220-801 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-801 Examination Questions 541-550

By on September 19, 2015
Ensurepass  QUESTION 541 Which of the following is the BEST protocol to use for securely transferring large files?   A. Telnet B. SSH C. SFTP D. FTP   Correct Answer: C Explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SSH_File_Transfer_Protocol     QUESTION 542 A user states that a network printer, attached to and shared from a co-worker's computer, does not always print the jobs submitted to it. The user adds that it seems to happen at different times throughout the Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-801 Examination Questions 551-560

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 551 Which of the following will provide the BEST protection against power failures and data loss?   A. Auto-switching power supply B. Uninterruptible power supply C. Line conditioner D. Surge suppressor   Correct Answer: B Explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Uninterruptible_power_supply     QUESTION 552 Which of the following tools are commonly used to remove dust and debris from inside a computer? (Select TWO).   A. Cotton Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-801 Examination Questions 561-570

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 561 A user is trying to setup a small office home office (SOHO) wireless network and does not want any neighbors to be able to discover the network. Which of the following parameters would MOST likely be configured?   A. Configure a proxy server address B. Enable WEP encryption C. Disable SSID broadcast D. Configure DMZ settings   Correct Answer: C Explanation: http://compnetworking.about.com/cs/wirelessproducts/qt/disablessidcast.htm     Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-801 Examination Questions 571-580

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 571 Which of the following printer types needs to have toner replaced as part of the normal maintenance cycle?   A. Inkjet B. Thermal C. Impact D. Laser   Correct Answer: D Explanation: http://www.computershopper.com/feature/how-it-works-laser-printer     QUESTION 572 Which of the following technologies has the SHORTEST wireless range for printing?   A. 802.11g B. 802.11a C. Bluetooth D. Infrared   Correct Answer: Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-801 Examination Questions 581-590

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 581 Which of the following connector types is associated with a fiber connection?   A. RJ-45 B. RJ-11 C. LC D. HDMI   Correct Answer: C Explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Optical_fiber_connector     QUESTION 582 Which of the following media types is LEAST likely to be affected by electromagnetic interference?   A. Coaxial B. Fiber C. Wireless B D. HSPA   Correct Answer: B Explanation: http://www.doc.ic.ac.uk/~nd/surprise_97/journal/vol4/sm27/adv.html Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-801 Examination Questions 591-600

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 591 Which of the following is typically installed by connecting multiple DVI and USB cables to it?   A. Touch screen B. LCD panel C. Webcam D. KVM   Correct Answer: D Explanation: http://www.ehow.com/how-does_4899546_kvm-switch-work.html     QUESTION 592 A user on a wireless network has the IP address 169.254.155.2 but cannot connect to the Internet. Which of the following should the user check on the wireless router?   A. WPA Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-801 Examination Questions 601-610

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 601 Which of the following are components of an "active" CPU cooling solution?   A. A heatsink and thermal compound. B. A heatsink, radiator, and thermal compound. C. A heatsink, attached fan, and thermal compound. D. A heatsink, case fan, and thermal compound.   Correct Answer: C Explanation: http://pcsupport.about.com/od/maintenance/tp/pc_cooling.htm     QUESTION 602 Which of the following memory form factors is MOST commonly found in Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-801 Examination Questions 611-620

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 611 Which of the following is the FIRST component to transfer heat away from a processor?   A. Thermal paste B. Case fan C. Liquid cooling D. Heatsink   Correct Answer: A Explanation: http://www.techpowerup.com/articles/overclocking/134     QUESTION 612 Which of the following connector types is used on a CAT5 cable?   A. RJ-45 B. DB-9 C. RJ-11 D. RS-232   Correct Answer: A Explanation: http://www.ertyu.org/steven_nikkel/ethernetcables.html Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-801 Examination Questions 631-640

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 631 In addition to power and DVI, which of the following additional connections is needed to setup a fully functional touch screen LCD monitor?   A. USB B. SCSI C. Ethernet D. Parallel   Correct Answer: A Explanation: A USB is needed to set up a touch screen LCD monitor.     QUESTION 632 A technician is diagnosing a laser printer that is consistently having issues picking up paper from the first tray. Which of the following items would the Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-801 Examination Questions 651-660

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 651 An outline of an image can be viewed on a laptop screen, but it is very dim and the screen appears almost black. This can be caused by a failing. (Select TWO).   A. Inverter B. LCD C. Plasma screen D. CRT E. OLED   Correct Answer: AB Explanation: The problem might be caused by a display inverter which powers backlight or the LCD itself. When the screen goes dim, inverter is the culprit. If the screen appears almost black, the LCD might be failing. Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-801 Examination Questions 621-630

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 621 Which of the following provides the LEAST network security?   A. Firewall B. Router C. Hub D. Switch   Correct Answer: C Explanation: http://www.buzzle.com/articles/router-vs-switch-vs-hub.html     QUESTION 622 Which of the following RAID levels extends the size of a volume without providing reliability or mirroring?   A. RAID 0 B. RAID 1 C. RAID 5 D. RAID 10   Correct Answer: A Explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Standard_RAID_levels Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-801 Examination Questions 401-410

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 401 A technician configures a new laptop for a customer and tests it before packing it up. When the laptop arrives, it is unable to connect to any wireless networks. Which of the following should the technician instruct the customer to check FIRST?   A. Amount of Installed RAM B. Updated WiFi drivers C. CMOS battery D. External toggle switch   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 402 Which of the following 802.11 standards has a MAXIMUM bandwidth Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-801 Examination Questions 411-420

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 411 Which of the following printer types uses an imaging drum as part of the printing process?   A. Thermal B. Inkjet C. Laser D. Impact   Correct Answer: C Explanation: http://www.inktechnologies.com/blog/what-is-an-imaging-drum/     QUESTION 412 Which of the following is a characteristic of single-mode fiber compared to multi-mode?   A. Multi-mode fiber is resistant to EMI while single mode is not. B. Single-mode fiber uses Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-801 Examination Questions 421-430

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 421 Joe, a technician, is installing a wireless inkjet printer into a small office. He wants to minimize long term issues connecting to the printer from any workstation and ensure easy access to its configuration page. Which of the following steps would ensure this?   A. Share the printer on the directory. B. Plug an Ethernet cord in as well. C. Turn off all DHCP on the network. D. Configure a static IP for the printer.   Correct Answer: D   Read more [...]

Continue Reading