Latest Certified Success Dumps Download

CISCO, MICROSOFT, COMPTIA, HP, IBM, ORACLE, VMWARE
650-667 Latest Exam (Sep 2017)

[Free] 2017(Sep) EnsurePass Testking Cisco 650-667 Dumps with VCE and PDF 21-30

September 7, 2017

EnsurePass
2017 Sep Cisco Official New Released 650-667
100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!
http://www.EnsurePass.com/650-667.html

Cisco SP Video Cable Access Networks Design for SE

Question No: 21

What is the approximate attenuation of single-mode optical fiber at a wavelength of 1550 nm?

  1. 025 dB per km

  2. 035 dB per km

  3. 2.00 d8 per km

  4. 3.00 dB per km

Answer: C

Question No: 22

Adding optical amplifiers to a design produces which result in the signal quality?

  1. The CNR is lower, but the distortions are relatively unchanged.

  2. The CNR is higher, but the distortions are lower.

  3. The CNR is lower, but the distortions are higher.

  4. The CNR is relatively unchanged, but the distortions are lower.

Answer: A

Question No: 23

What is the function of an HFC node?

  1. processes only RF signals

  2. processes only optical signals

  3. converts the signal from an optical to an electrical format

  4. converts from coaxial to IP

Answer: C

Explanation: Ref: http://www.dslreports.com/faq/3660

Question No: 24

The attenuation of coaxial cable changes with temperature. What is the most effective way of compensating for these variations?

  1. Install temperature sensors in the amplifiers.

  2. Design the network based on the attenuation at the highest expected temperature.

  3. Install Automatic Gain Control circuits in the amplifiers.

  4. Design the network based on the attenuation at the lowest expected temperature.

Answer: C

Explanation: Ref: http://www.faqs.org/patents/app/20080313696

Question No: 25

How many I-frames are in a group of pictures (GOP)?

  1. 1

  2. 2

  3. 3

  4. 4

Answer: A

Explanation: Ref: http://www.digitalbitrate.com/dtv.php?page=gopamp;lang=en

Question No: 26

NO: 26

The 1550nm broadcast optical transmitters manufactured by Cisco can suppress S8S as long as the launch power into a significant length of fiber does not exceed which of the following?

  1. the power at the output of the transmitter

  2. the natural SBS threshold of 8-9 d8m

  3. 10 dBm

  4. 17dBm

Answer: C

Question No: 27

High RF signal levels at the outputs of amplifiers are desirable for which two reasons?

  1. More subscribers can be reached by each amplifier.

  2. Amplifier performance is optimal at higher RF signal levels.

  3. The number of RF amplifiers in a node serving area is kept to a minimum.

  4. Power consumption is reduced in each amplifier.

Answer: A,B

Question No: 28

Assuming that the hub contains optical transmitters, what is the most common optical technology in the hub-node (downstream) links?

  1. BDR

  2. 1310 nm

  3. 1490 nm

  4. 1550 nm

Answer: B

Question No: 29

What is the approximate attenuation of single-mode optical fiber at a wavelength of 1310 nm?

  1. 025 db per km

  2. 0.35 db per km

  3. 2.00 db per km

  4. 3.00 db per km

Answer: B

Question No: 30

What is the most practical way to improve the CNR of a DOCSIS cable modem upstream transmission?

  1. Eliminate the noise that is originating in the home of the subscriber.

  2. Ensure that the modems transmit at a high RF signal level.

  3. Use a more robust modulation scheme.

  4. Use double-shielded drop cable.

Answer: A

100% Free Download!
Download Free Demo:650-667 Demo PDF
100% Pass Guaranteed!
Download 2017 EnsurePass 650-667 Full Exam PDF and VCE

EnsurePass ExamCollection Testking
Lowest Price Guarantee Yes No No
Up-to-Dated Yes No No
Real Questions Yes No No
Explanation Yes No No
PDF VCE Yes No No
Free VCE Simulator Yes No No
Instant Download Yes No No

2017 EnsurePass IT Certification PDF and VCE