Latest Certified Success Dumps Download

CISCO, MICROSOFT, COMPTIA, HP, IBM, ORACLE, VMWARE
000-730 Real Tests (May 2017)

[Free] 2017(May) Ensurepass Pass4sure IBM 000-730 Real Tests 111-120

May 4, 2017

Ensurepass
2017 May IBM Official New Released 000-730 Q&As
100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!
http://www.ensurepass.com/000-730.html

DB2 9 Family Fundamentals

QUESTION 111

A sequence was created with the DDL statement shown below:

 

CREATE SEQUENCE my_sequence CACHE 10 ORDER

 

The following statements are successfully executed in sequence through separate database connections:

 

CONNECTION1 – VALUES NEXT VALUE FOR my_sequence INTO :con1hvar

 

CONNECTION2 – VALUES NEXT VALUE FOR my_sequence INTO :con2hvar

 

CONNECTION1 – VALUES NEXT VALUE FOR my_sequence INTO :con1hvar

 

What is the current value of the :con1hvar host variable?

 

A.

2

B.

3

C.

11

D.

30

 

Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 112

A sequence was created with the DDL statement shown below:

 

CREATE SEQUENCE my_seq START WITH 5 INCREMENT BY 5 CACHE 5

 

User1 successfully executes the following statements in Connection1:

 

VALUES NEXT VALUE FOR my_seq INTO :con1hvar

 

VALUES NEXT VALUE FOR my_seq INTO :con1hvar

 

User2 successfully executes the following statement in Connection2:

 

VALUES NEXT VALUE FOR my_seq INTO :con2hvar

 

After User1 & User2 are finished, User3 executes the following statement in Connection3:

 

SELECT NEXT VALUE FOR my_seq FROM sysibm.sysdummy1

 

Which value will be returned by the query?

 

A.

20

B.

25

C.

50

D.

55

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 113

An Alias can be an alternate name for which DB2 object?

 

A.

Sequence

B.

Trigger

C.

Schema

D.

View

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 114

Which of the following objects contains control structures that are considered the bound form of SQL statements?

 

A.

UDT

B.

Trigger

C.

Package

D.

Access plan

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 115

Which of the following commands is used to retrieve database names from the local catalog for DRDA host databases on System i and System z?

 

A.

LIST DB DIRECTORY

B.

LIST DCS DIRECTORY

C.

LIST NODE DIRECTORY

D.

LIST ACTIVE DATABASES

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 116

Which of the following are types of routine objects?

 

A.

Package and function

B.

Function and userexit

C.

Procedure and package

D.

Function and procedure

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 117

A stored procedure object is created into which DB2 object?

 

A.

Alias

B.

Schema

C.

Package

D.

Routine Space

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 118

The following statements:

 

CREATE TABLE t1 (col1 INT NOT NULL, PRIMARY KEY (col1));

 

CREATE TABLE t2 (col1 INT NOT NULL, col2 CHAR(1) NOT NULL, PRIMARY KEY (col1, col2),

 

FOREIGN KEY (col1) REFERENCES t1 (col1)

 

ON DELETE CASCADE ON UPDATE RESTRICT);

 

CREATE TABLE t3 (col1 INT NOT NULL, col2 INT NOT NULL, PRIMARY KEY (col1, col2),

 

FOREIGN KEY (col1) REFERENCES t1 (col1)

 

ON DELETE NO ACTION ON UPDATE RESTRICT);

 

INSERT INTO t1 VALUES (1), (2);

 

INSERT INTO t2 VALUES (1, ‘a’), (1, ‘b’), (2,’c’);

INSERT INTO t3 VALUES (1, 100), (2, 200), (2,300);

 

How many rows will be deleted by the following DELETE statement? DELETE FROM t1 WHERE col1 = 1;

 

A.

4

B.

3

C.

1

D.

0

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 119

A number of applications issue the following SQL statement:

 

SELECT d.deptno, e.empno, e.salary FROM department d INNER JOIN employee e ON d.deptno = e.deptno

 

A database administrator wishes to store this query within the database. Which of the following database objects can be used to accomplish this?

 

A.

Alias

B.

View

C.

Schema

D.

Trigger

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 120

Given the following statements:

 

CREATE TABLE tab1 (col1 INT);

 

CREATE TABLE tab2 (col1 INT);

 

CREATE TRIGGER trig1 AFTER UPDATE ON tab1

 

REFERENCING NEW AS new1

 

FOR EACH ROW MODE DB2SQL

 

INSERT INTO tab2 VALUES(new1.col1);

 

INSERT INTO tab1 VALUES(2),(3);

 

What is the result of the following query?

 

SELECT count(*) FROM tab2;

 

A.

3

B.

2

C.

1

D.

0

 

Correct Answer: D

100% Free Download!
—Download Free Demo:000-730 Demo PDF
100% Pass Guaranteed!
Download 2017 Ensurepass 000-730 Full Exam PDF and VCE Q&As:303
—Get 10% off your purchase! Copy it:TJDN-947R-9CCD [2017.05.01-2017.05.31]

Ensurepass ExamCollection Testking
Lowest Price Guarantee Yes No No
Up-to-Dated Yes No No
Real Questions Yes No No
Explanation Yes No No
PDF + VCE Yes No No
Free VCE Simulator Yes No No
Instant Download Yes No No

2017 Ensurepass IT Certification PDF and VCE