400-101 Actual Tests (2017)

[Free] 2017 Ensurepass Testinsides Cisco 400-101 Actual Test 671-680

By on December 11, 2016
EnsurepassCCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam v5.0   QUESTION 671 Drag the actions on the left to the correct order on the right when doing outside-to-inside NAT translation.     Correct Answer:     QUESTION 672 Drag the statements on the left to the correct OSPF network type on the right.     Correct Answer:     QUESTION 673 What is the purpose of an explicit "deny any" statement at the end of an ACL?   A. none, since it is implicit Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Actual Tests (2017)

[Free] 2017 Ensurepass Testinsides Cisco 400-101 Actual Test 661-670

By on
EnsurepassCCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam v5.0   QUESTION 661 Refer to the exhibit. What is preventing R4 from learning any networks via OSPF?     A. R4 does not have any OSPF neighbors. B. There is no OSPF backup designated router on FastEthernet0/0. C. The OSPF area number for FastEthernet0/0 does not match the interface network. D. There are no OSPF learned routes in the network beyond R4.   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 662 Refer to the exhibit. Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Actual Tests (2017)

[Free] 2017 Ensurepass Testinsides Cisco 400-101 Actual Test 651-660

By on
EnsurepassCCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam v5.0   QUESTION 651 DRAG DROP Drag and drop the protocol on the left to the corresponding administrative distance on the right.     Correct Answer:     QUESTION 652 Which object tracking function tracks the combined states of multiple objects?   A. application B. interface C. stub-object D. list   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 653 In which two situations is an EIGRP hello packet sent as Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Actual Tests (2017)

[Free] 2017 Ensurepass Testinsides Cisco 400-101 Actual Test 641-650

By on
EnsurepassCCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam v5.0   QUESTION 641 DRAG DROP Drag and drop each DHCP term on the left to the corresponding definition on the right.     Correct Answer:                                 QUESTION 642 DRAG DROP Drag and drop the EIGRP term on the left to the corresponding definition on the right.     Correct Answer:     QUESTION 643 Which statement Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Actual Tests (2017)

[Free] 2017 Ensurepass Testinsides Cisco 400-101 Actual Test 601-610

By on
EnsurepassCCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam v5.0   QUESTION 601 Which statement about WAN Ethernet Services is true?   A. Rate-limiting can be configured per EVC. B. Point-to-point processing and encapsulation are performed on the customer network. C. Ethernet multipoint services function as a multipoint-to-multipoint VLAN-based connection. D. UNIs can perform service multiplexing and all-in-one bundling.   Correct Answer: A Explanation: The MEF has defined a set Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Actual Tests (2017)

[Free] 2017 Ensurepass Testinsides Cisco 400-101 Actual Test 611-620

By on
EnsurepassCCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam v5.0   QUESTION 611 Refer to the exhibit. RIPv2 authentication is failing on a device with this configuration. Which two actions can you take to enable it? (Choose two.)     A. Set the RIP authentication mode to text. B. Set the RIP authentication mode to MD5. C. Configure the password encryption for the key. D. Set the password encryption to AES.   Correct Answer: AB Explanation: See the reference link below for Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Actual Tests (2017)

[Free] 2017 Ensurepass Testinsides Cisco 400-101 Actual Test 621-630

By on
EnsurepassCCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam v5.0   QUESTION 621 Which two options are EEM policies? (Choose two.)   A. applets B. event detectors C. scripts D. syslogs E. actions   Correct Answer: AC     QUESTION 622 Refer to the exhibit. Route exchange is failing on a PE edge device configured with this VRF-Lite. Which action can you take to correct the problem?     A. Configure the vrf-lite capability under the OSPF address families. Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Actual Tests (2017)

[Free] 2017 Ensurepass Testinsides Cisco 400-101 Actual Test 631-640

By on
EnsurepassCCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam v5.0   QUESTION 631 In an STP domain, which two statements are true for a nonroot switch, when it receives a configuration BPDU from the root bridge with the TC bit set? (Choose two.)   A. It sets the MAC table aging time to max_age + forward_delay time. B. It sets the MAC table aging time to forward_delay time. C. It recalculates the STP topology upon receiving topology change notification from the root switch. D. It receives Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Actual Tests (2017)

[Free] 2017 Ensurepass Testinsides Cisco 400-101 Actual Test 591-600

By on
EnsurepassCCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam v5.0   QUESTION 591 Refer to the exhibit. You are bringing a new MPLS router online and have configured only what is shown to bring LDP up. Assume that the peer has been configured in a similar manner. You verify the LDP peer state and see that there are no neighbors. What will the output of show mpls ldp discovery show?     A. Interfaces: Ethernet0/0 (ldp): xmit B. Interfaces: Ethernet0/0 (ldp): xmit/recv LDP Id: 25.25.25.2:0; Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Actual Tests (2017)

[Free] 2017 Ensurepass Testinsides Cisco 400-101 Actual Test 581-590

By on
EnsurepassCCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam v5.0   QUESTION 581 Refer to the exhibit. If OSPF is implemented on the network, which additional configuration is needed to allow traffic from host 10.4.1.15/24 to host 10.1.2.20/24?     A. A virtual link between router 2 and router 4 B. A virtual link between router 3 and router 4 C. A virtual link between router 2 and router 3 D. The current design allows traffic between the two hosts.   Correct Answer: D Explanation: Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Actual Tests (2017)

[Free] 2017 Ensurepass Testinsides Cisco 400-101 Actual Test 571-580

By on
EnsurepassCCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam v5.0   QUESTION 571 What is the maximum number of secondary IP addresses that can be configured on a router interface?   A. 1 B. 2 C. 4 D. 1024 E. 65535 F. no limit to the number of addresses   Correct Answer: F Explanation: From "IP Routing Frequently Asked Questions"   Q. What are the maximum number of secondary IP addesses that can be configured on a router interface? A. There are no limits on configuring Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Actual Tests (2017)

[Free] 2017 Ensurepass Testinsides Cisco 400-101 Actual Test 561-570

By on
EnsurepassCCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam v5.0   QUESTION 561 A configuration includes the line ip nbar port-map SSH tcp 22 23 443 8080. Which option describes the effect of this configuration line?   A. It configures NBAR to search for SSH using ports 22, 23, 443, and 8080. B. It configures NBAR to allow SSH connections only on ports 22, 23, 443, and 8080. C. It enables NBAR to inspect for SSH connections. D. It creates a custom NBAR port-map named SSH and associates Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Actual Tests (2017)

[Free] 2017 Ensurepass Testinsides Cisco 400-101 Actual Test 551-560

By on
EnsurepassCCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam v5.0   QUESTION 551 Which two options are valid for the number of bytes in a BGP AS number? (Choose two.)   A. 2 bytes B. 4 bytes C. 6 bytes D. 8 bytes E. 16 bytes   Correct Answer: AB Explanation: During the early time of BGP development and standardization, it was assumed that availability of a 16 bit binary number to identify the Autonomous System (AS) within BGP would have been more than sufficient. The 16 bit AS Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Actual Tests (2017)

[Free] 2017 Ensurepass Testinsides Cisco 400-101 Actual Test 541-550

By on
EnsurepassCCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam v5.0   QUESTION 541 DRAG DROP Drag and drop the path-selection criteria on the left into the correct route-selection order on the right, that a router will use when having multiple routes toward the same destination.     Correct Answer:                       QUESTION 542 DRAG DROP Drag and drop the argument of the mpls ip cef load-sharing command on the left to the function it Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Actual Tests (2017)

[Free] 2017 Ensurepass Testinsides Cisco 400-101 Actual Test 501-510

By on
EnsurepassCCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam v5.0   QUESTION 501 Refer to the exhibit. You are configuring the S1 switch for the switch port that connects to the client computer. Which configuration blocks users on the port from using more than 6 Mbps of traffic and marks the traffic for a class of service of 1?     A. B. C. D.   Correct Answer: A Explanation: Only option A specified that the exceed and violate actions are set to drop for traffic over the Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Actual Tests (2017)

[Free] 2017 Ensurepass Testinsides Cisco 400-101 Actual Test 521-530

By on
EnsurepassCCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam v5.0   QUESTION 521 Which option describes the effect of the OSPF default-information originate always command?   A. It creates a stub area. B. It configures the device to advertise a default route regardless of whether it exists in the routing table. C. It configures the device to automatically redistribute a default route. D. It adds a static default route to the device configuration.   Correct Answer: B Explanation: Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Actual Tests (2017)

[Free] 2017 Ensurepass Testinsides Cisco 400-101 Actual Test 511-520

By on
EnsurepassCCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam v5.0   QUESTION 511 Which two options are ways in which an OSPFv3 router handles hello packets with a clear address-family bit? (Choose two.)   A. IPv4 unicast packets are discarded. B. IPv6 unicast packets are discarded. C. IPv4 unicast packets are forwarded. D. IPv6 unicast packets are forwarded.   Correct Answer: AD Explanation: A typical distance vector protocol saves the following information when computing the best Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Actual Tests (2017)

[Free] 2017 Ensurepass Testinsides Cisco 400-101 Actual Test 531-540

By on
EnsurepassCCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam v5.0   QUESTION 531 MPLS LDP IGP synchronization is configured on a link. The OSPF adjacency on that link is UP but MPLS LDP synchronization is not achieved. Which statement about this scenario is true?   A. The router excludes the link from its OSPF LSA type 1. B. The router flushes its own router LSA. C. The router advertises the link in its router LSA with max-metric. D. The router advertises an LSA type 2 for this link, Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Actual Tests (2017)

[Free] 2017 Ensurepass Testinsides Cisco 400-101 Actual Test 471-480

By on
EnsurepassCCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam v5.0   QUESTION 471 DRAG DROP Drag and drop the IPv6 multicast feature on the left to its corresponding function on the right.     Correct Answer:     QUESTION 472 Refer to the exhibit. Which feature can R1 use to fail over from R2 to R3 if the address for R2 becomes unavailable?     A. Object tracking B. HSRP C. GLBP D. LACP   Correct Answer: A Explanation: The object tracking feature allows Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Actual Tests (2017)

[Free] 2017 Ensurepass Testinsides Cisco 400-101 Actual Test 481-490

By on
EnsurepassCCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam v5.0   QUESTION 481 Which three TLVs does LLDP use to discover network devices? (Choose three.)   A. Management address B. Port description C. Network policy D. System name E. Location information F. Power management   Correct Answer: ABD Explanation: Basic Management TLV SetThis set includes the following five TLVs used in LLDP: Port description TLV: Provides a description of the port in an alpha-numeric format. Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Actual Tests (2017)

[Free] 2017 Ensurepass Testinsides Cisco 400-101 Actual Test 411-420

By on
EnsurepassCCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam v5.0   QUESTION 411 Refer to the exhibit. If the route to 10.1.1.1 is removed from the R2 routing table, which server becomes the master NTP server?     A. R2 B. The NTP server at 10.3.3.3 C. The NTP server at 10.4.4.4 D. The NTP server with the lowest stratum number   Correct Answer: D Explanation: NTP uses a concept called “stratum” that defines how many NTP hops away a device is from an authoritative time Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Actual Tests (2017)

[Free] 2017 Ensurepass Testinsides Cisco 400-101 Actual Test 461-470

By on
EnsurepassCCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam v5.0   QUESTION 461 How many bytes comprise the system ID within an IS-IS NET?   A. 4 bytes B. 6 bytes C. 8 bytes D. 16 bytes E. 20 bytes   Correct Answer: B Explanation: Routers are identified with NETs of 8 to 20 bytes. ISO/IEC 10589 distinguishes only three fields in the NSAP address format: a variable-length area address beginning with a single octet, a system ID, and a 1-byte n-selector. Cisco implements a fixed Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Actual Tests (2017)

[Free] 2017 Ensurepass Testinsides Cisco 400-101 Actual Test 491-500

By on
EnsurepassCCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam v5.0   QUESTION 491 Refer to the exhibit. Which two issues can cause the interface VLAN10 to be down/down? (Choose two.)     A. The VLAN is inactive or has been removed from the VLAN database. B. STP is in a forwarding state on the port. C. A Layer 2 access port is configured with VLAN10, but is in a down/down state. D. The autostate exclude feature was used on interface VLAN10.   Correct Answer: AC     Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Actual Tests (2017)

[Free] 2017 Ensurepass Testinsides Cisco 400-101 Actual Test 431-440

By on
EnsurepassCCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam v5.0   QUESTION 431 Which two statements about the default behavior of IS-IS are true? (Choose two.)   A. The default IS-IS router type is L1/L2. B. The default IS-IS metric type is wide. C. The default IS-IS interface circuit type is L1/L2. D. By default, two IS-IS routers must use the same hello interval and hold timer in order to become neighbors.   Correct Answer: AC   QUESTION 432 Refer to the exhibit. Which Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Actual Tests (2017)

[Free] 2017 Ensurepass Testinsides Cisco 400-101 Actual Test 451-460

By on
EnsurepassCCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam v5.0   QUESTION 451 Which two options are actions that EEM can perform after detecting an event? (Choose two.)   A. Place a port in err-disabled. B. Generate an SNMP trap. C. Reload the Cisco IOS Software. D. Send an SMS.   Correct Answer: BC Explanation: action snmp-trap To specify the action of generating a Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) trap when an Embedded Event Manager (EEM) applet is triggered, use the Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Actual Tests (2017)

[Free] 2017 Ensurepass Testinsides Cisco 400-101 Actual Test 391-400

By on
EnsurepassCCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam v5.0   QUESTION 391 Refer to the exhibit. R3 is failing to join the multicast group 224.1.1.1 that is sourcing from R1. Which two actions can you take to allow multicast traffic to flow correctly? (Choose two.)     A. Remove the static multicast route on R1. B. Configure OSPF on R1 and R3 to include the tunnel interfaces. C. Add an additional static multicast route on R2 for multicast group 224.1.1.1 toward R3. D. Replace Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Actual Tests (2017)

[Free] 2017 Ensurepass Testinsides Cisco 400-101 Actual Test 441-450

By on
EnsurepassCCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam v5.0   QUESTION 441 Which two options are signaling protocols that are used in MPLS? (Choose two.)   A. LDP B. RSVP C. BFD D. LISP E. CLNS F. CDP   Correct Answer: AB Explanation: * Signaling is the means by which LSRs all along the path know that they are a part of a given LSP. It is a signaling function by which the LSR knows that the internal transit path for the LSP depicted goes from Interface 2 to Interface Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Actual Tests (2017)

[Free] 2017 Ensurepass Testinsides Cisco 400-101 Actual Test 421-430

By on
EnsurepassCCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam v5.0   QUESTION 421 Refer to the exhibit. R1 is performing mutual redistribution, but OSPF routes from R3 are unable to reach R2. Which three options are possible reasons for this behavior? (Choose three.)     A. R1 requires a seed metric to redistribute RIP. B. The RIP version supports only classful subnet masks. C. R1 is filtering OSPF routes when redistributing into RIP. D. R3 and R1 have the same router ID. E. Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Actual Tests (2017)

[Free] 2017 Ensurepass Testinsides Cisco 400-101 Actual Test 361-370

By on
EnsurepassCCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam v5.0   QUESTION 361 Which statement about the overload bit in IS-IS is true?   A. The IS-IS adjacencies on the links for which the overload bit is set are brought down. B. Routers running SPF ignore LSPs with the overload bit set and hence avoid blackholing traffic. C. A router setting the overload bit becomes unreachable to all other routers in the IS-IS area. D. The overload bit in IS-IS is used only for external prefixes. Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Actual Tests (2017)

[Free] 2017 Ensurepass Testinsides Cisco 400-101 Actual Test 381-390

By on
EnsurepassCCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam v5.0   QUESTION 381 Which option describes the purpose of the PPP endpoint discriminator?   A. It identifies the maximum payload packet. B. It notifies the peer that it prefers 12-bit sequence numbers. C. It identifies the system attached to the link. D. It determines whether a loopback is on the link.   Correct Answer: C Explanation: In situations in which many clients use the same username to initiate an MP connection, Read more [...]

Continue Reading