642-457 Dumps | CCNP VOICE | Cisco

Latest CCNP Voice 642-457 Real Exam Download 11-20

September 22, 2013

Ensurepass

QUESTION 11

Refer to the exhibit.

clip_image002

The exhibit shows centralized Cisco Unified Communications Manager configuration components for TEHO calls to U.S. area code 408 from the U.K. The PSTN access code for the U.K. is 9 and 001 for international calls to the U.S. Assuming the PSTN does not accept globalized numbers with + prefix. What should the Called Party Transformation Pattern at the U.S. gateway be configured as?

 

A.        +.! with the following Called Party Transformation:

Discard Digits PreDot

Prefix Digits Outgoing Calls: +

 

B.        +1.! with the following Called Party Transformation:

Discard Digits PreDot

Prefix Digits Outgoing Calls: None

 

C.        +408.! with the following Called Party Transformation:

Discard Digits PreDot

Prefix Digits Outgoing Calls: 1

 

D.       +1408.! with the following Called Party Transformation:

Discard Digits PreDot

Prefix Digits Outgoing Calls: None

 

E.        +1.408! with the following Called Party Transformation:

Discard Digits PreDot

Prefix Digits Outgoing Calls: None

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 12

Refer to the exhibit.

clip_image004

Which configuration elements must match for adjacent neighbors to establish a SAF neighbor relationship?

 

A.      the label name specified in the router eigrp command

B.      the autonomous-system number specified in the service-family ipv4 autonomous-system command

C.      the sf-interface configuration

D.      the topology base configurations

E.       the label name specified in the router eigrp command and the autonomous-system number

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 13

Which statement about Service Advertisement Framework is true?

 

A.      SAF requires that the EIGRP be configured on all routers, including non-SAF routers.

B.      SAF requires that the EIGRP be configured only on SAF routers. Non-SAF routers act as an IP cloud.

C.      SAF has no dependency on the underlying routing protocol, as long as it is a dynamic routing protocol. Static routes are not supported.

D.      SAF operates on any dynamic or static IP routing configuration. SAF is totally independent of the underlying routing protocol.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 14

Assume that the Cisco IOS SAF Forwarder is configured correctly. Which minimum configurations on Cisco Unified Communications Manager are needed for the SAF registration to take place?

 

A.      SAF Trunk, SAF Security Profile, SAF Forwarder, and CCD Advertising Service

B.      SAF Trunk, SAF Security Profile, SAF Forwarder, and CCD Requesting Service C. SAF Trunk, SAF Security Profile, SAF Forwarder, CCD Requesting Service, and CCD Advertising Service

C.      SAF Trunk, SAF Security Profile, and SAF Forwarder

D.      SAF Trunk, CCD Requesting Service, and CCD Advertising Service

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 15

Refer to the exhibit.

clip_image006

What should the destination IP address be configured as on the HQ and BR1 SIP trunks?

 

A.      The HQ SIP trunk destination IP address should be 10.1.6.10. The BR1 SIP trunk destination IP address should be 10.1.5.10.

B.      The destination IP address is not configurable. Each cluster will learn about the remote trunk IP address through SAF learned routes.

C.      The destination IP address will be learned automatically and configured on the SIP trunks after the Cisco Unified Communications Managers discover themselves.

D.      The HQ SIP trunk destination IP address should be the HQ SAF Forwarder IP address. The BR1 SIP trunk destination IP address should be the BR1 SAF Forwarder IP address.

 

Answer: B

 

 

 

QUESTION 16

When a SIP trunk is added for Call Control Discovery, which statement is true?

 

A.      The SIP trunk is added by selecting SIP Trunk and SIP Protocol. The Enable SAF check box should be selected.

B.      The SIP trunk is added by selecting SIP Trunk and SIP Protocol. The Trunk Service Type should be Call Control Discovery.

C.      The SIP trunk is added by selecting Call Control Discovery Trunk and then selecting SIP as the protocol to be used.

D.      The SIP trunk is added by selecting SIP Trunk and SIP Protocol. The destination IP address field is configured as ‘SAF’ to indicate that this trunk is used for SAF.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 17

When an H.323 trunk is added for Call Control Discovery, which statement is true?

 

A.      The H.323 trunk is added by selecting Inter-Cluster Trunk (Non-Gatekeeper Controlled) and Device Protocol Inter-Cluster Trunk. The Enable SAF check box should be selected in the trunk configuration.

B.      The H.323 trunk is added by selecting Inter-Cluster Trunk (Non-Gatekeeper Controlled) and Device Protocol Inter-Cluster Trunk. The Trunk Service Type should be Call Control Discovery.

C.      The H.323 trunk is added by selecting Call Control Discovery Trunk and then selecting H.323 as the protocol to be used.

D.      The H.323 trunk is added by selecting H.323 Trunk, and selecting Inter-Cluster Trunk as the Device Protocol. The destination IP address field is configured as ‘SAF’ to indicate that this trunk is used for SAF.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 18

Refer to the exhibit.

clip_image008

What must be configured on the HQ Cisco Unified Communications Manager to allow HQ users to dial the SAF learned directory number pattern 3XXX?

 

A.      Route pattern 3XXX should be configured and made available to HQ users through the phone CSS.

B.      Route pattern 3XXX should be configured and made available to HQ phone users through the phone AAR CSS.

C.      The SAF partition assigned to the SAF learned patterns must be available to the HQ phone users through the phone CSS.

D.      The SAF partition assigned to the SAF learned patterns must be available to the HQ phone users through the phone AAR CSS.

E.       The SAF directory number pattern 3XXX will be made available to all users automatically as soon as the SAF partition is selected.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 19

Refer to the exhibit.

clip_image010

Which CSS is used at the HQ Cisco Unified Communications Manager to reroute calls via the PSTN when the SAF network is unavailable?

 

A.      the phone device CSS

B.      the phone line CSS

C.      the phone line/device combined CSS

D.      the SAF CSS configured on the CCD requesting service

E.       the phone AAR CSS configured at the phone device

F.       No special CSS is required. If SAF patterns are accessible, the PSTN reroute is automatic.

 

Answer: E

 

 

QUESTION 20

Refer to the exhibit.

clip_image012

How does the Cisco Unified Communications Manager advertise dn-block 1?

 

A.      4XXX and the ToDID will 0:

B.      4XXX and the ToDID will 0:1972555

C.      4XXX

D.      4XXX and the ToDID will 0:+ 1972555

E.       19725554XXX

 

Answer: B

 

 

Download Latest CCNP 642-457 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.