400-101 Practice Tests (February 2016)

[Free] Download New Updated (February 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Tests 561-570

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 561 A configuration includes the line ip nbar port-map SSH tcp 22 23 443 8080. Which option describes the effect of this configuration line?   A. It configures NBAR to search for SSH using ports 22, 23, 443, and 8080. B. It configures NBAR to allow SSH connections only on ports 22, 23, 443, and 8080. C. It enables NBAR to inspect for SSH connections. D. It creates a custom NBAR port-map named SSH and associates TCP ports 22, 23, 443, and 8080 to itself.   Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Practice Tests (February 2016)

[Free] Download New Updated (February 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Tests 551-560

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 551 Which two options are valid for the number of bytes in a BGP AS number? (Choose two.)   A. 2 bytes B. 4 bytes C. 6 bytes D. 8 bytes E. 16 bytes   Correct Answer: AB Explanation: During the early time of BGP development and standardization, it was assumed that availability of a 16 bit binary number to identify the Autonomous System (AS) within BGP would have been more than sufficient. The 16 bit AS number, also known as the 2-byte AS number, provides Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Practice Tests (February 2016)

[Free] Download New Updated (February 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Tests 541-550

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 541 DRAG DROP Drag and drop the path-selection criteria on the left into the correct route-selection order on the right, that a router will use when having multiple routes toward the same destination.     Correct Answer:     QUESTION 542 DRAG DROP Drag and drop the argument of the mpls ip cef load-sharing command on the left to the function it performs on the right.     Correct Answer:     QUESTION 543 Refer to the exhibit. Which configuration Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Practice Tests (February 2016)

[Free] Download New Updated (February 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Tests 531-540

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 531 MPLS LDP IGP synchronization is configured on a link. The OSPF adjacency on that link is UP but MPLS LDP synchronization is not achieved. Which statement about this scenario is true?   A. The router excludes the link from its OSPF LSA type 1. B. The router flushes its own router LSA. C. The router advertises the link in its router LSA with max-metric. D. The router advertises an LSA type 2 for this link, with the metric set to max-metric. E. The router Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Practice Tests (February 2016)

[Free] Download New Updated (February 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Tests 521-530

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 521 Which option describes the effect of the OSPF default-information originate always command?   A. It creates a stub area. B. It configures the device to advertise a default route regardless of whether it exists in the routing table. C. It configures the device to automatically redistribute a default route. D. It adds a static default route to the device configuration.   Correct Answer: B Explanation: default-information originate To generate a default Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Practice Tests (February 2016)

[Free] Download New Updated (February 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Tests 511-520

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 511 Which two options are ways in which an OSPFv3 router handles hello packets with a clear address-family bit? (Choose two.)   A. IPv4 unicast packets are discarded. B. IPv6 unicast packets are discarded. C. IPv4 unicast packets are forwarded. D. IPv6 unicast packets are forwarded.   Correct Answer: AD Explanation: A typical distance vector protocol saves the following information when computing the best path to a destination: the distance (total metric Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Practice Tests (February 2016)

[Free] Download New Updated (February 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Tests 501-510

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 501 Refer to the exhibit. You are configuring the S1 switch for the switch port that connects to the client computer. Which configuration blocks users on the port from using more than 6 Mbps of traffic and marks the traffic for a class of service of 1?     A. B. C. D.   Correct Answer: A Explanation: Only option A specified that the exceed and violate actions are set to drop for traffic over the CIR of 6 Mbps, and is also configured to set all Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Practice Tests (February 2016)

[Free] Download New Updated (February 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Tests 491-500

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 491 Refer to the exhibit. Which two issues can cause the interface VLAN10 to be down/down? (Choose two.)     A. The VLAN is inactive or has been removed from the VLAN database. B. STP is in a forwarding state on the port. C. A Layer 2 access port is configured with VLAN10, but is in a down/down state. D. The autostate exclude feature was used on interface VLAN10.   Correct Answer: AC   QUESTION 492 DRAG DROP Drag and drop the OSPF network type Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Practice Tests (February 2016)

[Free] Download New Updated (February 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Tests 481-490

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 481 Which three TLVs does LLDP use to discover network devices? (Choose three.)   A. Management address B. Port description C. Network policy D. System name E. Location information F. Power management   Correct Answer: ABD Explanation: Basic Management TLV SetThis set includes the following five TLVs used in LLDP: Reference: http://www.eetimes.com/document.asp?doc_id=1272069     QUESTION 482 Which option is a core event publisher for EEM? Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Practice Tests (February 2016)

[Free] Download New Updated (February 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Tests 471-480

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 471 DRAG DROP Drag and drop the IPv6 multicast feature on the left to its corresponding function on the right.     Correct Answer:     QUESTION 472 Refer to the exhibit. Which feature can R1 use to fail over from R2 to R3 if the address for R2 becomes unavailable?     A. Object tracking B. HSRP C. GLBP D. LACP   Correct Answer: A Explanation: The object tracking feature allows you to create a tracked object that multiple clients Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Practice Tests (February 2016)

[Free] Download New Updated (February 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Tests 461-470

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 461 How many bytes comprise the system ID within an IS-IS NET?   A. 4 bytes B. 6 bytes C. 8 bytes D. 16 bytes E. 20 bytes   Correct Answer: B Explanation: Routers are identified with NETs of 8 to 20 bytes. ISO/IEC 10589 distinguishes only three fields in the NSAP address format: a variable-length area address beginning with a single octet, a system ID, and a 1-byte n-selector. Cisco implements a fixed length of 6 bytes for the system ID, which is like Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Practice Tests (February 2016)

[Free] Download New Updated (February 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Tests 451-460

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 451 Which two options are actions that EEM can perform after detecting an event? (Choose two.)   A. Place a port in err-disabled. B. Generate an SNMP trap. C. Reload the Cisco IOS Software. D. Send an SMS.   Correct Answer: BC Explanation: action snmp-trap To specify the action of generating a Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) trap when an Embedded Event Manager (EEM) applet is triggered, use the action snmp-trap command in applet configuration mode. Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Practice Tests (February 2016)

[Free] Download New Updated (February 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Tests 441-450

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 441 Which two options are signaling protocols that are used in MPLS? (Choose two.)   A. LDP B. RSVP C. BFD D. LISP E. CLNS F. CDP   Correct Answer: AB Explanation: * Signaling is the means by which LSRs all along the path know that they are a part of a given LSP. It is a signaling function by which the LSR knows that the internal transit path for the LSP depicted goes from Interface 2 to Interface 4. * Label distribution is the means by which an LSR Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Practice Tests (February 2016)

[Free] Download New Updated (February 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Tests 431-440

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 431 Which two statements about the default behavior of IS-IS are true? (Choose two.)   A. The default IS-IS router type is L1/L2. B. The default IS-IS metric type is wide. C. The default IS-IS interface circuit type is L1/L2. D. By default, two IS-IS routers must use the same hello interval and hold timer in order to become neighbors.   Correct Answer: AC     QUESTION 432 Refer to the exhibit. Which statement is true?     A. The Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Practice Tests (February 2016)

[Free] Download New Updated (February 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Tests 411-420

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 411 Refer to the exhibit. If the route to 10.1.1.1 is removed from the R2 routing table, which server becomes the master NTP server?     A. R2 B. The NTP server at 10.3.3.3 C. The NTP server at 10.4.4.4 D. The NTP server with the lowest stratum number   Correct Answer: D Explanation: NTP uses a concept called “stratum” that defines how many NTP hops away a device is from an authoritative time source. For example, a device with stratum 1 is a very Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Practice Tests (February 2016)

[Free] Download New Updated (February 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Tests 401-410

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 401 DRAG DROP Drag and drop the MPLS term on the left to the function it performs on the right.     Correct Answer:     QUESTION 402 Which two options are benefits of EIGRP OTP? (Choose two.)   A. It allows EIGRP routers to peer across a service provider without the service provider involvement. B. It allows the customer EIGRP domain to remain contiguous. C. It requires only minimal support from the service provider. D. It allows EIGRP neighbors Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Practice Tests (February 2016)

[Free] Download New Updated (February 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Tests 391-400

By on
Ensurepass="cursor: auto; margin: 0cm 0cm 0pt; line-height: normal; text-autospace: ; mso-layout-grid-align: none" align="left">QUESTION 391 Refer to the exhibit. R3 is failing to join the multicast group 224.1.1.1 that is sourcing from R1. Which two actions can you take to allow multicast traffic to flow correctly? (Choose two.)     A. Remove the static multicast route on R1. B. Configure OSPF on R1 and R3 to include the tunnel interfaces. C. Add an additional static multicast Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Practice Tests (February 2016)

[Free] Download New Updated (February 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Tests 381-390

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 381 Which option describes the purpose of the PPP endpoint discriminator?   A. It identifies the maximum payload packet. B. It notifies the peer that it prefers 12-bit sequence numbers. C. It identifies the system attached to the link. D. It determines whether a loopback is on the link.   Correct Answer: C Explanation: In situations in which many clients use the same username to initiate an MP connection, or when interoperating with non-Cisco routers, you Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Practice Tests (February 2016)

[Free] Download New Updated (February 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Tests 371-380

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 371 What is the hop limit for an MLD message?   A. 1 B. 2 C. 15 D. 255   Correct Answer: A Explanation: MLD uses the Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP) to carry its messages. All MLD messages are link-local with a hop limit of 1, and they all have the alert option set. The alert option implies an implementation of the hop-by-hop option header. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios-xml/ios/ipmulti_lsm/configuration/xe-3s/imc-lsm-xe-3s-book/ipv6-mcast-mld-xe.html Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Practice Tests (February 2016)

[Free] Download New Updated (February 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Tests 361-370

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 361 Which statement about the overload bit in IS-IS is true?   A. The IS-IS adjacencies on the links for which the overload bit is set are brought down. B. Routers running SPF ignore LSPs with the overload bit set and hence avoid blackholing traffic. C. A router setting the overload bit becomes unreachable to all other routers in the IS-IS area. D. The overload bit in IS-IS is used only for external prefixes.   Correct Answer: B Explanation: The OL bit is Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Practice Tests (February 2016)

[Free] Download New Updated (February 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Tests 351-360

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 351 Refer to the exhibit. When the link between RtrB and RtrC goes down, multicast receivers stop receiving traffic from the source for multicast group 229.1.1.1.Which solution will resolve this?     A. adding a static mroute on RtrB and RtrF B. adding a static unicast route on RtrB and RtrF C. creating a GRE tunnel between RtrB and RtrD D. enabling PIM sparse mode on both ends of the link between RtrB and RtrF   Correct Answer: D Explanation: For Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Practice Tests (February 2016)

[Free] Download New Updated (February 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Tests 331-340

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 331 Refer to the exhibit. What does the return code 3 represent in this output?     A. The mapping of the replying router for the FEC is different. B. The packet is label-switched at stack depth. C. The return code is reserved. D. The upstream index is unknown. E. The replying router was the proper egress for the FEC.   Correct Answer: E Explanation: Return Codes The Return Code is set to zero by the sender. The receiver can set it to one of the Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Practice Tests (February 2016)

[Free] Download New Updated (February 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Tests 341-350

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 341 Which two values comprise the VPN ID for an MPLS VPN? (Choose two.)   A. an OUI B. a VPN index C. a route distinguisher D. a 16-bit AS number E. a 32-bit IP address   Correct Answer: AB Explanation: Each MPLS VPN ID defined by RFC 2685 consists of the following elements: Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios-xml/ios/mp_l3_vpns/configuration/15-mt/mp-l3-vpns-15-mt-book/mp-assgn-id-vpn.html QUESTION 342 Refer to the exhibit. Which two Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Practice Tests (February 2016)

[Free] Download New Updated (February 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Tests 321-330

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 321 Refer to the exhibit. If the network switch is configured as shown, which two statements about network traffic are true? (Choose two.)     A. Traffic enters the shaper on a FIFO basis. B. Traffic enters the shaper on a weighted fair queueing basis. C. Drop behavior is random for traffic in excess of 6 Mbps. D. Voice traffic is given priority until it reaches 1.5 Mbps. E. Voice traffic is given priority until it reaches 6 Mbps.   Correct Answer: Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Practice Tests (February 2016)

[Free] Download New Updated (February 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Tests 311-320

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 311 Which technology is not necessary to set up a basic MPLS domain?   A. IP addressing B. an IGP C. LDP or TDP D. CEF E. a VRF Correct Answer: E Explanation: The simplest form of VRF implementation is VRF Lite. In this implementation, each router within the network participates in the virtual routing environment in a peer-based fashion. While simple to deploy and appropriate for small to medium enterprises and shared data centres, VRF Lite does not scale Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Practice Tests (February 2016)

[Free] Download New Updated (February 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Tests 301-310

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 301 DRAG DROP   Correct Answer:     QUESTION 302 Refer to the exhibit. Which LISP component do routers in the public IP network use to forward traffic between the two networks?     A. EID B. RLOC C. map server D. map resolver   Correct Answer: B Explanation: Locator ID Separation Protocol (LISP) is a network architecture and protocol that implements the use of two namespaces instead of a single IP address: Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios-xml/ios/iproute_lisp/configuration/15-mt/irl-15-mt-book/irl-overview.html Read more [...]

Continue Reading