D. It increases the speed of the print process   Correct Answer: B Explanation: http://printscan.about.com/od/howto/ht/cleanprintheads.htm     QUESTION 682 Which of the following Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-801 Examination Questions 691-700

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 691 A CAD/CAM user requires faster onscreen refresh rates. Which of the following slots allows for faster graphic performance?   A. AGP B. AGP x8 C. PCIe D. PCI   Correct Answer: C Explanation: PCIe has faster refresh rates. It's up to 5.8 MP grayscale at full refresh rate.     QUESTION 692 Which of the following is MOST likely to contain hazardous voltages?   A. CD-ROM drive B. External USB drive C. Inkjet printer D. Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-801 Examination Questions 711-720

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 711 Which of the following is the proper way to remove a PCMCIA card from a laptop running Windows XP?   A. Click on the safely remove hardware icon, stop the device, and remove the card B. Push the eject button on the card slot C. Grasp the card firmly and slowly pull it from the slot on the laptop D. In the Control Panel, stop the device service, and then remove the card   Correct Answer: A Explanation: http://www.ask.com/question/how-does-a-pcmcia-card-work Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-801 Examination Questions 701-710

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 701 A customer asked the technician to upgrade the RAM in a laptop. Upon inspection of the RAM bay, the technician only found one RAM slot, however the laptop is specified to have two. Where would the other memory slot be typically located?   A. Inside the display bezel B. Second hard drive bay C. Above the PC card slot D. Under the keyboard   Correct Answer: D Explanation: In some laptop models, the memory slot is situated right beneath the keyboard. Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-801 Examination Questions 721-730

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 721 Which of the following networking standards can operate at two different channel widths on the same spectrum simultaneously?   A. 802.11a B. 802.11b C. 802.11g D. 802.11n   Correct Answer: D Explanation: http://compnetworking.about.com/od/wireless80211/g/bldef_80211n.htm     QUESTION 722 Which of the following describes the process laser printers use to secure toner to paper?   A. Bonding B. Transferring C. Duplexing Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-801 Examination Questions 731-740

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 731 Which of the following describes the MAIN difference between a plenum rated cable versus a non- plenum rated cable?   A. A reduced production of hazardous fumes when subjected to fire B. The ability to be bent into tighter turning radiuses within conduit C. A reduced noise level when bundled in groups of 20 or more D. The ability to transmit data with fewer cross-talk interruptions   Correct Answer: A Explanation: Plenum cable is sheathed with Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-801 Examination Questions 741-750

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 741 Which of the following voltages is MOST likely to be supplied from a PC power supply unit? (Select TWO).   A. 1V B. 1.7V C. 3.3V D. 5V E. 9V   Correct Answer: CD Explanation: 3.3 volts and 5V are the common voltage range that a PC power supply unit uses to power computer components.     QUESTION 742 Which of the following does a technician need to do before giving a PC, which has been confiscated for prohibited activity, to another Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-801 Examination Questions 751-760

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 751 Which of the following expansion slots is characterized by having an x16 speed?   A. CNR B. PCI C. PCIe D. AGP   Correct Answer: C Explanation: The PCIe xXX is the amount of lanes the slot has, so x16 has 16 lanes, x8 has 8 lanes and so on. The physical slot on x4, x8, and x16 are all the same. If it says 2 PCIe x16 slots it means that there are 2 slots on the board that are capable of 16 lanes. If it says 2 PCIe X16 (and then in brackets says Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-801 Examination Questions 761-770

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 761 Which of the following RAM types are compatible with PC2700 and maintain the same performance?   A. PC 2400 B. PC 3200 C. PC2 4200 D. PC2 5300   Correct Answer: B Explanation: http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/266969-30-compatiblity-pc3200-pc2700     QUESTION 762 Which of the following should be the FIRST items to be removed when replacing the system board on a laptop? (Select TWO).   A. Keyboard B. Battery C. LCD D. Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-801 Examination Questions 771-782

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 771 Which of the following RAM types is LEAST likely to work optimally when installed in dual channel mode?   A. SDRAM B. RAMBUS C. DDR2 D. DDR3   Correct Answer: A Explanation: http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/S/SDRAM.html     QUESTION 772 Which of the following would a technician MOST likely upgrade on a laptop?   A. Video card B. RAM C. Wireless antenna D. LCD screen   Correct Answer: B Explanation: http://electronics.howstuffworks.com/how-to-tech/add-ram-laptop.htm Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-801 Examination Questions 641-650

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 641 A technician notices that the PC is not receiving an IP address. Which of the following tools would the technician use to troubleshoot the computer's NIC?   A. Loopback plugs B. ESD mat C. Cable tester D. Toner probe   Correct Answer: A Explanation: http://www.techopedia.com/definition/1875/loopback-plug     QUESTION 642 A client wants to store video and music in one central location and stream it to multiple devices. Which of the following Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-801 Examination Questions 531-540

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 531 Which of the following is the only place where initial boot settings can be configured?   A. CMOS B. BIOS C. MBR D. HAL   Correct Answer: B Explanation: http://buildyourowncomputerworkshop.com/firstboot.html     QUESTION 532 Which of the following expansion cards would MOST likely require the use of an external power connector to function properly?   A. PCI Express video card B. PCI Express fiber card C. PCI Express sound Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-801 Examination Questions 541-550

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 541 Which of the following is the BEST protocol to use for securely transferring large files?   A. Telnet B. SSH C. SFTP D. FTP   Correct Answer: C Explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SSH_File_Transfer_Protocol     QUESTION 542 A user states that a network printer, attached to and shared from a co-worker's computer, does not always print the jobs submitted to it. The user adds that it seems to happen at different times throughout the Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-801 Examination Questions 551-560

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 551 Which of the following will provide the BEST protection against power failures and data loss?   A. Auto-switching power supply B. Uninterruptible power supply C. Line conditioner D. Surge suppressor   Correct Answer: B Explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Uninterruptible_power_supply     QUESTION 552 Which of the following tools are commonly used to remove dust and debris from inside a computer? (Select TWO).   A. Cotton Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-801 Examination Questions 561-570

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 561 A user is trying to setup a small office home office (SOHO) wireless network and does not want any neighbors to be able to discover the network. Which of the following parameters would MOST likely be configured?   A. Configure a proxy server address B. Enable WEP encryption C. Disable SSID broadcast D. Configure DMZ settings   Correct Answer: C Explanation: http://compnetworking.about.com/cs/wirelessproducts/qt/disablessidcast.htm     Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-801 Examination Questions 571-580

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 571 Which of the following printer types needs to have toner replaced as part of the normal maintenance cycle?   A. Inkjet B. Thermal C. Impact D. Laser   Correct Answer: D Explanation: http://www.computershopper.com/feature/how-it-works-laser-printer     QUESTION 572 Which of the following technologies has the SHORTEST wireless range for printing?   A. 802.11g B. 802.11a C. Bluetooth D. Infrared   Correct Answer: Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-801 Examination Questions 581-590

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 581 Which of the following connector types is associated with a fiber connection?   A. RJ-45 B. RJ-11 C. LC D. HDMI   Correct Answer: C Explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Optical_fiber_connector     QUESTION 582 Which of the following media types is LEAST likely to be affected by electromagnetic interference?   A. Coaxial B. Fiber C. Wireless B D. HSPA   Correct Answer: B Explanation: http://www.doc.ic.ac.uk/~nd/surprise_97/journal/vol4/sm27/adv.html Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-801 Examination Questions 591-600

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 591 Which of the following is typically installed by connecting multiple DVI and USB cables to it?   A. Touch screen B. LCD panel C. Webcam D. KVM   Correct Answer: D Explanation: http://www.ehow.com/how-does_4899546_kvm-switch-work.html     QUESTION 592 A user on a wireless network has the IP address 169.254.155.2 but cannot connect to the Internet. Which of the following should the user check on the wireless router?   A. WPA Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-801 Examination Questions 601-610

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 601 Which of the following are components of an "active" CPU cooling solution?   A. A heatsink and thermal compound. B. A heatsink, radiator, and thermal compound. C. A heatsink, attached fan, and thermal compound. D. A heatsink, case fan, and thermal compound.   Correct Answer: C Explanation: http://pcsupport.about.com/od/maintenance/tp/pc_cooling.htm     QUESTION 602 Which of the following memory form factors is MOST commonly found in Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-801 Examination Questions 611-620

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 611 Which of the following is the FIRST component to transfer heat away from a processor?   A. Thermal paste B. Case fan C. Liquid cooling D. Heatsink   Correct Answer: A Explanation: http://www.techpowerup.com/articles/overclocking/134     QUESTION 612 Which of the following connector types is used on a CAT5 cable?   A. RJ-45 B. DB-9 C. RJ-11 D. RS-232   Correct Answer: A Explanation: http://www.ertyu.org/steven_nikkel/ethernetcables.html Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-801 Examination Questions 631-640

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 631 In addition to power and DVI, which of the following additional connections is needed to setup a fully functional touch screen LCD monitor?   A. USB B. SCSI C. Ethernet D. Parallel   Correct Answer: A Explanation: A USB is needed to set up a touch screen LCD monitor.     QUESTION 632 A technician is diagnosing a laser printer that is consistently having issues picking up paper from the first tray. Which of the following items would the Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-801 Examination Questions 651-660

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 651 An outline of an image can be viewed on a laptop screen, but it is very dim and the screen appears almost black. This can be caused by a failing. (Select TWO).   A. Inverter B. LCD C. Plasma screen D. CRT E. OLED   Correct Answer: AB Explanation: The problem might be caused by a display inverter which powers backlight or the LCD itself. When the screen goes dim, inverter is the culprit. If the screen appears almost black, the LCD might be failing. Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-801 Examination Questions 621-630

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 621 Which of the following provides the LEAST network security?   A. Firewall B. Router C. Hub D. Switch   Correct Answer: C Explanation: http://www.buzzle.com/articles/router-vs-switch-vs-hub.html     QUESTION 622 Which of the following RAID levels extends the size of a volume without providing reliability or mirroring?   A. RAID 0 B. RAID 1 C. RAID 5 D. RAID 10   Correct Answer: A Explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Standard_RAID_levels Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-801 Examination Questions 401-410

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 401 A technician configures a new laptop for a customer and tests it before packing it up. When the laptop arrives, it is unable to connect to any wireless networks. Which of the following should the technician instruct the customer to check FIRST?   A. Amount of Installed RAM B. Updated WiFi drivers C. CMOS battery D. External toggle switch   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 402 Which of the following 802.11 standards has a MAXIMUM bandwidth Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-801 Examination Questions 421-430

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 421 Joe, a technician, is installing a wireless inkjet printer into a small office. He wants to minimize long term issues connecting to the printer from any workstation and ensure easy access to its configuration page. Which of the following steps would ensure this?   A. Share the printer on the directory. B. Plug an Ethernet cord in as well. C. Turn off all DHCP on the network. D. Configure a static IP for the printer.   Correct Answer: D   Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-801 Examination Questions 431-440

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 431 A multi-form impact printer is having print smearing issues and jams frequently. Which of the following should a technician do FIRST to fix both issues?   A. Clean the print head B. Replace the print head C. Replace the ribbon D. Replace the paper   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 432 A printer is having constant paper jams at both input trays. The printer was operating normally this morning. Which of the following is the FIRST thing Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-801 Examination Questions 441-450

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 441 A technician is advised that a laptop battery is no longer charging. Which of the following is the BEST way to begin diagnostic testing for a battery?   A. Unplug the power supply from the laptop. B. Reboot into the BIOS. C. Test the battery with a multimeter. D. Remove the battery and run on AC power.   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 442 The boot process of a laptop is slow and often displays "no operating system found". Which of the Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-801 Examination Questions 451-460

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 451 Which of the following memory types is normally associated with the RAM in a desktop PC?   A. Non-ECC B. ROM C. SODIMM D. ECC   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 452 Memory with built-in features to recover from errors is also known as:   A. Parity B. SDRAM C. DDR D. ECC   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 453 A technician installs a secondary hard drive on a PC. The new drive does not show up in the operating Read more [...]

Continue Reading