220-801 Real Tests (Spring 2015)

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA 220-801 Actual Tests 541-550

By on April 26, 2015
Ensurepass  QUESTION 541 Which of the following is the BEST protocol to use for securely transferring large files?   A. Telnet B. SSH C. SFTP D. FTP   Correct Answer: C Explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SSH_File_Transfer_Protocol     QUESTION 542 A user states that a network printer, attached to and shared from a co-worker's computer, does not always print the jobs submitted to it. The user adds that it seems to happen at different times throughout the Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Real Tests (Spring 2015)

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA 220-801 Actual Tests 531-540

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 531 Which of the following is the only place where initial boot settings can be configured?   A. CMOS B. BIOS C. MBR D. HAL   Correct Answer: B Explanation: http://buildyourowncomputerworkshop.com/firstboot.html     QUESTION 532 Which of the following expansion cards would MOST likely require the use of an external power connector to function properly?   A. PCI Express video card B. PCI Express fiber card C. PCI Express sound Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Real Tests (Spring 2015)

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA 220-801 Actual Tests 521-530

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 521 Which of the following panel types would allow for the THINNEST possible display monitor?   A. LED B. CRT C. DLP D. Plasma   Correct Answer: A Explanation: http://electronics.howstuffworks.com/difference-between-lcd-and-led.htm     QUESTION 522 Which of the following would a technician MOST likely perform to prevent a tripping hazard?   A. Use an ESD mat B. Proper cable management C. Use plenum graded cable D. Proper Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Real Tests (Spring 2015)

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA 220-801 Actual Tests 501-510

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 501 A customer, Joe, has a corporate laptop that his teenage son used over the weekend. He thinks the laptop now has illegal material because of strange websites on his browser's home page. Joe brings the laptop to the repair center. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?   A. Determine chain of custody B. Report through proper channels C. Be culturally sensitive D. Avoid being judgmental   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Real Tests (Spring 2015)

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA 220-801 Actual Tests 481-490

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 481 A user has been reported for storing prohibited material on a company owned PC. The accused user is notified and an investigation is launched. However, no evidence is found and it is believed that the user was able to delete all relevant evidence. Which of the following would prevent this from happening in the future?   A. Change documentation B. Chain of Custody C. Automatic notifications for complaints D. Data preservation   Correct Answer: Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Real Tests (Spring 2015)

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA 220-801 Actual Tests 491-500

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 491 A user has installed video editing software and hardware on a Windows PC. The PC met the minimum requirements of the hardware. The editing program loads very slowly and takes a very long time to render large files. Which of the following will MOST likely resolve this issue?   A. More memory and a reformatting of the hard disk are needed. B. A second hard drive must be added and the Page file should be lowered. C. More memory is not needed; the Windows Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Real Tests (Spring 2015)

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA 220-801 Actual Tests 451-460

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 451 Which of the following memory types is normally associated with the RAM in a desktop PC?   A. Non-ECC B. ROM C. SODIMM D. ECC   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 452 Memory with built-in features to recover from errors is also known as:   A. Parity B. SDRAM C. DDR D. ECC   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 453 A technician installs a secondary hard drive on a PC. The new drive does not show up in the operating Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Real Tests (Spring 2015)

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA 220-801 Actual Tests 461-470

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 461 A technician installs three hard drives into a computer. The user would like the drives configured such that the RAID array has the best write performance and if one of the drives were to fail the user would still have a fully operational PC. Which of the following RAID types should the technician configure?   A. 0 B. 1 C. 5 D. 10   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 462 A technician needs to install a new printer to a computer in a SOHO Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Real Tests (Spring 2015)

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA 220-801 Actual Tests 471-480

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 471 Which of the following components is sometimes built into a laptop LCD panel?   A. Battery B. SD Card Reader C. HDMI port D. Microphone   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 472 Which of the following video interfaces uses the smallest footprint to connect multiple monitors given compatible hardware?   A. VGA B. DisplayPort C. HDMI D. DVI   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 473 A technician installing hard drives Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Real Tests (Spring 2015)

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA 220-801 Actual Tests 441-450

By on
Ensurepass    QUESTION 441 A technician is advised that a laptop battery is no longer charging. Which of the following is the BEST way to begin diagnostic testing for a battery?   A. Unplug the power supply from the laptop. B. Reboot into the BIOS. C. Test the battery with a multimeter. D. Remove the battery and run on AC power.   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 442 The boot process of a laptop is slow and often displays "no operating system found". Which Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Real Tests (Spring 2015)

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA 220-801 Actual Tests 431-440

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 431 A multi-form impact printer is having print smearing issues and jams frequently. Which of the following should a technician do FIRST to fix both issues?   A. Clean the print head B. Replace the print head C. Replace the ribbon D. Replace the paper   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 432 A printer is having constant paper jams at both input trays. The printer was operating normally this morning. Which of the following is the FIRST thing Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Real Tests (Spring 2015)

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA 220-801 Actual Tests 421-430

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 421 Joe, a technician, is installing a wireless inkjet printer into a small office. He wants to minimize long term issues connecting to the printer from any workstation and ensure easy access to its configuration page. Which of the following steps would ensure this?   A. Share the printer on the directory. B. Plug an Ethernet cord in as well. C. Turn off all DHCP on the network. D. Configure a static IP for the printer.   Correct Answer: D   Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Real Tests (Spring 2015)

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA 220-801 Actual Tests 401-410

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 401 A technician configures a new laptop for a customer and tests it before packing it up. When the laptop arrives, it is unable to connect to any wireless networks. Which of the following should the technician instruct the customer to check FIRST?   A. Amount of Installed RAM B. Updated WiFi drivers C. CMOS battery D. External toggle switch   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 402 Which of the following 802.11 standards has a MAXIMUM bandwidth Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Real Tests (Spring 2015)

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA 220-801 Actual Tests 411-420

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 411 Which of the following printer types uses an imaging drum as part of the printing process?   A. Thermal B. Inkjet C. Laser D. Impact   Correct Answer: C Explanation: http://www.inktechnologies.com/blog/what-is-an-imaging-drum/     QUESTION 412 Which of the following is a characteristic of single-mode fiber compared to multi-mode?   A. Multi-mode fiber is resistant to EMI while single mode is not. B. Single-mode fiber uses laser Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Real Tests (Spring 2015)

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA 220-801 Actual Tests 371-380

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 371 Which of the following appliances can function as a connection point between network devices as well as provide access to the Internet?   A. Hub B. Router C. Bridge D. Switch   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 372 Which of the following laptop hardware would be the LEAST likely to be replaced?   A. CPU B. Display screen C. RAM D. Hard drive   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 373 Which of the following ports Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Real Tests (Spring 2015)

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA 220-801 Actual Tests 381-390

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 381 Which of the following describes a Class A IP address?   A. The last octet is between 1 and 128 with a subnet mask of 255.0.0.0 B. The first octet is between 1 and 128 with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0 C. The first octet is between 1 and 128 with a subnet mask of 255.0.0.0 D. The last octet is between 1 and 128 with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 382 Which of the following is the valid port for remote Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Real Tests (Spring 2015)

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA 220-801 Actual Tests 391-400

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 391 Which of the following network classes is identified by a subnet mask of 255.240.0.0?   A. Class A B. Class B C. Class C D. Class D   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 392 While explaining a problem to a technician a customer misuses terminology that confuses the technician.   Which of the following is an appropriate response for the technician?   A. Politely listen to the customer and then perform diagnostics B. Explain Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Real Tests (Spring 2015)

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA 220-801 Actual Tests 341-350

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 341 Which of the following is the MOST critical component related to removing heat from the CPU?   A. Vented case B. Number of fans C. Thermal paste D. Liquid cooling   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 342 Which of the following is the form factor of a standard S-video connector?   A. DB-15 B. DB-25 C. DIN-6 D. DB-9   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 343 Which of the following network devices broadcasts all Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Real Tests (Spring 2015)

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA 220-801 Actual Tests 351-360

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 351 Which of the following wireless networking standards can operate at two different frequencies simultaneously?   A. 802.11a B. 802.11b C. 802.11g D. 802.11n   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 352 A user reports that when printing to the laser printer there is a constant blank spot on every page. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT to resolve the issue?   A. Replace the toner cartridges. B. Use compressed air Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Real Tests (Spring 2015)

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA 220-801 Actual Tests 361-370

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 361 Which of the following connectors are typically used to terminate an RG-6 cable? (Select TWO).   A. RJ-45 B. BNC C. ST D. DIN-9 E. F   Correct Answer: BE       QUESTION 362 Which of the following is the MAIN difference between LED and OLED displays?   A. LED employ organic materials while OLED do not. B. OLED use light emitting polymers while LED do not. C. LED emit light in all directions while OLED do not. Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Real Tests (Spring 2015)

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA 220-801 Actual Tests 331-340

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 331 Which of the following connection types is rated at transfer speeds of 480 Mbps?   A. USB 1.1 B. USB 2.0 C. 1394b D. 1394a   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 332 Which of the following levels of RAID is MOST likely to increase performance while NOT offering additional reliability?   A. RAID 0 B. RAID 1 C. RAID 5 D. RAID 10   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 333 A contractor has removed a wall jack and thrown Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Real Tests (Spring 2015)

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA 220-801 Actual Tests 311-320

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 311 Most notebook PCs have their WiFi antenna located in the:   A. LCD. B. WiFi card. C. I/O area. D. top cover.   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 312 Which of the following displays has the HIGHEST Hz frequency?   A. Plasma B. LED C. CRT D. LCD   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 313 Which of the following devices can be used to merge traffic between two different network topologies?   A. Hub B. Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Real Tests (Spring 2015)

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA 220-801 Actual Tests 321-330

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 321 An older laptop does not have Wi-Fi capability but has some rectangular slots on its side. Which of the following is the port that would take a Wi-Fi card in this laptop?   A. SODIMM B. PCMCIA C. SD D. Compact flash   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 322 A technician has a work order to install a USB 3.0 expansion card into a PC. The expansion card is a PCI Express 1.1 compliant card and the motherboard has one PCI Express 2.0 slot available. Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Real Tests (Spring 2015)

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA 220-801 Actual Tests 301-310

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 301 Which of the following displays uses gas to display the image?   A. OLED B. LED C. CRT D. Plasma   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 302 A user's laptop does not produce sound even though the volume settings are at maximum in the operating system. Which of the following would MOST likely resolve this issue?   A. A new sound card B. A new speaker C. A BIOS update D. A hardware volume control   Correct Answer: D   Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Real Tests (Spring 2015)

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA 220-801 Actual Tests 281-290

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 281 A user has a CAD / CAM workstation that is to be reconfigured into a Gaming PC. Which of the following would be the EASIEST and MOST effective upgrade?   A. Add better Sound Card B. Install a TV Tuner C. Add additional L2 cache D. Install USB 3.0 Card   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 282 A user who performs data entry would like to use the number pad on a laptop that does not have one. Which of the following solutions should a technician Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Real Tests (Spring 2015)

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA 220-801 Actual Tests 291-300

By on April 23, 2015
Ensurepass    QUESTION 291 Which of the following voltages can be measured from a Molex connector on the power supply? (Select TWO).   A. 1.5 volts B. 3 volts C. 5 volts D. 12 volts E. 115 volts   Correct Answer: CD     QUESTION 292 Which of the following TCP/IP addresses is a Class B address?   A. 10.0.0.1 B. 15.10.1.1 C. 172.16.32.1 D. 192.168.5.5   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 293 When upgrading BIOS firmware, which Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Real Tests (Spring 2015)

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA 220-801 Actual Tests 261-270

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 261 Which of the following wireless standards operates at 5 GHz and has a maximum speed of 54 Mbps?   A. 802.11a B. 802.11b C. 802.11g D. 802.11n   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 262 Ann, a user, brings her laptop in and reports that it is no longer charging. Additionally, the laptop can no longer stay powered on even when plugged in. Which of the following hardware components is MOST likely in need of replacement?   A. Hard drive Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Real Tests (Spring 2015)

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA 220-801 Actual Tests 271-280

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 271 The accounting department has requested a printer with a duplexing assembly. They most likely want to add which of the following features?   A. Print in color on card stock B. Print on both sides C. Print on envelopes D. Print on specialized paper   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 272 Which of the following will send all received packets out all of its ports except the port it was received on?   A. Switch B. Router C. Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Real Tests (Spring 2015)

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA 220-801 Actual Tests 251-260

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 251 Modern laptop screens are much brighter because of advances in which of the following technologies?   A. LED B. Batteries C. Inverter D. Plasma   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 252 A technician, Anne, notices there are no hardware volume control buttons on the new laptops that were ordered. Which of the following would control the volume on the laptop?   A. Software only B. Bluetooth C. Function keys D. WiFi switch Read more [...]

Continue Reading