220-801 DUMPS

2013 Latest 220-801 Pass4sure Free Tests 211-220

By on May 10, 2013
Ensurepass QUESTION 211 A technician needs to access the system BIOS at boot time on a PC. Which of the following are possible BIOS access keys? (Select TWO). A. F2 B. F12 C. F8 D. Delete E. Function F4 F. Control Home Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 212 A customer reports that their 4-year-old PC takes a long time to boot. The technician investigates and finds the BIOS is rediscovering the hardware environment at every boot. Which of the following will MOST likely fix this problem? A. Change Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 DUMPS

2013 Latest 220-801 Pass4sure Free Tests 201-210

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION 201 Which of the following needs to be configured on a wireless router to allow specific client machines to connect? A. Port forwarding B. WPS C. MAC filtering D. DMZ Correct Answer: C QUESTION 202 A user is suspected of engaging in prohibited activity on their workstation. Which of the following should be done FIRST? A. Inform a supervisor or management. B. Disable network access for the user. C. Search the workstation for evidence. D. Call the authorities to question the Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 DUMPS

2013 Latest 220-801 Pass4sure Free Tests 191-200

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION 191 A technician realizes the problem a customer is having before the customer is done explaining all the symptoms. Which of the following is the BEST action for the technician to take? A. Continue listening to the customer's explanation until they are finished then refer them to a website so the customer can find the proper resolution. B. Ask the customer to repeat the problem and all the symptoms several times in order for the technician to verify all the facts. C. Finish Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 DUMPS

2013 Latest 220-801 Pass4sure Free Tests 11-20

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION 11 Which type of fire extinguishing technology should be used when encountering an electrical fire? A. Class B fire extinguishers B. Overhead sprinkler system C. Water-based fire extinguishers D. Non-water based extinguishers Correct Answer: D QUESTION 12 Which of the following will provide the BEST protection against power failures and data loss? A. Auto-switching power supply B. Uninterruptible power supply C. Line conditioner D. Surge suppressor Correct Answer: B QUESTION Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 DUMPS

2013 Latest 220-801 Pass4sure Free Tests 181-190

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION 181 Which of the following hard drives has the BEST shock resistance? A. IDE B. NAS C. SATA D. SSD Correct Answer: D QUESTION 182 Which of the following communication standards requires line-of-site with no obstacles in order to operate properly? A. Bluetooth B. IR C. RF D. WiFi Correct Answer: B QUESTION 183 Which of the following connectors is found on every desktop power supply? A. Berg B. SATA C. PCIe D. Molex Correct Answer: D QUESTION 184 A customer asked the Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 DUMPS

2013 Latest 220-801 Pass4sure Free Tests 171-180

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION 171 Besides the CPU, which of the following components might have their own heatsink? A. Audio card B. RAID controller C. Graphics card D. Hard drive Correct Answer: C QUESTION 172 Which of the following is the BEST type of cable to prevent EMI? A. STP B. Fiber C. Plenum D. UTP Correct Answer: B QUESTION 173 A workgroup of five PCs uses a shared printer. A customer says they cannot print to the printer but can access shares on another PC used for common files. The printer Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 DUMPS

2013 Latest 220-801 Pass4sure Free Tests 161-170

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION 161 A keyboard has been replaced on a laptop. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause that the keyboard does not work? A. The keyboard data cable was not connected properly. B. The keyboard is not compatible with the laptop. C. The keyboard needs updated drivers. D. The keyboard is defective. Correct Answer: A QUESTION 162 Which of the following should a technician do NEXT, if the laptop's internal speakers do not work, after replacing the motherboard due to a video Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 DUMPS

2013 Latest 220-801 Pass4sure Free Tests 151-160

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION 151 A technician wants to install a printer to use port LPT1, but the computer does not currently have such a port. Which of the following expansion cards should the technician install and configure to create an LPT1 port? A. Serial B. Video C. Audio D. Parallel Correct Answer: D QUESTION 152 A user wants to purchase a new computer to use word processing software only. Which of the following computer types should be recommended? A. Thin client B. CAD workstation C. Home Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 DUMPS

2013 Latest 220-801 Pass4sure Free Tests 141-150

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION 141 Which of the following has a MAXIMUM transmission speed of 10 Mbps? A. CAT3 B. CAT5 C. CAT5e D. CAT6 Correct Answer: A QUESTION 142 Thermal paste is used between the CPU and heatsink to: A. make the heatsink easier to remove when replacing the CPU. B. aid in the transfer of energy from the CPU to the heatsink. C. act as a fire retardant should the CPU overheat. D. keep the heatsink in place on the CPU. Correct Answer: B QUESTION 143 Which of the following devices Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 DUMPS

2013 Latest 220-801 Pass4sure Free Tests 131-140

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION 131 Which of the following should be recommended for cooling a high-end gaming PC? (Select TWO). A. Power saving NIC B. Passive cooling C. Additional case fans D. Liquid cooling system E. Lower wattage power supply Correct Answer: CD QUESTION 132 In older laptop screens, the backlight is powered by which of the following? A. A CCFL lamp B. A gas C. LEDs D. OLED Correct Answer: A QUESTION 133 An outline of an image can be viewed on a laptop screen, but it is very dim and Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 DUMPS

2013 Latest 220-801 Pass4sure Free Tests 121-130

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION 121 A customer states that since the new firewall has been installed, the customer has not been able to send email. Which of the following ports on the firewall should be checked? A. 21 B. 25 C. 110 D. 443 Correct Answer: B QUESTION 122 Which of the following can be implemented on a WAP to ensure that only certain client machines can access it? A. Wire encryption B. Disabling SSID C. MAC filtering D. Port forwarding Correct Answer: C QUESTION 123 A technician notices Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 DUMPS

2013 Latest 220-801 Pass4sure Free Tests 111-120

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION 111 A consultant has been asked to install the brightest possible projector into an office conference room that has a lot of natural sunlight. Which of the following specifications would BEST meet the client's needs? A. Highest possible resolution B. High lumens C. High contrast D. HDMI 1.4 compatibility Correct Answer: B QUESTION 112 In addition to power and DVI, which of the following additional connections is needed to setup a fully functional touch screen LCD monitor? A. Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 DUMPS

2013 Latest 220-801 Pass4sure Free Tests 101-110

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION 101 Which of the following would BEST segment a LAN while providing additional network ports? A. Access point B. Modem C. Switch D. Hub Correct Answer: C QUESTION 102 Which of the following provides the LEAST network security? A. Firewall B. Router C. Hub D. Switch Correct Answer: C QUESTION 103 Which of the following RAID levels extends the size of a volume without providing reliability or mirroring? A. RAID 0 B. RAID 1 C. RAID 5 D. RAID 10 Correct Answer: A QUESTION Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 DUMPS

2013 Latest 220-801 Pass4sure Free Tests 91-100

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION 91 Which of the following encryption types is the LEAST secure? A. WPA B. AES C. TKIP D. WEP Correct Answer: D QUESTION 92 Which of the following is the FIRST component to transfer heat away from a processor? A. Thermal paste B. Case fan C. Liquid cooling D. Heatsink Correct Answer: A QUESTION 93 Which of the following connector types is used on a CAT5 cable? A. RJ-45 B. DB-9 C. RJ-11 D. RS-232 Correct Answer: A QUESTION 94 Which of the following cables is fire retardant? A. Read more [...]

Continue Reading