220-802 Real Tests (Spring 2015)

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA 220-802 Actual Tests 591-600

By on April 22, 2015
Ensurepass  QUESTION 591 A technician is tasked with resolving a display issue with a laptop. The technician has determined that the laptop's display needs to be replaced. Which of the following is the NEXT step the technician should perform?   A. Identify the problem that caused the display to fail. B. Establish a theory of the probable cause. C. Verify full system functionality and implement preventive measures. D. Establish an action plan to resolve the problem.   Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Real Tests (Spring 2015)

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA 220-802 Actual Tests 571-580

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 571 Which of the following applications can be scheduled to delete unwanted, compressed, older files?   A. Disk Defragmenter B. Disk Cleanup C. CHKDSK D. Disk Management   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 572 Which of the following operating systems can be upgraded directly to Windows 7 Professional by a default installation? (Select TWO).   A. Windows 7 Home Premium B. Windows Vista Business C. Windows XP Home D. Windows Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Real Tests (Spring 2015)

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA 220-802 Actual Tests 581-590

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 581 While using an application on a Windows XP desktop PC, a BSOD appears. Which of the following should the technician select upon reboot to troubleshoot this issue?   A. Boot to safe mode B. Boot to last known good configuration C. Boot to another OS on a second partition D. Boot normally   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 582 A technician is installing a new wired router and needs to disable all the ports currently not in use. The documentation Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Real Tests (Spring 2015)

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA 220-802 Actual Tests 541-550

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 541 Which of the following command line tools would be used to display all network information for a local PC?   A. ping B. ipconfig C. netstat D. tracert   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 542 A workstation is making a loud clicking noise that is originating from the hard drive and it is not booting. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?   A. Visit the hard disk vendor's site and run a hardware check on the drive. Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Real Tests (Spring 2015)

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA 220-802 Actual Tests 551-560

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 551 A user reports that their laptop's keyboard has areas where the keys always get stuck together. After disassembling the keyboard to clean it, which of the following processes would be the FIRST step to properly reassemble the keyboard?   A. Power on laptop to verify functionality B. Use appropriate hand tools C. Test on another machine D. Refer to manufacturer documentation   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 552 A user states that their Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Real Tests (Spring 2015)

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA 220-802 Actual Tests 561-570

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 561 Administrative share names are MOST commonly designated by which of the following symbols?   A. ! B. $ C. : D. *   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 562 Which of the following is the MAIN difference between a rootkit and a virus?   A. Rootkits encrypt the operating system while viruses encrypt documents B. Rootkits execute as super user while viruses execute as regular users C. Rootkits modify the BIOS while viruses cannot Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Real Tests (Spring 2015)

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA 220-802 Actual Tests 531-540

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 531 A technician is replacing a processor in a workstation. After installation, the workstation starts up and immediately shuts down; the technician tries to start the workstation several more times and gets the same result. Which of the following is the cause of this issue?   A. The workstation is not plugged in. B. The thermal paste was not applied. C. The memory was not installed properly. D. The L2 cache was not cleared.   Correct Answer: B   Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Real Tests (Spring 2015)

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA 220-802 Actual Tests 521-530

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 521 Which of the following utilities will display a listing of active IP ports on the computer being tested?   A. NETSTAT B. PING C. IPCONFIG D. TRACERT   Correct Answer: A Explanation: Reference: http://pcsupport.about.com/od/commandlinereference/p/netstat-command.htm     QUESTION 522 A customer is concerned about a computer that repeatedly beeps when attempting to power on. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?   A. Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Real Tests (Spring 2015)

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA 220-802 Actual Tests 501-510

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 501 Which of the following BEST describes the Apple utility used with iOS devices to synchronize, upgrade, and restore to factory default if needed?   A. iMac B. iTunes C. Safari D. Bluetooth   Correct Answer: B Explanation: Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/App_Store_(iOS)     QUESTION 502 Which of the following operating systems enables a user to use Flip 3D?   A. Windows XP Professional B. Windows 7 Professional C. Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Real Tests (Spring 2015)

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA 220-802 Actual Tests 511-520

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 511 Which of the following settings MUST be configured in order to turn on a VoIP phone?   A. PoE B. Flow control C. VPN D. Duplex speed   Correct Answer: A Explanation: Reference: http://www.voip-info.org/wiki/view/Cisco+POE     QUESTION 512 A user reports they have no display on their laptop. Which of the following would be checked FIRST in order to narrow down the issue?   A. Swap displays with an extra laptop. B. Plug an Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Real Tests (Spring 2015)

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA 220-802 Actual Tests 491-500

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 491 A customer calls and states that when they have been using their computer for a long time the computer reboots itself with no error. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?   A. BIOS settings B. Faulty RAM C. Faulty processor D. Overheating Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 492 Which operating system feature will show a hard drive's status?   A. Tasklist B. Administrative tools C. Disk Management D. Ping Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Real Tests (Spring 2015)

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA 220-802 Actual Tests 471-480

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 471 Which of the following command line tools will terminate a non-system process without restarting the computer?   A. Shutdown B. Kill C. Erase D. Break   Correct Answer: B Explanation: Reference: http://www.tech-recipes.com/rx/446/xp_kill_windows_process_command_line_taskkill/     QUESTION 472 A user reports that their wireless connectivity is being spotty. The issue seems to interrupt their wireless signal connection when the laptop Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Real Tests (Spring 2015)

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA 220-802 Actual Tests 481-490

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 481 A user recently purchased a new PC with a 500GB hard drive. However, they are reporting that their C.Drive is only 420GB. Which of the following BEST explains this?   A. The manufacturer blocks off that 80GB so that user cannot exceed the drive space. B. The file system is using the 80GB for tables. C. BIOS and systems files are hidden in the 80GB. D. A Factory Recovery Partition is using the 80GB.   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 482 Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Real Tests (Spring 2015)

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA 220-802 Actual Tests 461-470

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 461 The practice of following an authorized person through an entrance without using a badge to defeat security is called:   A. tailgating B. spamming C. shredding D. phishing   Correct Answer: A Explanation: Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tailgating     QUESTION 462 Two users share the same Windows 7 computer. The first user creates a document intended to be used by both users, and then logs off. The second user logs on and types Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Real Tests (Spring 2015)

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA 220-802 Actual Tests 451-460

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 451 A user is trying to access an application on their home machine from work. The user sets up port forwarding on their router but is still unable to connect to the application. Which of the following should be the user's NEXT step in resolving this issue?   A. Configure Wake-on-LAN for the NIC on the Work PC. B. Configure a firewall exception on the Home PC. C. Switch the Work PC network from "Work" to "Home". D. Disable the Windows firewall on the Home Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Real Tests (Spring 2015)

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA 220-802 Actual Tests 431-440

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 431 A user reports that they are receiving intermittent BSOD error messages. Which of the following tools should a technician use to determine which hardware is failing?   A. POST card B. Memory diagnostics C. Performance monitor D. Loopback plug   Correct Answer: B Explanation: Reference: http://pcsupport.about.com/od/findbyerrormessage/tp/stop_error_list.htm     QUESTION 432 A client wants a wireless network set up in the office, but does Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Real Tests (Spring 2015)

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA 220-802 Actual Tests 441-450

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 441 The customer reports their PC freezes up everyday around the same time. Which of the following utilities would be BEST to check for any error codes?   A. Windows Updates B. Task Scheduler C. Event Viewer D. Performance Monitor   Correct Answer: C Explanation: Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308427     QUESTION 442 Joe, a technician, is tasked with installing Windows Vista on a new PC that came with Windows XP. He would like Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Real Tests (Spring 2015)

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA 220-802 Actual Tests 421-430

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 421 A user states when they press certain letters on their laptop's keyboard, a number is displayed on the screen. Which of the following can the technician perform to resolve this issue?   A. Change the character mapping B. Turn off number lock C. Replace the keyboard D. Update the keyboard drivers   Correct Answer: B Explanation: Reference: http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000792.htm     QUESTION 422 A technician is creating an image Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Real Tests (Spring 2015)

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA 220-802 Actual Tests 411-420

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 411 A technician has just updated a user's PC to Windows 7 and connected to a network printer through a print server. After finishing, the user reports that the printer will not print. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason for this issue?   A. The PC's network connection is down. B. The print server does not have the proper driver. C. The printer is not installed on the print server. D. The server is using PCL instead of PostScript.   Correct Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Real Tests (Spring 2015)

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA 220-802 Actual Tests 401-410

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 401 An administrator sets up a wireless device that they will need to manage across the Internet. Which of the following security measures would BEST prevent unauthorized access to the device from the Internet?   A. Set the channels to wireless 802.11n only B. Change the default username and password C. Enable the wireless AP's MAC filtering D. Enable the wireless AP's WPA2 security   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 402 Which of the following Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Real Tests (Spring 2015)

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA 220-802 Actual Tests 391-400

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 391 A user is reporting that they cannot connect to the wireless network from their office but they were able to connect yesterday. Which of the following would be the MOST likely reason?   A. Radio switch on laptop is enabled B. Radio switch on laptop is disabled C. Channel interference D. User is too far away from the access point   Correct Answer: B Explanation: Reference: http://en.kioskea.net/forum/affich-130312-wifi-radio-disabled-of-my-laptop-how-turn-on Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Real Tests (Spring 2015)

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA 220-802 Actual Tests 361-370

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 361 A technician discovers a networked computer has been infected with a zero day virus. Which of the following is the FIRST thing that should be done to the workstation?   A. Document the symptoms of the virus. B. Turn off the computer using the power switch. C. Unplug it from the network. D. Run an antivirus update and then a full scan.   Correct Answer: C Explanation: Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zero-day_virus     QUESTION Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Real Tests (Spring 2015)

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA 220-802 Actual Tests 371-380

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 371 A user has a computer with a 100GB IDE hard drive formatted as a single FAT32 partition. This drive is only used to store data. The user adds a second 100GB hard drive and wants to mirror the two drives. When the user goes to disk management there is no option to mirror the drives. Which of the following will resolve this issue?   A. Convert the partition to NTFS. B. Change the partition to be an extended partition. C. Convert both drives to a dynamic Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Real Tests (Spring 2015)

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA 220-802 Actual Tests 381-390

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 381 A remote Windows XP user believes unauthorized software has been installed on their laptop. The technician must direct the user to which of the following locations to remove the application?   A. Action Center B. Add/remove Programs C. Windows Firewall D. Computer Management   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 382 Turnstiles and other mantraps will prevent which of the following security threats?   A. Shoulder surfing B. Tailgating Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Real Tests (Spring 2015)

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA 220-802 Actual Tests 351-360

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 351 A technician wants to secure a Windows 7 Ultimate notebook hard drive. Which of the following should the technician do to implement BitLocker? (Select TWO).   A. Disable TPM in the system BIOS B. Run the BitLocker wizard and any necessary partitions C. Enable TPM in the system BIOS D. Enable TPM in the Windows 7 OS files E. Set up the OS and the system files on the same partition   Correct Answer: BC     QUESTION 352 After replacing Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Real Tests (Spring 2015)

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA 220-802 Actual Tests 341-350

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 341 A user would like to allow all of the devices on a home network to connect to the WAP except for smart phones. Which of the following features should be used to accomplish this?   A. Set a unique DHCP scope ID for the smart phones B. Change the WAP SSID C. Change the channel to the same frequency as the smart phones D. Exclude smart phones from the MAC filter list   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 342 Which of the following is required Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Real Tests (Spring 2015)

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA 220-802 Actual Tests 321-330

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 321 When installing Windows on a new server, a technician gets an error reporting that no suitable hard drives are available for installation. Which of the following is MOST likely the issue?   A. Bluetooth pairing is disabled B. RAID drivers need loading C. PXE boot server unavailable D. CMOS battery needs replaced   Correct Answer: B QUESTION 322 A user has just purchased a wireless router for their home. Which of the following should be done to Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Real Tests (Spring 2015)

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA 220-802 Actual Tests 331-340

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 331 A technician encounters a PC where they can hear the power supply fan running, but the system is not booting up and there is no display. Which of the following are the MOST likely causes? (Select TWO).   A. Bad PCI card B. Bad Motherboard C. Bad RAM D. Bad boot.ini file E. Bad Power Supply   Correct Answer: BE     QUESTION 332 Which of the following security threats do shredders help prevent?   A. Dumpster diving B. Malware Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Real Tests (Spring 2015)

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA 220-802 Actual Tests 311-320

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 311 A user has not received any new emails on their smartphone in the last two days. The user is able to access the Internet without any problems. Which of the following should the user do FIRST?   A. Restart the smartphone B. Reconfigure the smartphone email account C. Resynchronize the smart phone D. Update the operating system   Correct Answer: A Explanation: The first step in troubleshooting a smartphone is to restart it so that the hardware can Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Real Tests (Spring 2015)

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA 220-802 Actual Tests 301-310

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 301 A customer calls and reports that when they walk away from their laptop for an extended period of time they have to reconnect to wireless when they get back. Which of the following will MOST likely correct this issue?   A. Disable screensaver B. Adjust power settings C. Replace the wireless card D. Install a higher capacity battery   Correct Answer: B Explanation: Reference: http://www.wikihow.com/Adjust-Power-Settings-in-a-Windows-Vista-Laptop Read more [...]

Continue Reading