640-911 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) Cisco 640-911 Examination Questions 11-20

By on September 12, 2015
Ensurepass  QUESTION 11 In an IEEE 802.3 Ethernet frame, what is the significance of the DSAP field?   A. The DSAP field specifies the TCP or UDP port that is associated with the transport protocol. B. The DSAP field is only used on United States Department of Defense networks to indicate the information classification level. C. The DSAP field is only used in Ethernet II frames. D. The DSAP field indicates the network layer protocol.   Correct Answer: D     Read more [...]

Continue Reading

640-911 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) Cisco 640-911 Examination Questions 21-30

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 21 Which three statements are true concerning RFC 1918 IP addresses? (Choose three.)   A. They are globally routable. B. They are not globally routable. C. They must not be filtered at Internet border interfaces. D. They should be filtered at Internet border interfaces. E. They include 10.0.0.0/8, 172.16.0.0/16, and 192.168.1.0/24. F. They include 10.0.0.0/8, 172.16.0.0/12, and 192.168.0.0/16.   Correct Answer: BDF Explanation: "The Internet Read more [...]

Continue Reading

640-911 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) Cisco 640-911 Examination Questions 31-40

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 31 Which option is an example of a link-state routing protocol?   A. EIGRP B. RIP C. OSPF D. ARP   Correct Answer: C Explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Link-state_routing_protocol "A link-state routing protocol is one of the two main classes of routing protocols used in packet switching networks for computer communications (the other is the distance-vector routing protocol). Examples of link state routing protocols include open shortest path Read more [...]

Continue Reading

640-911 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) Cisco 640-911 Examination Questions 41-50

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 41 Which version of Cisco Nexus Operating System became a common operating system for Cisco Nexus switches and Cisco MDS storage switches?   A. 2.7 B. 3.3 C. 3.9 D. 4.1 E. 5.01GD F. 6.2   Correct Answer: D Explanation: "While many of the changes leading to convergence are product releases and features, others are more symbolic. One of these symbolic changes is the rebranding, of Cisco?MDS 9000 SAN-OS Software as Cisco MDS 9000 NX-OS?Software Read more [...]

Continue Reading

640-911 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) Cisco 640-911 Examination Questions 51-60

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 51 Where does Cisco Nexus Operating System store the startup configuration file?   A. RAM B. flash C. bootflash D. volatile E. NVRAM   Correct Answer: E Explanation: "A persistent copy of Cisco Router configuration file is called as "startup-config" file. The "startup-config" file is kept in NVRAM and the contents of the "startup-config" file are retained after a reboot." http://www.omnisecu.com/cisco-certified-network-associate-ccna/cisco-router- Read more [...]

Continue Reading

640-911 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) Cisco 640-911 Examination Questions 71-80

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 71 What is the dotted hexadecimal representation of the IP address 172.13.99.225?   A. AC.0D.63.E1 B. AB.63.99.D5 C. E2.1D.E1.66 D. BC.0C.C3.1F E. CC.0D.F3.21   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 72 What is the decimal value of the hexadecimal number 0x718?   A. 718 B. 1816 C. 2907 D. 3511   Correct Answer: B Explanation: Decimal 1816 Binary 11100011000 Hexadecimal 0x718 Roman MDCCCXVI Dotted decimal 0.0.7.24   Read more [...]

Continue Reading

640-911 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) Cisco 640-911 Examination Questions 61-70

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 61 Which network topology is most closely associated with FDDI?   A. bus B. token passing bus C. star D. extended star E. ring   Correct Answer: E Explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fiber_Distributed_Data_Interface     QUESTION 62 Which layer of the OSI model is associated with Token Ring Media Access Control?   A. datagram B. routing C. network D. data link E. transport F. transmission G. session   Read more [...]

Continue Reading

640-911 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) Cisco 640-911 Examination Questions 91-100

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 91 Which Cisco data center switch can support a 4-RU physical space requirement and also support FEX, Layer 2 and Layer 3, converged FCoE, and up to ninety-six 40-Gigabit Ethernet ports?   A. Cisco Nexus 5548 Switch B. Cisco Nexus 5010 Switch C. Cisco Nexus 1010 Switch D. Cisco Nexus 7004 Switch E. Cisco Nexus 6004 Switch   Correct Answer: E     QUESTION 92 Which device can provide FCoE connectivity?   A. Cisco 2901 Integrated Read more [...]

Continue Reading

640-911 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) Cisco 640-911 Examination Questions 81-90

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 81 HOTSPOT   Correct Answer:     QUESTION 82 Which device is a multiport bridge?   A. Router B. Switch C. Gateway D. Concentrator   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 83 Which action will a router take if it does not know the destination MAC address of a host?   A. Flood the packet out of every port. B. Drop the packet. C. Send an ARP request. D. Send a proxy ARP request. E. Send an ICMP unreachable message Read more [...]

Continue Reading

640-911 Examination questions (September)

Achieve New Updated (September) Cisco 640-911 Examination Questions 101-110

By on
Ensurepass    QUESTION 101 What is the maximum distance that is supported by Cisco passive Twinax cables?   A. 3 m B. 4 m C. 5 m D. 10 m   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 102 What is the maximum distance that is supported by Cisco active Twinax cables?   A. 8 m B. 10 m C. 12 m D. 15 m   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 103 If a Nexus switch receives a frame and does not have an entry in its MAC table for the source, which Read more [...]

Continue Reading