400-101 Real Tests (July)

Download New Updated (July) Cisco 400-101 Actual Test 381-390

By on July 26, 2015
Ensurepass  QUESTION 381 What is the new designation for the MPLS EXP (experimental) bits?   A. QoS bits B. traffic class bits C. flow bits D. precedence bits   Correct Answer: B Explanation: To avoid misunderstanding about how this field may be used, it has become increasingly necessary to rename this field. This document changes the name of the EXP field to the "Traffic Class field" ("TC field"). In doing so, it also updates documents that define the current use of Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Real Tests (July)

Download New Updated (July) Cisco 400-101 Actual Test 391-400

By on
Ensurepass      QUESTION 391 What is the most secure way to store ISAKMP/IPSec preshared keys in Cisco IOS?   A. Use the service password-encryption command. B. Encrypt the ISAKMP preshared key in secure type 5 format. C. Encrypt the ISAKMP preshared key in secure type 7 format. D. Encrypt the ISAKMP preshared key in secure type 6 format.   Correct Answer: D Explanation: Using the Encrypted Preshared Key feature, you can securely store plain text passwords in Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Real Tests (July)

Download New Updated (July) Cisco 400-101 Actual Test 371-380

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 371 Refer to the exhibit. Which LISP component do routers in the public IP network use to forward traffic between the two networks?     A. EID B. RLOC C. map server D. map resolver   Correct Answer: B Explanation: Locator ID Separation Protocol (LISP) is a network architecture and protocol that implements the use of two namespaces instead of a single IP address: Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios-xml/ios/iproute_lisp/configuration/15-mt/irl-15-mt-book/irl-overview.html Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Real Tests (July)

Download New Updated (July) Cisco 400-101 Actual Test 351-360

By on
Ensurepass    QUESTION 351 Which two are features of DMVPN? (Choose two.)   A. It does not support spoke routers behind dynamic NAT. B. It requires IPsec encryption. C. It only supports remote peers with statically assigned addresses. D. It supports multicast traffic. E. It offers configuration reduction.   Correct Answer: DE Explanation: DMVPN Hub-and-spoke deployment model: In this traditional topology, remote sites (spokes) are aggregated into a headend VPN Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Real Tests (July)

Download New Updated (July) Cisco 400-101 Actual Test 361-370

By on
Ensurepass    QUESTION 361 Which statement describes the function of rekey messages?   A. They prevent unencrypted traffic from passing through a group member before registration. B. They refresh IPsec SAs when the key is about to expire. C. They trigger a rekey from the server when configuring the rekey ACL. D. They authenticate traffic passing through a particular group member.   Correct Answer: B Explanation: Rekey messages are used to refresh IPsec SAs. When Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Real Tests (July)

Download New Updated (July) Cisco 400-101 Actual Test 341-350

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 341 For which kind of MPLS deployment is the next-hop-self all keyword used on a BGP neighbor command?   A. 6VPE B. MPLS Carrier's carrier C. inter-AS MPLS VPN option D D. inter-AS MPLS VPN option C E. Unified MPLS   Correct Answer: E Explanation: Since the core and aggregation parts of the network are integrated and end-to-end LSPs are provided, the Unified MPLS solution is also referred to as "Seamless MPLS." New technologies or protocols are Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Real Tests (July)

Download New Updated (July) Cisco 400-101 Actual Test 311-320

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 311 Which bit should be set in the link-state PDU of an IS-IS L1/L2 router to indicate that it is a potential exit point of the area?   A. the ABR bit B. the ATT bit C. the down bit D. the P bit   Correct Answer: B Explanation: Default routing is achieved in two distinct ways with Integrated IS-IS:   Attached bit--Set by a Level 1/Level 2 router in its own Level 1 LSP and used to indicate to all Level 1 routers (within the area) that this router Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Real Tests (July)

Download New Updated (July) Cisco 400-101 Actual Test 331-340

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 331 Refer to the exhibit. A spoke site that is connected to Router-A cannot reach a spoke site that is connected to Router- B, but both spoke sites can reach the hub. What is the likely cause of this issue?     A. There is a router doing PAT at site B. B. There is a router doing PAT at site A. C. NHRP is learning the IP address of the remote spoke site as a /32 address rather than a /24 address. D. There is a routing issue, as NHRP registration is Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Real Tests (July)

Download New Updated (July) Cisco 400-101 Actual Test 321-330

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 321 Refer to the exhibit. Service provider SP 1 is running the MPLS-VPN service. The MPLS core network has MP-BGP configured with RR-1 as route reflector. What will be the effect on traffic between PE1 and PE2 if router P1 goes down?     A. No effect, because all traffic between PE1 and PE2 will be rerouted through P2. B. No effect, because P1 was not the only P router in the forwarding path of traffic. C. No effect, because RR-1 will find an alternative Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Real Tests (July)

Download New Updated (July) Cisco 400-101 Actual Test 281-290

By on
Ensurepass    QUESTION 281 Which three statements about EIGRP and BFD are true? (Choose three.)   A. BFD is independent of the routing protocol, so it can be used as a generic failure detection mechanism for EIGRP. B. Some parts of BFD can be distributed to the data plane, so it can be less CPU-intensive than reduced timers, which exist wholly at the control plane. C. Reduced EIGRP timers have an absolute minimum detection timer of 1-2 seconds; BFD can provide sub-second Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Real Tests (July)

Download New Updated (July) Cisco 400-101 Actual Test 291-300

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 291 Which three statements about RIP timers are true? (Choose three.)   A. The default update timer is 30 seconds. B. The default invalid timer is 180 seconds. C. The default holddown timer is 180 seconds. D. The default flush timer is 60 seconds. E. The default scan timer is 60 seconds. F. The default hello timer is 5 seconds.   Correct Answer: ABC Explanation: The routing information protocol uses the following timers as part of its operation: Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Real Tests (July)

Download New Updated (July) Cisco 400-101 Actual Test 301-310

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 301 Refer to the exhibit. R1 is configured as shown. R1 is able to establish a neighbor adjacency only with R2. Which addition must you make to the R1 configuration to allow it to establish an adjacency with R3?     A. interface gigabitethernet 0/1 ip address 10.1.0.1 255.255.255.0 ip ospf network point-to-point B. interface gigabitethernet 0/1 ip address 10.1.0.1 255.255.255.0 ip ospf 1 area 0 C. router ospf 1 network 10.1.0.0 0.0.0.255 area 1 D. router Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Real Tests (July)

Download New Updated (July) Cisco 400-101 Actual Test 261-270

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 261 Which two OSPF LSA types are flooded within the originating area? (Choose two.)   A. type 1, Router LSA B. type 2, Network LSA C. type 3, Network Summary LSA D. type 4, ASBR Summary LSA E. type 6, Group Membership LSA F. type 9, Opaque LSA   Correct Answer: AB Explanation: OSPF relies on several types of Link State Advertisements (LSAs) to communicate link state information between neighbors. A brief review of the most applicable LSA types: LSA Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Real Tests (July)

Download New Updated (July) Cisco 400-101 Actual Test 271-280

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 271 DRAG DROP   Correct Answer:     QUESTION 272 DRAG DROP   Correct Answer:     QUESTION 273 Which option describes the effect of the OSPF default-information originate always command?   A. It creates a stub area. B. It configures the device to advertise a default route regardless of whether it exists in the routing table. C. It configures the device to automatically redistribute a default route. D. It adds a static default Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Real Tests (July)

Download New Updated (July) Cisco 400-101 Actual Test 251-260

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 251 Which two options describe two functions of a neighbor solicitation message? (Choose two.)   A. It requests the link-layer address of the target. B. It provides its own link-layer address to the target. C. It requests the site-local address of the target. D. It provides its own site-local address to the target. E. It requests the admin-local address of the target. F. It provides its own admin-local address to the target.   Correct Answer: Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Real Tests (July)

Download New Updated (July) Cisco 400-101 Actual Test 231-240

By on
Ensurepass    QUESTION 231 DRAG DROP   Correct Answer:     QUESTION 232 DRAG DROP   Correct Answer:     QUESTION 233 Refer to the exhibit. Which action must you take to enable full reachability from router C to router D?     A. Build an OSPF virtual link. B. Build an OSPF sham link. C. Configure mutual redistribution between OSPF and EIGRP on routers A and B. D. Add a static route on router D.   Correct Answer: C Explanation: Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Real Tests (July)

Download New Updated (July) Cisco 400-101 Actual Test 221-230

By on
Ensurepass    QUESTION 221 Which two statements about the metric-style wide statement as it applies to route redistribution are true? (Choose two.)   A. It is used in IS-IS. B. It is used in OSPF. C. It is used in EIGRP. D. It is used for accepting TLV. E. It is used in PIM for accepting mroutes. F. It is used for accepting external routes.   Correct Answer: AD Explanation: To configure a router running IS-IS to generate and accept only new-style TLVs (TLV Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Real Tests (July)

Download New Updated (July) Cisco 400-101 Actual Test 201-210

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 201 Which two statements are true about IS-IS? (Choose two.)   A. IS-IS DIS election is nondeterministic. B. IS-IS SPF calculation is performed in three phases. C. IS-IS works over the data link layer, which does not provide for fragmentation and reassembly. D. IS-IS can never be routed beyond the immediate next hop.   Correct Answer: CD Explanation: IS-IS runs directly over the data link alongside IP. On Ethernet, IS-IS packets are always 802.3 frames, Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Real Tests (July)

Download New Updated (July) Cisco 400-101 Actual Test 211-220

By on
Ensurepass    QUESTION 211 Which type of OSPF packet is an OSPF link state update packet?   A. type 1 B. type 2 C. type 3 D. type 4 E. type 5   Correct Answer: D Explanation: Link State Update packets are OSPF packet type 4. These packets implement the flooding of link state advertisements. Each Link State Update packet carries a collection of link state advertisements one hop further from its origin. Several link state advertisements may be included in a single Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Real Tests (July)

Download New Updated (July) Cisco 400-101 Actual Test 171-180

By on
Ensurepass="cursor: auto; margin: 0cm 0cm 0pt; line-height: normal; text-autospace: ; mso-layout-grid-align: none" align="left">  QUESTION 171 Which authentication method does OSPFv3 use to secure communication between neighbors?   A. plaintext B. MD5 HMAC C. PKI D. IPSec   Correct Answer: D Explanation: In order to ensure that OSPFv3 packets are not altered and re-sent to the device, causing the device to behave in a way not desired by its system administrators, OSPFv3 Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Real Tests (July)

Download New Updated (July) Cisco 400-101 Actual Test 161-170

By on
Ensurepass="cursor: auto; margin: 0cm 0cm 0pt; line-height: normal; text-autospace: ; mso-layout-grid-align: none" align="left">  QUESTION 161 Refer to the exhibit. Notice that debug ip bgp updates has been enabled. What can you conclude from the debug output?     A. This is the result of the clear ip bgp 10.1.3.4 in command. B. This is the result of the clear ip bgp 10.1.3.4 out command. C. BGP neighbor 10.1.3.4 performed a graceful restart. D. BGP neighbor 10.1.3.4 Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Real Tests (July)

Download New Updated (July) Cisco 400-101 Actual Test 151-160

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 151 What is the purpose of EIGRP summary leaking?   A. to allow a summary to be advertised conditionally on specific criteria B. to allow a component of a summary to be advertised in addition to the summary C. to allow overlapping summaries to exist on a single interface D. to modify the metric of the summary based on which components of the summary are operational   Correct Answer: B Explanation: When you do manual summarization, and still you want Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Real Tests (July)

Download New Updated (July) Cisco 400-101 Actual Test 141-150

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 141 Refer to the exhibit. Which statement is true?     A. BGP peer 10.1.2.3 is performing inbound filtering. B. BGP peer 10.1.2.3 is a route reflector. C. R1 is a route reflector, but BGP peer 10.1.2.3 is not a route reflector client. D. R1 still needs to send an update to the BGP peer 10.1.2.3.   Correct Answer: D Explanation: On R1 the routing table version (Tbl Ver) for 10.1.2.3 is 1, other routers have version 2, so it needs to send an update to Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Real Tests (July)

Download New Updated (July) Cisco 400-101 Actual Test 131-140

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 131 In which type of EIGRP configuration is EIGRP IPv6 VRF-Lite available?   A. stub B. named mode C. classic mode D. passive   Correct Answer: B Explanation: The EIGRP IPv6 VRF Lite feature provides EIGRP IPv6 support for multiple VRFs. EIGRP for IPv6 can operate in the context of a VRF. The EIGRP IPv6 VRF Lite feature provides separation between routing and forwarding, providing an additional level of security because no communication between devices Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Real Tests (July)

Download New Updated (July) Cisco 400-101 Actual Test 111-120

By on
Ensurepass="margin: 0cm 0cm 0pt; line-height: normal; text-autospace: ; mso-layout-grid-align: none" align="left">QUESTION 111 In which 802.1D port state are the root bridge, the root port, and the designated port(s) elected?   A. Listening B. learning C. forwarding D. blocking E. disabled   Correct Answer: A Explanation: STP switch port states: Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spanning_Tree_Protocol     QUESTION 112 In a network where a Layer 2 switch Read more [...]

Continue Reading

400-101 Real Tests (July)

Download New Updated (July) Cisco 400-101 Actual Test 101-110

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 101 Which three statements about bridge assurance are true? (Choose three.)   A. Bridge assurance must be enabled on both ends of a link. B. Bridge assurance can be enabled on one end of a link or on both ends. C. Bridge assurance is enabled on STP point-to-point links only. D. Bridge assurance is enabled on STP multipoint links only. E. If a bridge assurance port fails to receive a BPDU after a timeout, the port is put into a blocking state. F. If a bridge Read more [...]

Continue Reading