1Y0-300 Dumps

Latest Citrix 1Y0-300 Real Exam Download 31-40

February 26, 2014

Ensurepass

QUESTION 31

A Citrix Engineer needs to finish the Citrix StoreFront deployment for CCH and configure DNS to support email-based auto discovery. Which type of DNS record should the engineer create?


A. MX

B. SRV

C. CERT

D. CNAME

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 32

A Citrix Engineer must use Provisioning Services to provision 50 pooled desktops.

What must the engineer do to prevent users who are assigned pooled desktops from being impacted by database connection issues?


A. Configure Offline Database Support on the Provisioning Services servers.

B. Set the value of the High Availability registry key on the master image to 1.

C. Ensure the write cache is stored locally on the hard disk of pooled desktops.

D. Create a script to automatically synchronize the Provisioning Services database to all Provisioning Services servers.

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 33

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to ensure that the desktop for the HR department containing confidential information is only accessible when endpoint analysis scans are successful on the endpoint. The engineer also needs to configure the Smart Access filter on the Delivery Group.

The engineer needs to use the __________ for the farm name and __________ as the filter for smart access. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)


A. NetScaler NSIP; Traffic Policy

B. NetScaler MIP; Clientless Access Policy

C. NetScaler Hostname; Authentication Policy

D. NetScaler Virtual Hostname; Session Policy

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 34

Which policy type should a Citrix Engineer configure when configuring access to Citrix StoreFront through NetScaler?


A. Traffic

B. Session

C. Authentication

D. Pre-Authentication

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 35

Which two options would a Citrix Engineer select when using the XenDesktop Setup Wizard to deploy streamed desktop OS machines? (Choose two.)


A. Delivery Group

B. Device Collection

C. vDisk in Private Mode

D. vDisk in Standard Mode

 

Answer: B,D 

 

 

QUESTION 36

A Citrix Engineer needs to use high availability for a Citrix StoreFront deployment.

Using high availability will enable the engineer to use the ________ and ________ features. (Choose the two correct options to complete the sentence.)


A. CertificateId

B. UserSiteMapping

C. EquivalentSiteSet

D. EnableMultiDesktop

 

Answer: B,C 

 

 

QUESTION 37

Which three optimizations are made for a virtual machine during the installation of the Virtual Delivery Agent? (Choose three.)


A. Offline files are disabled.

B. The Event log size is reduced.

C. Background defragmentation is disabled.

D. The Windows Firewall service is set to ‘Manual’.

E. The pagefile size is set to ‘Automatically managed by Windows’.

 

Answer: A,B,C 

 

 

QUESTION 38

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to implement HDX Flash Redirection for virtual desktops in a XenDesktop environment. HDX Flash policies are configured to use both client-side rendering and client-side content fetching. The engineer tests the Flash redirection functionality by viewing an online Flash video on the virtual desktop and checking the results in Citrix Director. Citrix Director displays that client-side rendering is being used with server-side content fetching.

What does the engineer need to do to make sure both rendering and content fetching are completed on the client?


A. Install Flash on the client device.

B. Configure the Flash latency threshold to 50 ms.

C. Enable direct Internet access for the client device.

D. Disable server-side content fetching on the client device.

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 39

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer is required to configure remote access through NetScaler to a Citrix StoreFront deployment for mobile device users. The engineer needs to ensure that the version of Citrix Receiver running on the endpoint is compatible with the native Citrix StoreFront services interface.

The engineer should use the REQ.HTTP.HEADER User-Agent __________ CitrixReceiver && REQ.HTTP.HEADER X-Citrix-Gateway __________ session policy expression to ensure that the correct session profile is used. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)


A. CONTAINS; EXISTS

B. CONTAINS; NOTEXISTS

C. NOTCONTAINS; EXISTS

D. NOTCONTAINS; NOTEXISTS

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 40

Using Citrix Studio, which two pieces of information are required to connect a Delivery Controller to a hosting infrastructure? (Choose two.)


A. Hypervisor address

B. Hypervisor credentials

C. Hypervisor management VLAN

D. Hypervisor high-availability server address

 

Answer: A,B