220-802 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-802 Examination Questions 851-861

By on September 20, 2015
Ensurepass  QUESTION 851 A user calls a technician and states that their computer shutdowns after about 15 minutes of being turned on. The user also states that if they wait about an hour and turn the computer back on, it will function properly, but will shutdown after 15 minutes as it did before. Which of the following should the technician check on the motherboard that could be causing this problem?   A. SATA connection B. CMOS battery C. TPM chip D. Capacitors   Correct Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-802 Examination Questions 831-840

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 831 A technician needs to use Remote Desktop Connection in order to get access to a remote Windows workstation. However, the Programs menu has been hidden and they only have access to the Run command utility or a command-line prompt. Which of the following is the utility that the technician should use to access Remote Desktop Connection?   A. MSINFO32 B. SERVICES.MSC C. MSCONFIG D. MSTSC   Correct Answer: D Explanation: Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/300887 Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-802 Examination Questions 841-850

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 841 Which of the following is TRUE about the difference between a worm and a virus?   A. Worms are written in assembly while viruses are written with scripting languages. B. Viruses hide in the boot record while worms hide within the file system. C. Worms self propagate while viruses need human intervention to replicate. D. Viruses disable the antivirus update service while worms kill the antivirus process.   Correct Answer: C Explanation: Reference: Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-802 Examination Questions 821-830

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 821 A user wishes to access their contacts from their Android phone. Which of the following methods will provide the MOST up-to-date contact information on the user's phone on a daily basis?   A. Enable contact synchronization by setting up their email account on the phone. B. Download all their contacts in a .csv file and import them into the phone via a USB laptop connection. C. Enable Bluetooth and transfer the contacts from their laptop to the cell phone. Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-802 Examination Questions 791-800

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 791 A user reports that they accidentally unplugged their CMOS battery. The unit was reinstalled, but all subsequent boot attempts have resulted in a BSOD. Which of the following should be the FIRST item checked by the technician?   A. Whether the boot order now has the optical drive in position one B. If the BIOS can detect the hard drive at all C. Whether the SATA power cable was unplugged D. AHCI ?IDE setting under SATA options in the BIOS   Correct Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-802 Examination Questions 801-810

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 801 A technician is using a test tool that is displaying the current voltage output of a power supply on the tool. Which of the following tools is the technician using?   A. Loopback plug B. Cable tester C. POST card D. Multimeter   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 802 A technician adds a second monitor to a system that supports dual video output. Which of the following tabs in Display properties will allow the technician to extend the Windows Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-802 Examination Questions 811-820

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 811 A technician is implementing a SOHO wireless network for Company A that shares a floor with Company B.Which of the following would BEST secure the wireless network so that only Company A employees are allowed access?   A. Turning down the radio power level B. Enabling MAC filtering C. Setting a high encryption level D. Disabling the SSID broadcast   Correct Answer: B Explanation: Reference: http://compnetworking.about.com/cs/wirelessproducts/qt/macaddress.htm Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-802 Examination Questions 781-790

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 781 An application is unresponsive and causing system instability. Which of the following command line options would only close the application?   A. taskkill B. shutdown C. chkdsk D. tasklist   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 782 Which of the following methods of securing mobile devices will prevent data loss due to corruption?   A. Enforce pass code locks B. Install location monitoring application C. Perform remote wipe Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-802 Examination Questions 761-770

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 761 Which of the following is unique to Windows XP?   A. Folder options - Layout B. Hardware profiles C. Pen and input devices D. Network setup wizard   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 762 A user calls the helpdesk and states that they are receiving an IP conflict error on their computer. The user is on a company network that uses DHCP. The technician verified the PC is using DHCP to obtain TCP/IP settings. Which of the following commands Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-802 Examination Questions 771-780

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 771 A technician wants to know if a PC has an embedded wireless card. Which of the following tools should be used?   A. Device Manager B. Component Services C. Services D. System Configuration   Correct Answer: A Explanation: Reference: http://pcsupport.about.com/od/termsd/p/devicemanager.htm     QUESTION 772 A technician enabled remote management on the small office WAP to manage this device from another location. Users are reporting that Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-802 Examination Questions 741-750

By on
Ensurepass    QUESTION 741 A technician needs to securely delete all data from a hard drive containing highly sensitive information. Which of the following is the BEST way to delete the data?   A. Low-level format B. Manually select and delete the data within the OS C. Delete the partition and re-format D. Standard format   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 742 A technician is having connectivity issues with a client's machine. The client's wall jack passed Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-802 Examination Questions 751-760

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 751 A SOHO location is being remodeled and the users are concerned about unauthorized traffic on their network during the remodel. The WLAN needs to be able to allow various types of devices to securely connect 24 hours a day while requiring the least amount of overhead to manage. Which of the following security implementations would MOST likely be implemented?   A. Setting encryption B. Resetting all user-names and passwords C. Assign static IP addresses Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-802 Examination Questions 721-730

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 721 Which of the following characteristics MOST separates a tablet from a laptop?   A. Lack of field serviceable parts B. Lack of any storage medium C. Lack of internal wireless D. Lack of a touchscreen   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 722 Which of the following methods is BEST used to ensure that data on a hard drive cannot be recovered?   A. Overwrite the drive B. Use a degaussing tool C. Repartition the drive D. Format Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-802 Examination Questions 731-740

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 731 A virtual machine running locally would be BEST utilized in which of the following situations?   A. On a PC with minimal RAM B. Patch testing before rollout C. Thick client configuration D. Gaming workstation configuration   Correct Answer: B Explanation: The best way to utilize a virtual machine is to test patches before deploying it on the live machine. Patches tend to corrupt operating systems. So it is better to check them first on a virtual Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-802 Examination Questions 711-720

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 711 A user receives a phone call from a person claiming to be from technical support. This person knows the user's name and that the user has Windows installed on their computer. The technician directs the user to open Event Viewer and look at some event log entries to demonstrate the effects of a virus on the computer. The technician also asks the user for their user ID and password so that they can clean the computer. This is an example of which of the following security Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-802 Examination Questions 691-700

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 691 Which of the following can a technician implement to ensure that only company owned mobile devices can connect to the wireless network?   A. Deploy a script to auto-configure employees' mobile devices wireless settings. B. Configure MAC address filtering on the access points. C. Implement a wireless policy and train all users. D. Enable WPA2-Personal with a strong password.   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 692 A user is reporting that Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-802 Examination Questions 701-710

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 701 A user states that their wireless connection drops when the phone rings. Which of the following solutions BEST shows what the technician should do to prevent this from happening?   A. Move the access point closer to the user B. Remove the phone C. Change the frequency that the wireless router is using D. Change the wireless security encryption settings   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 702 Which of the following are the BEST operating Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-802 Examination Questions 681-690

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 681 Which of the following commands can be used in Windows XP to modify when the CHKDSK command runs?   A. CONVERT B. IPCONFIG C. CHKNTFS D. SCANDSK   Correct Answer: C Explanation: Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/160963     QUESTION 682 Browser redirection is caused by which of the following types of viruses?   A. Hijack B. Trojan C. Worm D. Keylogger   Correct Answer: A Explanation: Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Browser_hijacking Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-802 Examination Questions 661-670

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 661 DRAG DROP Drag and drop the following Windows 7 versions in order according to their feature-sets, from MOST to LEAST.     Correct Answer: QUESTION 662 A user states that they are connected to a hotel's wireless access point but cannot reach their email account. Which of the following should the user MOST likely perform?   A. Agree to the web based terms of use B. Reinstall the wireless NIC drivers C. Turn off Windows firewall D. Change Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-802 Examination Questions 641-650

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 641 A technician is called into an office where multiple users are reporting duplicate IP address errors. Upon arrival, the technician skims notes from the previous technician who serviced the office and finds that DHCP functionality was disabled on the internal router. Which of the following explanations is MOST likely the issue?   A. The previous technician turned off DHCP to free up resources for QoS functionality. B. The previous technician decided to use Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-802 Examination Questions 651-660

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 651 Which of the following Control Panel utilities would be BEST to use to remove a Windows 7 application?   A. Folder Options B. Add/Remove Programs C. Programs and Features D. Administrator Tools   Correct Answer: C Explanation: Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/uninstall-change-program     QUESTION 652 Ann, a user, reports her display is too dim. Which of the following should be checked to potentially increase the Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-802 Examination Questions 621-630

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 621 If a computer does not have an optical drive, which of the following is the MOST efficient method to install an operating system?   A. Emergency Restore CD B. Floppy disk C. USB flash drive D. Bluetooth connection   Correct Answer: C Explanation: Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/USB_flash_drive     QUESTION 622 A customer states that their wireless stops working a few times a day. They said the problem started when a new neighbor Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-802 Examination Questions 631-640

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 631 A user states they are hearing a clicking noise coming from the computer. There is a message on the screen saying no operating system found, and the computer then attempts to boot from PXE. Which of the following should the technician perform?   A. Remove the floppy disk B. Replace the hard drive C. Replace the NIC D. Replace the DVD-Rom   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 632 A service technician is installing a second hard drive on a Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-802 Examination Questions 601-610

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 601 A technician needs to ping a client's machine that the technician is working on, to ensure that the network card is functioning correctly. Which of the following IP addresses should be used?   A. 10.76.0.1 B. 127.0.0.1 C. 192.168.0.1 D. 255.255.255.0   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 602 A technician has finished replacing the network card in a laptop and has verified full system functionality. Which of the following troubleshooting steps Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-802 Examination Questions 611-620

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 611 After being relocated to an enclosed position under a desk, a computer experiences intermittent shutdowns. Which of the following conditions is MOST likely the cause?   A. Power surges B. Overheating C. APIPA addressing D. RF interference   Correct Answer: B Explanation: Reference: http://lifehacker.com/5570909/how-to-prevent-your-computer-from-overheating-and-why-its-important     QUESTION 612 A user needs to replicate a large directory Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-802 Examination Questions 581-590

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 581 While using an application on a Windows XP desktop PC, a BSOD appears. Which of the following should the technician select upon reboot to troubleshoot this issue?   A. Boot to safe mode B. Boot to last known good configuration C. Boot to another OS on a second partition D. Boot normally   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 582 A technician is installing a new wired router and needs to disable all the ports currently not in use. The documentation Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-802 Examination Questions 591-600

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 591 A technician is tasked with resolving a display issue with a laptop. The technician has determined that the laptop's display needs to be replaced. Which of the following is the NEXT step the technician should perform?   A. Identify the problem that caused the display to fail. B. Establish a theory of the probable cause. C. Verify full system functionality and implement preventive measures. D. Establish an action plan to resolve the problem.   Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-802 Examination Questions 561-570

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 561 Administrative share names are MOST commonly designated by which of the following symbols?   A. ! B. $ C. : D. *   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 562 Which of the following is the MAIN difference between a rootkit and a virus?   A. Rootkits encrypt the operating system while viruses encrypt documents B. Rootkits execute as super user while viruses execute as regular users C. Rootkits modify the BIOS while viruses cannot Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) CompTIA 220-802 Examination Questions 571-580

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 571 Which of the following applications can be scheduled to delete unwanted, compressed, older files?   A. Disk Defragmenter B. Disk Cleanup C. CHKDSK D. Disk Management   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 572 Which of the following operating systems can be upgraded directly to Windows 7 Professional by a default installation? (Select TWO).   A. Windows 7 Home Premium B. Windows Vista Business C. Windows XP Home D. Windows Read more [...]

Continue Reading