400-101 Exam Questions (December)

[Free] Download New Updated (December) Cisco 400-101 Exam Questions 491-500

By on December 12, 2015
EnsurepassQUESTION 491 Refer to the exhibit. Which two issues can cause the interface VLAN10 to be down/down? (Choose two.)     A. The VLAN is inactive or has been removed from the VLAN database. B. STP is in a forwarding state on the port. C. A Layer 2 access port is configured with VLAN10, but is in a down/down state. D. The autostate exclude feature was used on interface VLAN10.   Correct Answer: AC           QUESTION 492 DRAG DROP Drag and Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Exam Questions (December)

[Free] Download New Updated (December) Cisco 400-101 Exam Questions 481-490

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 481 Which three TLVs does LLDP use to discover network devices? (Choose three.)   A. Management address B. Port description C. Network policy D. System name E. Location information F. Power management   Correct Answer: ABD Explanation: Basic Management TLV SetThis set includes the following five TLVs used in LLDP: Reference: http://www.eetimes.com/document.asp?doc_id=1272069     QUESTION 482 Which option is a core event publisher for EEM? Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Exam Questions (December)

[Free] Download New Updated (December) Cisco 400-101 Exam Questions 471-480

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 471 DRAG DROP Drag and drop the IPv6 multicast feature on the left to its corresponding function on the right.     Correct Answer:     QUESTION 472 Refer to the exhibit. Which feature can R1 use to fail over from R2 to R3 if the address for R2 becomes unavailable?     A. Object tracking B. HSRP C. GLBP D. LACP   Correct Answer: A Explanation: The object tracking feature allows you to create a tracked object that multiple clients Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Exam Questions (December)

[Free] Download New Updated (December) Cisco 400-101 Exam Questions 461-470

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 461 How many bytes comprise the system ID within an IS-IS NET?   A. 4 bytes B. 6 bytes C. 8 bytes D. 16 bytes E. 20 bytes   Correct Answer: B Explanation: Routers are identified with NETs of 8 to 20 bytes. ISO/IEC 10589 distinguishes only three fields in the NSAP address format: a variable-length area address beginning with a single octet, a system ID, and a 1-byte n-selector. Cisco implements a fixed length of 6 bytes for the system ID, which is like Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Exam Questions (December)

[Free] Download New Updated (December) Cisco 400-101 Exam Questions 441-450

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 441 Which two options are signaling protocols that are used in MPLS? (Choose two.)   A. LDP B. RSVP C. BFD D. LISP E. CLNS F. CDP   Correct Answer: AB Explanation: * Signaling is the means by which LSRs all along the path know that they are a part of a given LSP. It is a signaling function by which the LSR knows that the internal transit path for the LSP depicted goes from Interface 2 to Interface 4. * Label distribution is the means by which an LSR Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Exam Questions (December)

[Free] Download New Updated (December) Cisco 400-101 Exam Questions 451-460

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 451 Which two options are actions that EEM can perform after detecting an event? (Choose two.)   A. Place a port in err-disabled. B. Generate an SNMP trap. C. Reload the Cisco IOS Software. D. Send an SMS.   Correct Answer: BC Explanation: action snmp-trap To specify the action of generating a Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) trap when an Embedded Event Manager (EEM) applet is triggered, use the action snmp-trap command in applet configuration mode. Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Exam Questions (December)

[Free] Download New Updated (December) Cisco 400-101 Exam Questions 431-440

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 431 Which two statements about the default behavior of IS-IS are true? (Choose two.)   A. The default IS-IS router type is L1/L2. B. The default IS-IS metric type is wide. C. The default IS-IS interface circuit type is L1/L2. D. By default, two IS-IS routers must use the same hello interval and hold timer in order to become neighbors.   Correct Answer: AC     QUESTION 432 Refer to the exhibit. Which statement is true?     A. The Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Exam Questions (December)

[Free] Download New Updated (December) Cisco 400-101 Exam Questions 421-430

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 421 Refer to the exhibit. R1 is performing mutual redistribution, but OSPF routes from R3 are unable to reach R2. Which three options are possible reasons for this behavior? (Choose three.)     A. R1 requires a seed metric to redistribute RIP. B. The RIP version supports only classful subnet masks. C. R1 is filtering OSPF routes when redistributing into RIP. D. R3 and R1 have the same router ID. E. R1 and R3 have an MTU mismatch. F. R2 is configured Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Exam Questions (December)

[Free] Download New Updated (December) Cisco 400-101 Exam Questions 411-420

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 411 Refer to the exhibit. If the route to 10.1.1.1 is removed from the R2 routing table, which server becomes the master NTP server?     A. R2 B. The NTP server at 10.3.3.3 C. The NTP server at 10.4.4.4 D. The NTP server with the lowest stratum number   Correct Answer: D Explanation: NTP uses a concept called “stratum” that defines how many NTP hops away a device is from an authoritative time source. For example, a device with stratum 1 is a very Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Exam Questions (December)

[Free] Download New Updated (December) Cisco 400-101 Exam Questions 401-410

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 401 DRAG DROP Drag and drop the MPLS term on the left to the function it performs on the right.     Correct Answer:     QUESTION 402 Which two options are benefits of EIGRP OTP? (Choose two.)   A. It allows EIGRP routers to peer across a service provider without the service provider involvement. B. It allows the customer EIGRP domain to remain contiguous. C. It requires only minimal support from the service provider. D. It allows EIGRP neighbors Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Exam Questions (December)

[Free] Download New Updated (December) Cisco 400-101 Exam Questions 391-400

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 391 Refer to the exhibit. R3 is failing to join the multicast group 224.1.1.1 that is sourcing from R1. Which two actions can you take to allow multicast traffic to flow correctly? (Choose two.)     A. Remove the static multicast route on R1. B. Configure OSPF on R1 and R3 to include the tunnel interfaces. C. Add an additional static multicast route on R2 for multicast group 224.1.1.1 toward R3. D. Replace the static multicast route on R1 to send traffic Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Exam Questions (December)

[Free] Download New Updated (December) Cisco 400-101 Exam Questions 381-390

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 381 Which option describes the purpose of the PPP endpoint discriminator?   A. It identifies the maximum payload packet. B. It notifies the peer that it prefers 12-bit sequence numbers. C. It identifies the system attached to the link. D. It determines whether a loopback is on the link.   Correct Answer: C Explanation: In situations in which many clients use the same username to initiate an MP connection, or when interoperating with non-Cisco routers, Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Exam Questions (December)

[Free] Download New Updated (December) Cisco 400-101 Exam Questions 371-380

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 371 What is the hop limit for an MLD message?   A. 1 B. 2 C. 15 D. 255   Correct Answer: A Explanation: MLD uses the Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP) to carry its messages. All MLD messages are link-local with a hop limit of 1, and they all have the alert option set. The alert option implies an implementation of the hop-by-hop option header. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios-xml/ios/ipmulti_lsm/configuration/xe-3s/imc-lsm-xe-3s-book/ipv6-mcast-mld-xe.html Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Exam Questions (December)

[Free] Download New Updated (December) Cisco 400-101 Exam Questions 361-370

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 361 Which statement about the overload bit in IS-IS is true?   A. The IS-IS adjacencies on the links for which the overload bit is set are brought down. B. Routers running SPF ignore LSPs with the overload bit set and hence avoid blackholing traffic. C. A router setting the overload bit becomes unreachable to all other routers in the IS-IS area. D. The overload bit in IS-IS is used only for external prefixes.   Correct Answer: B Explanation: The OL bit is Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Exam Questions (December)

[Free] Download New Updated (December) Cisco 400-101 Exam Questions 351-360

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 351 Refer to the exhibit. When the link between RtrB and RtrC goes down, multicast receivers stop receiving traffic from the source for multicast group 229.1.1.1.Which solution will resolve this?     A. adding a static mroute on RtrB and RtrF B. adding a static unicast route on RtrB and RtrF C. creating a GRE tunnel between RtrB and RtrD D. enabling PIM sparse mode on both ends of the link between RtrB and RtrF   Correct Answer: D Explanation: For Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Exam Questions (December)

[Free] Download New Updated (December) Cisco 400-101 Exam Questions 341-350

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 341 Which two values comprise the VPN ID for an MPLS VPN? (Choose two.)   A. an OUI B. a VPN index C. a route distinguisher D. a 16-bit AS number E. a 32-bit IP address   Correct Answer: AB Explanation: Each MPLS VPN ID defined by RFC 2685 consists of the following elements: Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios-xml/ios/mp_l3_vpns/configuration/15-mt/mp-l3-vpns-15-mt-book/mp-assgn-id-vpn.html QUESTION 342 Refer to the exhibit. Which two Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Exam Questions (December)

[Free] Download New Updated (December) Cisco 400-101 Exam Questions 331-340

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 331 Refer to the exhibit. What does the return code 3 represent in this output?     A. The mapping of the replying router for the FEC is different. B. The packet is label-switched at stack depth. C. The return code is reserved. D. The upstream index is unknown. E. The replying router was the proper egress for the FEC.   Correct Answer: E Explanation: Return Codes The Return Code is set to zero by the sender. The receiver can set it to one of the Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Exam Questions (December)

[Free] Download New Updated (December) Cisco 400-101 Exam Questions 311-320

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 311 Which technology is not necessary to set up a basic MPLS domain?   A. IP addressing B. an IGP C. LDP or TDP D. CEF E. a VRF Correct Answer: E Explanation: The simplest form of VRF implementation is VRF Lite. In this implementation, each router within the network participates in the virtual routing environment in a peer-based fashion. While simple to deploy and appropriate for small to medium enterprises and shared data centres, VRF Lite does not scale Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Exam Questions (December)

[Free] Download New Updated (December) Cisco 400-101 Exam Questions 321-330

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 321 Refer to the exhibit. If the network switch is configured as shown, which two statements about network traffic are true? (Choose two.)     A. Traffic enters the shaper on a FIFO basis. B. Traffic enters the shaper on a weighted fair queueing basis. C. Drop behavior is random for traffic in excess of 6 Mbps. D. Voice traffic is given priority until it reaches 1.5 Mbps. E. Voice traffic is given priority until it reaches 6 Mbps.   Correct Answer: Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Exam Questions (December)

[Free] Download New Updated (December) Cisco 400-101 Exam Questions 301-310

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 301 DRAG DROP   Correct Answer:     QUESTION 302 Refer to the exhibit. Which LISP component do routers in the public IP network use to forward traffic between the two networks?     A. EID B. RLOC C. map server D. map resolver   Correct Answer: B Explanation: Locator ID Separation Protocol (LISP) is a network architecture and protocol that implements the use of two namespaces instead of a single IP address: Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios-xml/ios/iproute_lisp/configuration/15-mt/irl-15-mt-book/irl-overview.html Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Exam Questions (December)

[Free] Download New Updated (December) Cisco 400-101 Exam Questions 291-300

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 291 Which two features are supported when Cisco HDLC is implemented? (Choose two.)   A. error recovery B. error detection C. asynchronous links D. multiple protocols   Correct Answer: BD Explanation: HDLC's frame check sequence (FCS) is a 16-bit CRC-CCITT or a 32-bit CRC-32 computed over the Address, Control, and Information fields. It provides a means by which the receiver can detect errors that may have been induced during the transmission of the frame, Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Exam Questions (December)

[Free] Download New Updated (December) Cisco 400-101 Exam Questions 281-290

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 281 Which two statements about the C-bit and PW type are true? (Choose two.)   A. The C-bit is 1 byte and the PW type is 15 bytes. B. The PW type indicates the type of pseudowire. C. The C-bit is 3 bits and the PW type is 10 bits. D. The C-bit set to 1 indicates a control word is present. E. The PW type indicates the encryption type.   Correct Answer: BD Explanation: The control word carries generic and Layer 2 payload-specific information. If the C-bit Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Exam Questions (December)

[Free] Download New Updated (December) Cisco 400-101 Exam Questions 271-280

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 271 In a PfR environment, which two statements best describe the difference between active mode monitoring and fast mode monitoring? (Choose two.)   A. Active mode monitoring can monitor and measure actual traffic via NetFlow data collection. B. Fast mode monitoring can measure bursty traffic better than active mode. C. Active mode monitoring uses IP SLA probes for the purpose of obtaining performance characteristics of the current WAN exit link. D. Fast mode Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Exam Questions (December)

[Free] Download New Updated (December) Cisco 400-101 Exam Questions 261-270

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 261 Refer to the exhibit. All switches are Cisco switches. Assume that Cisco Discovery Protocol is enabled only on switches A and C. Which information is returned when you issue the command show cdp neighbors on switch C?     A. a limited amount of information about switch B B. no neighbor details will be returned C. neighbor details for switch B D. neighbor details for switch A E. neighbor details for switch C   Correct Answer: B Explanation: CDP Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Exam Questions (December)

[Free] Download New Updated (December) Cisco 400-101 Exam Questions 251-260

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 251 Which two statements about the default router settings for SSH connections are true? (Choose two.)   A. The default timeout value for the SSH negotiation phase is 120 seconds. B. Data is exchanged in clear text by default unless AAA authentication is enabled on the console. C. The default number of authentication retries is 3. D. SSH is enabled by default when you configure the username command.   Correct Answer: AC Explanation: ip ssh {timeout seconds Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Exam Questions (December)

[Free] Download New Updated (December) Cisco 400-101 Exam Questions 241-250

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 241 Which two pieces of information does RTCP use to inform endpoint devices about the RTP flow? (Choose two.)   A. the transmitted octet B. the lost packet count C. session control function provisioning information D. the CNAME for session participants E. the authentication method F. MTU size changes in the path of the flow   Correct Answer: AB Explanation: RTCP transports statistics for a media connection and information such as transmitted octet Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Exam Questions (December)

[Free] Download New Updated (December) Cisco 400-101 Exam Questions 231-240

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 231 Which two options are BGP attributes that are updated when router sends an update to its eBGP peer? (Choose two.)   A. weight B. local preference C. AS_path D. next-hop   Correct Answer: CD Explanation: AS_Path describes the inter-AS path taken to reach a destination. It gives a list of AS Numbers traversed when reaching to a destination. Every BGP speaker when advertising a route to a peer will include its own AS number in the NLRI. The subsequent BGP Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Exam Questions (December)

[Free] Download New Updated (December) Cisco 400-101 Exam Questions 221-230

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 221 Refer to the exhibit. If ISIS is configured utilizing default metrics, what is the cost for Router 4 to reach the 10.2.2.0/24 network?     A. 1 B. 20 C. 30 D. 63   Correct Answer: C Explanation: By default, every link is an IS-IS network has a metric of 10.             QUESTION 222 DRAG DROP   Correct Answer:     QUESTION 223 Which two services are used to transport Layer 2 frames across a packet-switched Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Exam Questions (December)

[Free] Download New Updated (December) Cisco 400-101 Exam Questions 211-220

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 211 DRAG DROP   Correct Answer:     QUESTION 212 Under Cisco IOS Software, which two features are supported in RADIUS Change of Authorization requests? (Choose two.)   A. session identification B. session reauthentication C. session termination D. host termination   Correct Answer: AC Explanation: CoA requests, as described in RFC 5176, are used in a pushed model to allow for session identification, host reauthentication, and session termination. Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Exam Questions (December)

[Free] Download New Updated (December) Cisco 400-101 Exam Questions 201-210

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 201 You are backing up a server with a 1 Gbps link and a latency of 2 ms. Which two statements about the backup are true? (Choose two.)   A. The bandwidth delay product is 2 Mb. B. The default TCP send window size is the limiting factor. C. The default TCP receive window size is the limiting factor. D. The bandwidth delay product is 500 Mb. E. The bandwidth delay product is 50 Mb.   Correct Answer: AC Explanation: 1 Gbps is the same as 1000 Mbps, and Read more [...]

Continue Reading