1Y0-300 Dumps

Latest Citrix 1Y0-300 Real Exam Download 21-30

February 26, 2014

Ensurepass

QUESTION 21

A Citrix Engineer at CCH needs to use Universal Print Server to simplify printer driver management in a XenDesktop environment.

Which policy should the engineer configure to implement Universal Print Server?


A. Client printer redirection

B. Auto-create all client printers

C. Universal Print Server enable

D. Use universal printing only if requested driver is unavailable

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 22

What must be true in order to implement offline profiles with Citrix Profile Management?


A. Profile streaming must be disabled.

B. The computer must be joined to a domain.

C. Active write back must be enabled in the profile definition.

D. Locally cached profiles must be deleted when users log off.

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 23

A Citrix Engineer needs to implement RADIUS as a secondary authentication method for remote access users connecting through NetScaler. Which two steps should the engineer take to ensure correct functionality? (Choose two.)


A. Configure an Administrator Bind DN.

B. Configure the sdconf.rec file on the NetScaler.

C. Add a host entry on the RADIUS server for the NetScaler.

D. Open the intranet firewall for the NSIP address to the RADIUS server.

 

Answer: C,D 

 

 

QUESTION 24

Users who are testing the hosted shared desktop at CCH report that logon time is unacceptably slow. Which three best practices should a Citrix Engineer implement to optimize the logon time for the hosted shared desktops? (Choose three.)


A. Enable Profile Streaming.

B. Enable Active Write Back.

C. Store the UPM profiles on a highly available CIFS share.

D. Replace logon scripts with GPO preferences where possible.

E. Redirect common folders such as Documents, Music, and Pictures.

 

Answer: A,D,E 

 

 

QUESTION 25

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to deploy static desktops with Personal vDisk for the head office staff. The engineer implements a catalog named Windows8-PvD with Personal vDisk enabled and uses Citrix Roaming Profile Management to save user profile settings.

The engineer needs to configure Personal vDisk to NOT store user profile settings. Additionally, Personal vDisk must be configured so that 80% is allocated for applications and 20% is allocated for user profile data.

Which two steps must the engineer take to implement this solution? (Choose two.)


A. Configure the registry key PercentOfPvDForApps on the master image with a value of 80.

B. Configure the registry key EnableUserProfileRedirection on the master image with a value of 0.

C. Run "Set-BrokerDesktopGroup "Windows8-PvD" -PeakBufferSizePercent 80" on the Delivery Controller.

D. Configure the registry key EnableDynamicResizeOfAppContainer on the master image with a value of 1.

E. Run "Set-BrokerDesktopGroup "Windows8-PvD" -OffPeakBufferSizePercent 20" on the Delivery Controller.

 

Answer: A,B 

 

 

QUESTION 26

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to implement Provisioning Services to support multiple streaming NICs for redundancy. After completing the Provisioning Services Configuration Wizard, the engineer notices that only one of the configured NICs is streaming vDisks. The engineer has verified that the backend network topology is functioning correctly and that the issue resides on the server configuration.

Which Provisioning Services networking consideration did the engineer fail to follow?


A. The IP addresses of the NICs reside in two different subnet masks.

B. The IP addresses of the NICs reside in two different subnets and have the same masks.

C. A range of 25 consecutive ports was NOT opened on the firewall for both IP addresses of the NICs.

D. A range of 40 consecutive ports was NOT opened on the firewall for both IP addresses of the NICs.

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 27

Which two components that are beneficial to larger XenDesktop deployments are now automatically configured within XenServer 6.2? (Choose two.)


A. RDAC

B. Heap Size

C. Dom0 memory

D. vCPUs available to Dom0

 

Answer: C,D 

 

 

QUESTION 28

To which two folders should the engineer apply special folder redirection to reduce logon times?

(Choose two.)


A. Desktop

B. AppData

C. Start Menu

D. Documents

 

Answer: A,D 

 

 

QUESTION 29

When testing SQL Server resiliency in a SQL cluster, which two actions will trigger a failover event? (Choose two.)


A. Stop SQL Services.

B. Turn off SQL Server.

C. Take the SQL database offline.

D. Add a node to the SQL Cluster.

 

Answer: A,B 

 

 

QUESTION 30

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer installs Receiver on the virtual desktops by using the command line /includeSSON. Additionally, the engineer enables the Citrix StoreFront store for pass-through authentication. However, when testing the experience, the engineer is still prompted to log on to Receiver.

Which step should the engineer have taken to activate single sign-on?


A. Enable pass-through using the icaclient.adm template.

B. Execute the ssonsrv.exe application on each virtual desktop.

C. Rename CDViewer.exe in the Receiver installation directory.

D. Set the Citrix Desktop Service to start automatically at logon.

 

Answer: A