1Y0-300 Dumps

Latest Citrix 1Y0-300 Real Exam Download 1-10

February 26, 2014

Ensurepass

QUESTION 1

HTTPS is used in a StoreFront deployment when _________ and __________ are required. (Choose the two correct options to complete the sentence.)


A. SmartCard Access

B. explicit authentication

C. Domain Single Sign-On

D. user certificate authentication

 

Answer: A,D 

 

 

QUESTION 2

Which two security recommendations should a Citrix Engineer consider when creating roaming profile shares for users? (Choose two.)


A. Use NTFS instead of FAT32.

B. Create profile folders in advance for the users.

C. Apply user permissions instead of group permissions.

D. Hide the shares so that they are NOT visible in My Network Places.

 

Answer: A,D 

 

 

QUESTION 3

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer executes the command below to configure the Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) for Remote PC Access:

XenDesktopVdaSetup.exe /quiet /components vda,plugins /controllers "XD-Controller01" /enable_hdx_ports /enable_real_time_transport /noreboot

What should the engineer do after the VDA installation is complete to ensure the target device registers with a Delivery Controller in the environment?


A. Restart the target device.

B. Open port 80 on the target device.

C. Start the Remote PC Access service on the target device.

D. Refresh the Delivery Group associated with the new device.

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 4

To reuse a previously assigned Remote PC Access system, which command will remove the assigned user from the Virtual Delivery Agent?


A. Remove-UserProfileShare -Path $path

B. Remove-BrokerUser -Machine $machine

C. Remove-XDUser -DesktopName $desktopname

D. Remove-BrokerUser -DesktopGroup $username

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 5

A Citrix Engineer at CCH needs to give an administrator located in another office the ability to manage policies and applications.

Which administrative role should be granted to the administrator?


A. Host Administrator

B. Delivery Administrator

C. Help Desk Administrator

D. Machine Catalog Administrator

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 6

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer tests access to applications through Citrix StoreFront. The engineer attempts to launch an application, but receives an error message that states:

Error could not connect to application.

The engineer troubleshoots the issue by disabling Session Reliability, but then receives this error:

SSL Error 38: The proxy denied access to

;10;STA5DB2A2950063;AAF3E3D7CDED5AA1476364F7BF0F5858 port 1494

http://192.35.53.116/scripts/ctxsta.dll STA5DB2A2950063

http://192.35.53.117/scripts/ctxsta.dll STA5DB2A2950063

Why is the engineer receiving this error?


A. STA identifiers on NetScaler are identical.

B. Firewall is blocking STA traffic for 192.35.53.116.

C. Firewall is blocking STA traffic from the Delivery Controller to the DMZ.

D. Identical STA servers are configured in NetScaler and Citrix StoreFront.

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 7

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to migrate a virtual desktop pool from Machine Creation Services to Provisioning Services. The engineer updates the master image and recreates the virtual desktops by using Provisioning Services.

What should the engineer do next to publish the newly-created virtual desktops?


A. Create a new catalog of the static type and add the new virtual desktops to the catalog.

B. Create a new virtual Delivery Group and add the virtual desktops to the existing catalog.

C. Create a new catalog of the pooled type and add the new virtual desktops to the catalog.

D. Add the new virtual desktops to the existing catalog and change the catalog type to static.

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 8

Scenario: The Citrix StoreFront Receiver for Web is configured at URL https://vm020201.company.com. To make the URL easier to remember, the Citrix Engineer wants to make the Site internally accessible at https://myapps.

Which action could the engineer take to achieve this?


A. Create a second virtual host named myapps and import the SSL Certificate and SSL Key from vm020201.

B. Create a CNAME DNS Record for myapps and import the SSL Certificate to Trusted Publishers on vm020201.

C. Create a new A Record pointing to the IP address of vm020201 and verify that myapps is included in the SSL Certificate Common Name.

D. Create a PTR Record for myapps pointing to vm020201 at reverse lookup zone and verify that myapps is included in the SSL Certificate Common Name.

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 9

Scenario: The management staff at CCH require dedicated desktops, which they must be able to customize. Additionally, the emergency response staff require access to hosted applications, which will run from shared servers.

How should a Citrix Engineer configure the catalog(s) and Delivery Group(s)?


A. Create one machine catalog containing Windows servers and desktops. Create one Delivery Group to assign servers and desktops.

B. Create two machine catalogs, one for Windows servers and one for Windows desktops. Create one Delivery Group to assign servers and desktops.

C. Create two machine catalogs, one for Windows servers and one for Windows desktops. Create two Delivery Groups, assigning desktops from one and servers from the other.

D. Create one machine catalog containing Windows servers and desktops. Create two Delivery Groups based on the catalog, assigning servers to one Delivery Group and desktops to the other.

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 10

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to shut down a virtual machine to add an extra vCPU. High availability is enabled on the resource pool and HA restart priority is set to ‘Automatic’ for the virtual machine.

What should the engineer do in order to shut down the virtual machine?


A. Force shutdown for the virtual machine.

B. Stop the Citrix Xen Guest Agent service.

C. Set the HA restart priority to do not restart.

D. Set the HA start order to a number higher than 0.

 

Answer: C