642-889 Exam Questions (December)

[Free] Download New Updated (December) Cisco 642-889 Exam Questions 71-80

By on December 4, 2015
EnsurepassQUESTION 71 Refer to the exhibit. PE1 and PE2 are advertising the same subnet 196.168.10.0/24 to PE3. Which PE advertised subnet is installed at PE3 BGP table?     A. PE2 subnet only due to the same RD value with PE1 B. PE2 subnet only due to the same RD value with PE3 C. Both PE1 and PE2 subnets due to exported subnet with RT matches import RT on PE3 D. PE1 subnet only due to exported subnet with RT matches import RT on PE3   Correct Answer: D     Read more [...]

Continue Reading

642-889 Exam Questions (December)

[Free] Download New Updated (December) Cisco 642-889 Exam Questions 81-90

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 81 What is an advantage of using the Cisco EVC infrastructure to implement carrier-class Ethernet services that are not available on non-EVC-capable platforms?   A. PW redundancy B. interworking support C. PW stitching support D. flexible frame-matching support and VLAN tag manipulation E. local cross-connect support   Correct Answer: D Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/web/YU/events/expo_08/pdfs/Carrier_Ethernet_Marek_Moskal.pdf       Read more [...]

Continue Reading

642-889 Exam Questions (December)

[Free] Download New Updated (December) Cisco 642-889 Exam Questions 61-70

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 61 When implementing nonhierarchical VPLS with eight PE routers, how many total PWs will be required between the PE routers?   A. 8 B. 16 C. 28 D. 32 E. 64   Correct Answer: C Explanation: 8 * (8-1) /2     QUESTION 62 Which type of VPN requires a full mesh of virtual circuits to provide optimal site-to-site connectivity?   A. MPLS Layer 3 VPNs B. Layer 2 overlay VPNs C. GET VPNs D. peer-to-peer VPNs   Correct Answer: Read more [...]

Continue Reading

642-889 Exam Questions (December)

[Free] Download New Updated (December) Cisco 642-889 Exam Questions 51-60

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 51 What happens if the destination MAC address is not present in the table for the packets that are received on one of the ACs in VPLS?   A. Packets are switched only to the PW. B. Packets are flooded only to the other local ACs. C. Packets are flooded on all other ACs and on all PWs that are associated with the bridge domain. D. Packets are dropped.   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 52 Which MP-BGP address family must be configured to use VPLS Read more [...]

Continue Reading

642-889 Exam Questions (December)

[Free] Download New Updated (December) Cisco 642-889 Exam Questions 41-50

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 41 In MPLS Layer 3 VPN implementations, what is used at the PEs to transform the customer IPv4 prefixes into a unique 96-bit prefix?   A. RT B. RD C. VC ID D. PW ID E. AS number   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 42 Refer to the exhibit. XR2 must be configured with a static route for 2.2.2.0/24 subnet toward CE2 into the VRF ABC table. Which configuration achieves this goal?     A. router static vrf ABC 2.2.2.0/24 10.10.24.2 Read more [...]

Continue Reading

642-889 Exam Questions (December)

[Free] Download New Updated (December) Cisco 642-889 Exam Questions 31-40

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 31 ACisco IOS XR router is acting as a PE and is running EIGRP as the CE-PE routing protocol. SOO must be configured. Under which subconfiguration mode should SOO be configured?   A. RP/0/0/CPU0:XR1(config-eigrp) B. RP/0/0/CPU0:XR1(config-eigrp-vrf-af-if) C. RP/0/0/CPU0:XR1(config-eigrp-vrf) D. RP/0/0/CPU0:XR1(config-eigrp-vrf-af)   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 32 Refer to the exhibit. XR2 must be configured with OSPF sham-link to PE1. Which Read more [...]

Continue Reading

642-889 Exam Questions (December)

[Free] Download New Updated (December) Cisco 642-889 Exam Questions 21-30

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 21 When verifying Layer 3 MPLS VPN operations, which Cisco IOS XR show command is best used to verify that the PE router is receiving the routes from the CE router?   A. show route B. show route vrf vrf-name C. show bgp vpnv4 vrf vrf-name D. show bgp vpnv4 unicast ip-prefix   Correct Answer: B Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios_xr_sw/iosxr_r3.7/routing/configuration/guide/rc37rib.html   QUESTION 22 Which two Layer 2 VPN methods support Read more [...]

Continue Reading

642-889 Exam Questions (December)

[Free] Download New Updated (December) Cisco 642-889 Exam Questions 11-20

By on
Ensurepass="cursor: auto; margin: 0cm 0cm 0pt; line-height: normal; text-autospace: ; mso-layout-grid-align: none" align="left">QUESTION 11 A Cisco IOS XR device is acting as a PE. It must have an iBGP VPNv4 session with the other PE 2.2.2.2 using source loopback 0. Which configuration achieves this goal?   A. B. C. D.   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 12 When implementing VPLS on Cisco IOS XR routers, the customer-facing subinterfaces on the PE routers are assigned Read more [...]

Continue Reading

642-889 Exam Questions (December)

[Free] Download New Updated (December) Cisco 642-889 Exam Questions 1-10

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 1 When implementing EoMPLS PWs, which configuration is optional?   A. matching PW ID on both ends B. Xconnect C. Cisco Express Forwarding D. control word   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 2 Which service can be used to extend the same broadcast domain across the WAN to multiple customers?   A. EVP-TREE B. E-LINE C. EPL D. EVPL   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 3 When implementing a Layer 2 transport subinterface Read more [...]

Continue Reading