312-38 Actual Test (October 2016)

[Free] Download New Updated (October 2016) ECCouncil 312-38 Real Exam 201-210

By on October 6, 2016
EnsurepassQUESTION 201 What is the range for registered ports?   A. 1024 through 49151 B. 0 through 1023 C. Above 65535 D. 49152 through 65535   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 202 How many layers are present in the TCP/IP model?   A. 10 B. 5 C. 4 D. 7   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 203 In which of the following transmission modes is communication uni-directional?   A. Root mode B. Full-duplex mode C. Half-duplex Read more [...]

Continue Reading

312-38 Actual Test (October 2016)

[Free] Download New Updated (October 2016) ECCouncil 312-38 Real Exam 221-230

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 221 Which of the following IEEE standards adds QoS features and multimedia support?   A. 802.11b B. 802.11e C. 802.5 D. 802.11a   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 222 What is the range for well known ports?   A. 49152 through 65535 B. 1024 through 49151 C. Above 65535 D. 0 through 1023   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 223 Which of the following IEEE standards defines the demand priority access method?   Read more [...]

Continue Reading

312-38 Actual Test (October 2016)

[Free] Download New Updated (October 2016) ECCouncil 312-38 Real Exam 181-190

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 181 John works as a professional Ethical Hacker. He has been assigned the project of testing the security of www.we-are-secure.com. He is using a tool to crack the wireless encryption keys. The description of the tool is as follows:     Which of the following tools is John using to crack the wireless encryption keys?   A. Cain B. PsPasswd C. Kismet D. AirSnort   Correct Answer: D Explanation: AirSnort is a Linux-based WLAN WEP cracking tool that Read more [...]

Continue Reading

312-38 Actual Test (October 2016)

[Free] Download New Updated (October 2016) ECCouncil 312-38 Real Exam 211-220

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 211 Which of the following is an electronic device that helps in forwarding data packets along networks?   A. Router B. Hub C. Repeater D. Gateway   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 212 Which of the following represents a network that connects two or more LANs in the same geographic area?   A. PAN B. WAN C. MAN D. SAN   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 213 The IP addresses reserved for experimental purposes belong Read more [...]

Continue Reading

312-38 Actual Test (October 2016)

[Free] Download New Updated (October 2016) ECCouncil 312-38 Real Exam 191-200

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 191 In an Ethernet peer-to-peer network, which of the following cables is used to connect two computers, using RJ-45 connectors and Category-5 UTP cable?   A. Serial B. Loopback C. Crossover D. Parallel   Correct Answer: C Explanation: In an Ethernet peer-to-peer network, a crossover cable is used to connect two computers, using RJ-45 connectors and Category-5 UTP cable. Answer options D and A are incorrect. Parallel and serial cables do not use RJ-45 connectors Read more [...]

Continue Reading

312-38 Actual Test (October 2016)

[Free] Download New Updated (October 2016) ECCouncil 312-38 Real Exam 171-180

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 171 Which of the following are the valid steps for securing routers? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.   A. Use a password that is easy to remember for a router's administrative console. B. Use a complex password for a router's administrative console. C. Configure access list entries to prevent unauthorized connections and traffic routing. D. Keep routers updated with the latest security patches.   Correct Answer: Read more [...]

Continue Reading

312-38 Actual Test (October 2016)

[Free] Download New Updated (October 2016) ECCouncil 312-38 Real Exam 161-170

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 161 Which of the following IP class addresses are not allotted to hosts? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.   A. Class C B. Class D C. Class A D. Class B E. Class E   Correct Answer: BE Explanation: Class addresses D and E are not allotted to hosts. Class D addresses are reserved for multicasting, and their address range can extend from 224 to 239. Class E addresses are reserved for experimental purposes. Their Read more [...]

Continue Reading

312-38 Actual Test (October 2016)

[Free] Download New Updated (October 2016) ECCouncil 312-38 Real Exam 151-160

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 151 Which of the following steps will NOT make a server fault tolerant? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.   A. Adding a second power supply unit B. Performing regular backup of the server C. Adding one more same sized disk as mirror on the server D. Implementing cluster servers facility E. Encrypting confidential data stored on the server   Correct Answer: BE Explanation: Encrypting confidential data stored on the server Read more [...]

Continue Reading

312-38 Actual Test (October 2016)

[Free] Download New Updated (October 2016) ECCouncil 312-38 Real Exam 71-80

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 71 Fill in the blank with the appropriate term. The ___________protocol is a feature of packet-based data transmission protocols. It is used to keep a record of the frame sequences sent and their respective acknowledgements received by both the users.   Correct Answer: Sliding Window Explanation: The Sliding Window protocol is a feature of packet-based data transmission protocols. It is used in the data link layer (OSI model) as well as in TCP (transport layer of the OSI model). Read more [...]

Continue Reading

312-38 Actual Test (October 2016)

[Free] Download New Updated (October 2016) ECCouncil 312-38 Real Exam 91-100

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 91 Which of the following types of cyberstalking damages the reputation of their victim and turns other people against them by setting up their own Websites, blogs, or user pages for this purpose?   A. False accusation B. Attempts to gather information about the victim C. Encouraging others to harass the victim D. False victimization   Correct Answer: A Explanation: In false accusations, many cyberstalkers try to damage the reputation of their victim and Read more [...]

Continue Reading

312-38 Actual Test (October 2016)

[Free] Download New Updated (October 2016) ECCouncil 312-38 Real Exam 131-140

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 131 Which of the following router configuration modes changes terminal settings on a temporary basis, performs basic tests, and lists system information?   A. Global Config B. Interface Config C. Privileged EXEC D. User EXEC   Correct Answer: D Explanation: User EXEC is one of the router configuration modes that changes terminal settings on a temporary basis, performs basic tests, and lists system information. Answer option C is incorrect. Privileged EXEC Read more [...]

Continue Reading

312-38 Actual Test (October 2016)

[Free] Download New Updated (October 2016) ECCouncil 312-38 Real Exam 141-150

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 141 Attacks are classified into which of the following? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.   A. Active attack B. Session hijacking C. Passive attack D. Replay attack   Correct Answer: AC Explanation: An attack is an action against an information system or network that attempts to violate the system's security policy. Attacks can be broadly classified as being either active or passive. 1. Active attacks modify the target Read more [...]

Continue Reading

312-38 Actual Test (October 2016)

[Free] Download New Updated (October 2016) ECCouncil 312-38 Real Exam 101-110

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 101 You are taking over the security of an existing network. You discover a machine that is not being used as such, but has software on it that emulates the activity of a sensitive database server. What is this?   A. A Polymorphic Virus B. A Virus C. A reactive IDS. D. A Honey Pot   Correct Answer: D Explanation: A honey pot is a device specifically designed to emulate a high value target such as a database server or entire sub section of your network. It Read more [...]

Continue Reading

312-38 Actual Test (October 2016)

[Free] Download New Updated (October 2016) ECCouncil 312-38 Real Exam 121-130

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 121 Which of the following is a standard-based protocol that provides the highest level of VPN security?   A. L2TP B. IP C. PPP D. IPSec   Correct Answer: D Explanation: Internet Protocol Security (IPSec) is a standard-based protocol that provides the highest level of VPN security. IPSec can encrypt virtually everything above the networking layer. It is used for VPN connections that use the L2TP protocol. It secures both data and password. IPSec cannot be Read more [...]

Continue Reading

312-38 Actual Test (October 2016)

[Free] Download New Updated (October 2016) ECCouncil 312-38 Real Exam 81-90

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 81 Fill in the blank with the appropriate term. ______________ is an open wireless technology standard for exchanging data over short distances from fixed and mobile devices.   Correct Answer: Bluetooth Explanation: Bluetooth is an open wireless technology standard for exchanging data over short distances from fixed and mobile devices, creating personal area networks with high levels of security. Created by telecoms vendor Ericsson in 1994, it was originally conceived as a Read more [...]

Continue Reading

312-38 Actual Test (October 2016)

[Free] Download New Updated (October 2016) ECCouncil 312-38 Real Exam 51-60

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 51 Fill in the blank with the appropriate word. The primary goal of _________________ risk analysis is to determine the proportion of effect and theoretical response.   Correct Answer: qualitative Explanation: Qualitative risk analysis uses the likelihood and impact of the identified risks in a fast and cost-effective manner. Qualitative risk analysis establishes a basis for a focused quantitative analysis or risk response plan by evaluating the precedence of risks with a Read more [...]

Continue Reading

312-38 Actual Test (October 2016)

[Free] Download New Updated (October 2016) ECCouncil 312-38 Real Exam 11-20

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 11 John works as a professional Ethical Hacker. He has been assigned the project of testing the security of www.we-are-secure.com. He is using a tool to crack the wireless encryption keys. The description of the tool is as follows:     Which of the following tools is John using to crack the wireless encryption keys?   A. PsPasswd B. Kismet C. AirSnort D. Cain   Correct Answer: C Explanation: AirSnort is a Linux-based WLAN WEP cracking tool that Read more [...]

Continue Reading

312-38 Actual Test (October 2016)

[Free] Download New Updated (October 2016) ECCouncil 312-38 Real Exam 41-50

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 41 Which of the following refers to the exploitation of a valid computer session to gain unauthorized access to information or services in a computer system?   A. Spoofing B. Smurf C. Session hijacking D. Phishing   Correct Answer: C Explanation: Session hijacking refers to the exploitation of a valid computer session to gain unauthorized access to information or services in a computer system. In particular, it is used to refer to the theft of a magic cookie Read more [...]

Continue Reading

312-38 Actual Test (October 2016)

[Free] Download New Updated (October 2016) ECCouncil 312-38 Real Exam 31-40

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 31 Which of the following devices allows wireless communication devices to connect to a wireless network using Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, or related standards?   A. Express card B. WAP C. WNIC D. Wireless repeater   Correct Answer: B Explanation: A wireless access point (WAP) is a device that allows wireless communication devices to connect to a wireless network using Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, or related standards. The WAP usually connects to a wired network, and it can Read more [...]

Continue Reading

312-38 Actual Test (October 2016)

[Free] Download New Updated (October 2016) ECCouncil 312-38 Real Exam 21-30

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 21 Which of the following is a distributed multi-access network that helps in supporting integrated communications using a dual bus and distributed queuing?   A. Logical Link Control B. Token Ring network C. Distributed-queue dual-bus D. CSMA/CA   Correct Answer: C Explanation: In telecommunication, a distributed-queue dual-bus network (DQDB) is a distributed multi-access network that helps in supporting integrated communications using a dual bus and distributed Read more [...]

Continue Reading

312-38 Actual Test (October 2016)

[Free] Download New Updated (October 2016) ECCouncil 312-38 Real Exam 1-10

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 1 John works as a C programmer. He develops the following C program:   #include <stdlib.h>   #include <stdio.h>   #include <string.h>   int buffer(char *str) {   char buffer1[10];   strcpy(buffer1, str);   return 1;   }   int main(int argc, char *argv[]) {   buffer (argv[1]);   printf("Executed\n");   return 1;   }   His program is vulnerable to a __________ attack.   A. SQL injection Read more [...]

Continue Reading