Latest Certified Success Dumps Download

CISCO, MICROSOFT, COMPTIA, HP, IBM, ORACLE, VMWARE
642-035 Real Tests (May 2017)

[Free] 2017(May) Ensurepass Testking Cisco 642-035 Real Tests 91-100

May 3, 2017

Ensurepass
2017 May Cisco Official New Released 642-035 Q&As
100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!
http://www.ensurepass.com/642-035.html

Troubleshooting Cisco Unified Computing (DCUCT)

QUESTION 91

Which CLI command will indicate whether a Cisco UCS C-Series rack-mount server has any failed DIMMs?

 

A.

ucs-c250 / # scope chassis

ucs-c250 /chassis # show dimm-summary

B.

ucs-c250 / # scope chassis

ucs-c250 /chassis # show dimm-fault

C.

ucs-c250 / # scope chassis

ucs-c250 /chassis # show dimm-ecc

D.

ucs-c250 / # scope chassis

ucs-c250 /chassis # show dimm-recovery

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 92

While performing an upgrade to Cisco UCS Release 2.2, the traffic in several VLANs is no longer active. What is the cause of this issue?

 

A.

Ethernet and FCoE VLANs cannot be configured on the same Cisco UCS domain.

B.

The UCS Manager detected overlapping VLANs during the upgrade, and Ethernet traffic on those VLANs is now dropped.

C.

The UCS Manager needs to be rebooted to force the configuration to work properly.

D.

Ethernet and FCoE VLANs cannot be configured different Cisco UCS domain.

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 93

As a Cisco UCS administrator, you have a large deployment of C-Series servers. You decide to integrate these into a Cisco UCS Manager environment to simplify management. Which two of these will you need to purchase? (Choose two.)

 

A.

two fabric interconnects

B.

a dedicated Cisco IMC

C.

two fabric extenders

D.

two I/O modules

 

Correct Answer: AC

 

 

QUESTION 94

When a service profile is disassociated from a server, what happens to the identity and connectivity information for the server?

 

A.

It is cleared and set to the default that was setup initially by the first configuration.

B.

It is maintained and can be reused.

C.

It is reset to factory defaults.

D.

It uses master service profile parameters.

E.

It takes parameters of other servers in the service profile.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 95

Which two areas should you investigate when experiencing problems with the UCS Manager KVM? (Choose two.)

 

A.

Java complications

B.

network complications

C.

server CPU type

D.

Fabric Interconnects hardware

E.

SSD complications

 

Correct Answer: AB

 

 

QUESTION 96

A customer is configuring LAN pin groups in a Cisco UCS domain. The customer has two fabric interconnects and would like to associate the pin group with only one interconnect. Which statement about this configuration is true?

 

A.

In a system with two fabric interconnects, you can associate the pin group with only one fabric interconnect, and the other fabric interconnect will not be usable.

B.

In a system with two fabric interconnects, you can only associate the pin group with both fabric interconnects; you cannot associate the pin group with only one fabric interconnect.

C.

In a system with two fabric interconnects, you can associate the pin group with only one fabric interconnect or with both fabric interconnect. This is a supported configuration.

D.

This configuration is not supported in a Cisco UCS domain.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 97

A local storage installation of ESX on a Cisco UCS C-Series server has failed due to local storage issues. What is the cause of the problem?

 

A.

LSI drivers are not bundled with ESX.

B.

The hard drive has a 1-TB partition size.

C.

The server only has an onboard controller, while ESX requires an LSI RAID controller card.

D.

ESX is not supported on Cisco UCS C-series servers.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 98

Which two Cisco Nexus 2000-Series Fabric Extenders support connections to both Cisco Nexus 5000 Series Switches and Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switches? (Choose two.)

 

A.

Cisco Nexus 2248TP

B.

Cisco Nexus 2248TP-E

C.

Cisco Nexus 2232PP

D.

Cisco Nexus 2232TM

 

Correct Answer: AC

 

 

QUESTION 99

Which two options are Cisco UCS default user roles? (Choose two.)

 

A.

Administrator

B.

Server Equipment Administrator

C.

FCoE Administrator

D.

Server Resource Administrator

E.

LAN Administrator

 

Correct Answer: AB

 

 

QUESTION 100

You use external storage to SAN boot Cisco UCS B-Series Blade Servers. The servers also have internal disks. You discover that one of the servers fails to boot from the SAN. Which two options do you verify? (Choose two.)

 

A.

the cabling

B.

the zoning

C.

the LUN masking on the storage array

D.

the boot order of the blade servers

E.

the blade power consumption

 

Correct Answer: BC

QUESTION 101

You attempt to boot a supported Linux operating system live image from the eUSB in a Cisco UCS blade-server environment, but the boot fails. Which option is the most likely cause of the failure?

 

A.

In the Service Profile, a device other than the eUSB is set first in the boot order for the server.

B.

The eUSB license is unavailable or the grace period of the license is expired.

C.

The blade servers are unable to boot from the eUSB. The eUSB is used only for virtual machines.

D.

Access to the eUSB is disabled for that blade server by Power Manager.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 102

Which two types of ports does end host mode switching have? (Choose two.)

 

A.

VSS

B.

border

C.

router

D.

server

E.

STP

F.

client

 

Correct Answer: BD

 

 

QUESTION 103

A customer deploys a new Cisco UCS environment and is deploying new ESXi hosts. The customer fails to establish network connectivity to the KVM console. Which option is the most likely cause of the problem?

 

A.

wrong UUID

B.

missing user rights

C.

IP addressing overlap

D.

NIC pinning

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 104

Which is the cause of the disk being unavailable, during the installation of ESXi on a C- Series UCS server the logical 4TB disk for the installation client?

 

A.

The logical drive was created using the Embedded Software Raid Controller

B.

VMware requires the LSI Drivers to be installed first

C.

The logical drive is in RAID0

D.

The logical drive is not available as RAID has not completed building

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 105

A customer is configuring the dynamic vNIC connection policy in a Cisco UCS domain. Why is the dynamic vNIC policy required?

 

A.

It is only required if you are configuring VM-FEX.

B.

It is only required if you are configuring Adapter-FEX.

C.

It is mainly for the Cisco UCS Manager to communicate with the fabric interconnect.

D.

It is required for Cisco UCS instances that include servers with VIC adapters on which you have installed VMs and configured dynamic vNICs.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 106

On a Cisco Nexus 5000 Series Switch, which two options are valid traffic sources that can be monitored, when configuring a SPAN session for a port channel?

 

A.

egress and the SAN port channel only

B.

ingress and the SAN port channel only

C.

ingress and egress only

D.

ingress, egress, and the SAN port channel

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 107

Which of these does not have an FSM associated with it?

 

A.

vCenter connection

B.

service profile

C.

server hardware

D.

service profile templates

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 108

Refer to the exhibit. When this configuration is entered on a fabric interconnect, which traffic is added as a source for a monitoring session?

 

clip_image002

 

A.

the ingress traffic on uplink port 1 on slot 3

B.

the ingress traffic on uplink port 3 on slot 1

C.

the egress traffic on uplink port 1 on slot 3

D.

the egress traffic on uplink port 3 on slot 1

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 109

How will the Cisco UCS Manager react when all of the FSM tasks fail?

 

A.

retries for 60 seconds

B.

raises faults and alarms

C.

restarts from the previous known good task

D.

sends an NOC SNMP trap email

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 110

Which two options are ways to identify the exact BIOS version of a Cisco UCS C-Series Rack-Mount Server? (Choose two.)

 

A.

Use the iFlash32 command and select the -i option.

B.

Press F2 during server bootup.

C.

Press F6 during server bootup.

D.

Press F12 during server bootup.

E.

Press F10 during server bootup.

F.

Use the EFI interface.

 

Correct Answer: AB

100% Free Download!
—Download Free Demo:642-035 Demo PDF
100% Pass Guaranteed!
Download 2017 Ensurepass 642-035 Full Exam PDF and VCE Q&As:167
—Get 10% off your purchase! Copy it:TJDN-947R-9CCD [2017.05.01-2017.05.31]

Ensurepass ExamCollection Testking
Lowest Price Guarantee Yes No No
Up-to-Dated Yes No No
Real Questions Yes No No
Explanation Yes No No
PDF + VCE Yes No No
Free VCE Simulator Yes No No
Instant Download Yes No No

2017 Ensurepass IT Certification PDF and VCE