642-457 Dumps | CCNP VOICE | Cisco

Latest CCNP Voice 642-457 Real Exam Download 21-30

September 22, 2013

Ensurepass

QUESTION 21

Refer to the exhibit.

clip_image002

How does the Cisco Unified Communications Manager advertise dn-block 2?

 

A.      14087071222 with number type international

B.      +14087071222 with number type international

C.      +14087071222

D.      14087071222

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 22

Refer to the exhibit.

clip_image004

Which statement about the configuration between the Default and BR regions is true?

 

A.      Calls between the two regions can use either 64 kbps or 8 kbps.

B.      Calls between the two regions can use only the G.729 codec.

C.      Only 64 kbps will be used between the two regions because the link is “lossy”.

D.      Both codecs can be used depending on the loss statistics of the link. When lossy conditions are high, the G.711 codec will be used.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 23

Refer to the exhibit.

clip_image006

When a call between two HQ users is being conferenced with a remote user at BR, which configuration is needed?

 

A.      The BR_MRG must contain the transcoder device. The BR_MRGL must be assigned to the BR phones.

B.      The HQ_MRG must contain the transcoder device. The HQ_MRGL must be assigned to the HQ phones.

C.      A transcoder should be configured at the remote site and assigned to all remote phones through the BR_MRGL.

D.      The HQ_MRG must contain the transcoder device. The HQ_MRGL must be assigned to the software conference bridge.

E.       Enable the software conference bridge to support the G.711 and G.729 codecs in Cisco Unified Communications Manager Service Parameters.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 24

Refer to the exhibit.

clip_image008

All HQ phones are configured to use HQ_MRGL and all BR phones are configured to use BR_MRGL. For the HQ phones always to use the hardware conference bridge as a first choice, which configuration should be implemented?

 

A.      Ensure that both the hardware and software conference bridges are listed in the HQ_MRG. Ensure that the instance ID for the hardware conference bridge is 0.

B.      Ensure that both the hardware and software conference bridges are listed in the HQ_MRG. The hardware conference bridge must be configured first.

C.      Assign the hardware conference bridge to HQ_MRG. Configure a second HQ_MRG_2 and assign the software conference bridge to it. Add both the HQ_MRG and HQ_MRG_2 to the HQ_MRGL and list the HQ_MRG first.

D.      Assign the hardware conference bridge to HQ_MRG. Configure a second HQ_MRG_2 and assign the software conference bridge to it. Configure an additional HQ_MRGL_2. Add the HQ_MRG to HQ_MRGL. Add HQ_MRG_2 to HQ_MRGL_2. The HQ_MRGL should be assigned to the HQ phones. The HQ_MRGL_2 should be assigned to the HQ device pool.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 25

Refer to the exhibit.

clip_image010

Assuming the regions configuration to BR only permits G.729 codec, how many calls are allowed for the BR location?

 

A.      Total of four calls; two incoming and two outgoing.

B.      Total of two calls in either direction.

C.      Total of four calls to the BR location. Outgoing calls are not impacted by the location configuration.

D.      Total of four calls in either direction.

E.       Two outgoing calls. Incoming calls are unlimited.

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 26

Refer to the exhibit.

clip_image012

How many calls are permitted by the RSVP configuration?

 

A.      one G.711 call

B.      two G.729 calls

C.      one G.729 call and one G.711 call

D.      eight G.729 calls

E.       four G.729 calls

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 27

Refer to the exhibit.

clip_image014

To permit three G.729 calls, what should the bandwidth value be for the ip rsvp bandwidth command?

 

A.      32

B.      48

C.      64

D.      88

E.       128

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 28

How is a SIP trunk in Cisco Unified Communications Manager configured for SIP precondition?

 

A.      The configuration is done by selecting a SIP precondition trunk for trunk type.

B.      The configuration is automatically selected when RSVP is enabled for the location assigned to the trunk.

C.      SIP precondition is configured by selecting E2E for RSVP over SIP on the default SIP profile assigned to the SIP trunk.

D.      SIP precondition is configured by configuring a new SIP profile and selecting E2E for RSVP over SIP. The new SIP profile must then be assigned to the SIP trunk.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 29

Which statement about SIP precondition is most correct?

 

A.      When configuring SIP precondition, the SIP trunk must have access to an RSVP agent.

B.      When configuring SIP precondition, the IP phones must have access to an RSVP agent.

C.      When configuring SIP precondition, the IP phones and SIP trunk must have access to an RSVP agent.

D.      RSVP agents are only required for the IP phones. SIP trunks require RSVP agents only when fall back to local RSVP is configured.

E.       SIP trunk will always require RSVP agents regardless of what RSVP type is configured.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 30

Refer to the exhibit.

clip_image016

The HQ Cisco Unified Communications Manager has been configured for end-to-end RSVP. The BR Cisco Unified Communications Manager has been configured for local RSVP.

RSVP between the locations assigned to the IP phones and SIP trunks at each site are configured with mandatory RSVP. When a call is placed from the IP phone at HQ to the BR phone at the BR site, which statement is true?

 

A.      The Cisco Unified Communications Manager at HQ will fall back to local RSVP and place the call. No RSVP end-to-end will occur.

B.      RSVP end-to-end will occur.

C.      The Cisco Unified Communications Manager at HQ will use end-to-end RSVP. The BR Cisco Unified Communications Manager will use local RSVP.

D.      The call will fail.

E.       The call will proceed as a normal call with no RSVP reservation.

 

Answer: D 

 

 

Download Latest CCNP 642-457 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.