Latest Certified Success Dumps Download

CISCO, MICROSOFT, COMPTIA, HP, IBM, ORACLE, VMWARE
000-730 Real Tests (May 2017)

[Free] 2017(May) Ensurepass Pass4sure IBM 000-730 Real Tests 131-140

May 4, 2017

Ensurepass
2017 May IBM Official New Released 000-730 Q&As
100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!
http://www.ensurepass.com/000-730.html

DB2 9 Family Fundamentals

QUESTION 131

How should the following UDF be invoked in order to convert US currency values stored in the EXPENSES table into Canadian currency?

 

CREATE FUNCTION getratews11 (

 

country1 VARCHAR(100),

 

country2 VARCHAR(100) )

 

RETURNS DOUBLE

 

LANGUAGE SQL

 

CONTAINS SQL

 

EXTERNAL ACTION NOT DETERMINISTIC

 

BEGIN

 

 

END

 

A.

CALL getratews11(‘USA’,’CANADA’)

B.

CALL expenses.getratews11(‘USA’,’CANADA’)

C.

SELECT getratews11(‘USA’,’CANADA’) FROM expenses

D.

SELECT * FROM TABLE(getratews11(‘USA’,’CANADA’)) AS convert_currency

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 132

Given that tables T1 and T2 contain the following rows:

 

Table T1:

 

C1 C2

 

– —

 

5 4

 

5 2

 

5 5

 

Table T2:

 

C1 C2

 

– —

 

5 1

 

5 2

 

5 3

 

Which of the following queries will return only those rows that exist in T1 and not in T2 ?

 

A.

SELECT * FROM T1

MINUS

SELECT * FROM T2

B.

SELECT * FROM T1

EXCEPT

SELECT * FROM T2

C.

SELECT * FROM T2

UNION EXCEPT

SELECT * FROM T1

D.

SELECT * FROM T1

NOT EXISTS

SELECT * FROM T2

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 133

Given the following two tables:

 

TAB1

 

C1 C2

__ __________

 

1 Antarctica

 

2 Africa

 

3 Asia

 

4 Australia

 

TAB2

 

CX CY

__ _____________

 

5 Europe

 

6 North America

 

7 South America

 

Which of the following SQL statements will insert all rows found in table TAB2 into table TAB1?

 

A.

INSERT INTO tab1 SELECT cx, cy FROM tab2

B.

INSERT INTO tab1 VALUES (tab2.cx, tab2.cy)

C.

INSERT INTO tab1 VALUES (SELECT cx, cy FROM tab2)

D.

INSERT INTO tab1 (c1, c2) VALUES (SELECT cx, cy FROM tab2)

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 134

Given the following table and XML data stored in the CONTACTINFO column:

 

CREATE TABLE clients(

 

id INT PRIMARY KEY NOT NULL,

 

name VARCHAR(50),

 

status VARCHAR(10),

 

contactinfo XML)

 

<Client>

 

<Address>

 

<street>25 EastCreek</street>

 

<city>Toronto</city>

 

<prov-state>Ontario</prov-state>

 

<pcode-zip>M8X-3T6</pcode-zip>

 

</Address>

 

<phone>

 

<work>4165551358</work>

 

<home>9051112222</home>

 

<fax>9051112222</fax>

 

</phone>

 

<preferredcontact>by fax</preferredcontact>

 

</Client>

 

What is the result of the following XQuery expression?

 

for $y in db2-fn:xmlcolumn(‘CLIENTS.CONTACTINFO’)/Client//fax return $y

 

A.

9051112222

B.

<fax>9051112222</fax>

C.

No results because there is no <fax> child element of <Client>

D.

No results because the XQuery expression is not a valid FLWOR expression

 

Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 135

57 Given table T1 has column I1 containing the following data:

 

I1

 

 

If the following sequence of SQL statements is applied within a single unit of work:

 

UPDATE t1 SET i1 = 3 WHERE i1 = 2; S

 

AVEPOINT s1 ON ROLLBACK RETAIN CURSORS;

 

UPDATE t1 SET i1 = 5 WHERE i1 = 3;

 

SAVEPOINT s2 ON ROLLBACK RETAIN CURSORS;

 

INSERT INTO t1 (i1) VALUES (6);

 

ROLLBACK TO SAVEPOINT s1;

 

UPDATE t1 SET i1 = 2 WHERE i1 = 4;

 

COMMIT;

 

What is the expected sequence of values returned from?

 

SELECT i1 FROM t1 ORDER BY i1

 

A.

1, 2, 3, 3

B.

1, 2, 2, 4

C.

1, 2, 3, 3, 6

D.

1, 2, 2, 5, 6

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 136

Given the following two tables:

 

NAMES

 

—————————-

 

NAME NUMBER

 

——— ——-

 

Wayne Gretzky 99

 

Jaromir Jagr 68

 

Bobby Orr 4

 

Bobby Hull 23

Mario Lemieux 66

 

POINTS

 

—————————-

 

NAME POINTS

 

——— ——

 

Wayne Gretzky 244

 

Bobby Orr 129

 

Brett Hull 121

 

Mario Lemieux 189

 

Joe Sakic 94

 

How many rows would be returned using the following statement?

 

SELECT name FROM names, points

 

A.

0

B.

5

C.

10

D.

25

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 137

Given the following CREATE TABLE statement:

 

CREATE TABLE EMPLOYEE

 

(EMPNO CHAR(3) NOT NULL,

 

FIRSTNAME CHAR(20) NOT NULL,

 

MIDINIT CHAR(1),

 

LASTNAME CHAR(20) NOT NULL,

 

SALARY DECIMAL(10, 2))

 

Which of the following will retrieve the rows that have a missing value in the MIDINIT column?

 

A.

SELECT * FROM employee WHERE midinit = ‘ ‘

B.

SELECT * FROM employee WHERE midinit = NULL

C.

SELECT * FROM employee WHERE midinit = ” “

D.

SELECT * FROM employee WHERE midinit IS NULL

 

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 138

Given the following two tables:

 

TAB1

 

———————

 

COL_1 COL_2

 

—- —–

 

A 10

 

B 12

 

C 14

 

TAB2

 

———————

 

COL_A COL_B

 

—- —–

 

A 21

 

C 23

 

D 25

 

Assuming the following results are desired:

 

COL_1 COL_2 COL_A COL_B

 

A 10 A 21

 

B 12 – –

 

C 14 C 23

 

– – D 25

 

Which of the following joins will produce the desired results?

 

A.

SELECT * FROM tab1 INNER JOIN tab2 ON col_1 = col_a

B.

SELECT * FROM tab1 LEFT OUTER JOIN tab2 ON col_1 = col_a

C.

SELECT * FROM tab1 RIGHT OUTER JOIN tab2 ON col_1 = col_a

D.

SELECT * FROM tab1 FULL OUTER JOIN tab2 ON col_1 = col_a

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 139

If the following SQL statements are executed in the order shown:

 

CREATE TABLE table1 (c1 INTEGER, c2 INTEGER);

 

INSERT INTO table1 VALUES (123, 456);

 

UPDATE table1 SET c1 = NULL;

 

What will be the result of the following statement?

 

SELECT * FROM table1;

 

A.

C1 C2

— —

123 456

1 record(s) selected.

B.

C1 C2

— —

NULL 456

1 record(s) selected.

C.

C1 C2

— —

1 record(s) selected.

D.

C1 C2

— —

0 456

1 record(s) selected.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 140

Given the following table:

 

TAB1

 

COL1 COL2

 

—- —–

 

A 10

 

B 20

 

C 30

 

A 10

 

D 40

 

C 30

 

Assuming the following results are desired:

 

TAB1

 

COL1 COL2

 

—- —–

 

A 10

 

B 20

 

C 30

 

D 40

 

Which of the following statements will produce the desired results?

 

A.

SELECT UNIQUE * FROM tab1

B.

SELECT DISTINCT * FROM tab1

C.

SELECT UNIQUE(*) FROM tab1

D.

SELECT DISTINCT(*) FROM tab1

 

Correct Answer: B

100% Free Download!
—Download Free Demo:000-730 Demo PDF
100% Pass Guaranteed!
Download 2017 Ensurepass 000-730 Full Exam PDF and VCE Q&As:303
—Get 10% off your purchase! Copy it:TJDN-947R-9CCD [2017.05.01-2017.05.31]

Ensurepass ExamCollection Testking
Lowest Price Guarantee Yes No No
Up-to-Dated Yes No No
Real Questions Yes No No
Explanation Yes No No
PDF + VCE Yes No No
Free VCE Simulator Yes No No
Instant Download Yes No No

2017 Ensurepass IT Certification PDF and VCE