Latest Certified Success Dumps Download

CISCO, MICROSOFT, COMPTIA, HP, IBM, ORACLE, VMWARE
HP0-Y50 Actual Tests (2017)

[Free] 2017 Ensurepass Pass4sure HP HP0-Y50 Actual Test 31-40

December 17, 2016

Ensurepass

Architecting HP FlexNetwork Solutions

 

QUESTION 31

A company has several branch offers, each of which has four VLANs: one for employees, one for guests, one for network infrastructure local services. At each office, a VLAN has a maximum of 200 endpoints. Each branch office represents one Open Shortest path First (OSP) architect has created the plan shown in the exhibit for IP addressing. What is a potential disadvantage of this design?

 

clip_image001

A.

The subnets are large enough to accommodate fewer endpoints. But not large enough to accommodate 200 end points

B.

It makes it more complicated for the company to add subnets to branches in the future.

C.

The scheme uses private network addressing space, which is not permitted for use with OSPF.

D.

The address blocks do not provide enough IP addresses for the devices currently at each branch.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 32

What correctly describes one trend that is changing how network architects must design the data center network infrastructure?

 

A.

Applications are drawing on more and more locally stored data, which causes customers to favor blade servers and blade enclosures

B.

Applications are considering on single, highly available mainframes, driving the need for 10G connections to the server edge

C.

Applications are increasingly virtualized, which requires architects to implement routing at the access layer to segment each rack into its own VLAN

D.

Applications are scaling out across multiple servers, increasing communications between servers distributed across the data center

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 33

A customer has a virtualized data center that uses Microsoft Hyper-V Windows Server 2012. The customer has provided this information about the hosts for the VMs:

 

clip_image003Each host has a network (Hyper-V virtual switch) that supports VM production traffic and own two server 10G NICs

clip_image003[1]Each host has a network (Hyper-V virtual switch) that supports management traffic to the parent partition and owns two server Gigabit NICs

 

In each rack, the network architect plans to deploy two HP 5920 Series switches, acting as an Intelligent Resilient Framework (IRF) switch.

 

Which additional information does the architect need in order to plan the connection to each host?

 

A.

Whether the virtual switches use Virtual Ethernet Port Aggregate (VEPA) VLAN tagging

B.

Whether the virtual switches use sFlow or NetStream to load balance traffic over the server NICs

C.

Whether the virtual switches support standard Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) or Cisco Per-VLAN Spanning Tree Protocol Plus (PVST+)

D.

Whether the virtual switches use generic or dynamic NIC teaming (Link Aggregation Control Protocol[LACP]) and their hashing method

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 34

A network architect is planning the top of the Rack (ToR) switches for a data center solution. The customer has a hot aisle/cool aisle configuration. Which characteristic of the switch relates to this plan?

 

A.

The great dissipation (as measured in Watts)

B.

The voltage as related to maximum power consumption

C.

The number of power supplies by the switch, including redundant ones

D.

The location of the air intake and output and whether the airflow is reversible

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 35

When does an architect need to plan fast roaming for the wireless solution?

 

A.

When wireless devices use 802.11n and their WLAN enforces WEP or WPA encryption

B.

When wireless devices use voice and real-time applications, and their WLAN enforces WEP or WPA encryption

C.

When wireless devices use 802 11n and associate with APs that support both 24 GHz and 5GHz with band steering

D.

When wireless devices use voice and real-time applications, and their WLAN enforces Wi-Fi Protected Access (WPA)

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 36

A data center has a traditional three-tier network design with routing at the distribution layer. The customer is virtualizing its servers and adding technologies such as live migration of virtual machines (VMs). How well does the architecture (topology) meet the needs of the customer’s changing environment?

 

A.

This topology is not ideal in supporting the low-latency Layer 2 communications that this environment requires

B.

This topology is ideal because it enforces consolidation of virtualized server domains

C.

This topology is not ideal because it enforces consolidation of virtualized server domains

D.

This topology is not ideal for supporting the Secure Virtualization Framework (SVF) required to protect the virtual servers

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 37

A network architect is designing as a Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP) solution for a network. The network architect plans to create 10 VLANs. The network architect also wants to ensure that the best paths are selected when interoperating with other spanning tree regional. Which guideline aids in ensuring best paths between regions?

 

A.

Place five VLANs in one MSTP instance and five in the other instance.

B.

Set up the correct priority on the switch that you want to be root in instance 0.

C.

Calculate the traffic load for each VLAN and then distribute them accordingly between each MSTP instance.

D.

Use the appropriate cost settings for links as specified in the IEEE 802.1t standard.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 38

A hospital CIO tells the network architect that the current network solution is not performing well. The hospital has access layer switches that support 4810/100/1000 Mbps ports and one Gigabit uplink. The hospital is seeking an upgrade to provide better performance and redundancy.

 

The CIO cannot provide network architect more detailed information about traffic patterns and utilization but does not want the network architect to install intelligent Management Center (IMC) and analyze the traffic.

 

The CIO does indicate that these applications are important:

 

clip_image003[2]Voice over IP (VoIP)

clip_image003[3]Scheduling and billing application

clip_image003[4]Patient data logging

clip_image003[5]Medical imaging

 

The network architect needs to plan an appropriate oversubscription ratio for access layer uplinks.

 

What is one piece of information that the architect should collect for this task?

 

A.

How much bandwidth the medical imaging applications require

B.

Whether the VoIP traffic must be forwarded at layer 2 or whether it can be routed

C.

Whether the billing applications and patient data require encryption

D.

Which 802.1p value the VoIP applications use to mark their traffic

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 39

A company is upgrading a data center network solution in phases. The first phase involves updating the top of rack (ToR) switches in one rack. Other switches will be updated in their phases. What is one benefit of this approach?

 

A.

It allows the through testing of the solution in real-world circumstances

B.

It ensures that the network can be updated without any scheduled downtime

C.

It removes the need to conduct connectivity and failover tests during the implementation

D.

It removes the need for working with customer change management processes

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 40

A network architect is planning a complete access layer and core upgrade for customer’s campus LAN. The campus has four large buildings, each requiring between 1000 and 3000 edge ports. Which factor will play a primary role in determining whether the network architect needs to plan a two-tier or three-tier topology for the campus LAN?

 

A.

The number of fiber links between each building and the building where the core switches reside

B.

Whether the customer requires a wireless solution

C.

The high number of edge ports that the solution requires

D.

Whether the customer can afford core switches that support intelligent Resilient Framework (IRF)

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Free VCE & PDF File for HP HP0-Y50 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …