1Y0-300 Dumps

Latest Citrix 1Y0-300 Real Exam Download 81-90

February 26, 2014

Ensurepass

QUESTION 81

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to deploy XenDesktop to deliver a pool of 100 virtual desktops to users. The engineer needs to maintain a single shared image for all 100 virtual desktops. The engineer also needs to ensure that users assigned to these pooled desktops have the capability to customize their desktops and to install applications permanently. Additionally, the storage platform does NOT have thin-provisioning capabilities.

Which two technologies should the engineer implement to meet the above requirements? (Choose two.)


A. Personal vDisk

B. Remote PC Access

C. Provisioning Services

D. Citrix Profile Management

E. Machine Creation Services

 

Answer: A,C 

 

 

QUESTION 82

A Citrix Engineer needs to configure a XenDesktop Site; however, the engineer does NOT have permissions to access the SQL Server and the SQL database.

What should the engineer do to configure the new Site?


A. Use an Access database instead of a SQL database.

B. Use the local administrator account for the Delivery Controller.

C. Ask a database administrator to enable mixed-mode authentication on the SQL database server and relaunch the Site configuration wizard.

D. Generate a SQL database script during the creation of the Site and ask a database administrator to run the script directly on the database designated for the new Site.

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 83

What should a Citrix Engineer implement to allow users with pooled desktops to maintain persistent configurations, such as installation of new applications in their desktops?


A. Personal vDisk

B. Roaming profiles

C. Folder redirection

D. Personal network drives

E. Citrix Profile Management

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 84

A Citrix Engineer plans to give shadowing permission to a Help Desk supervisor user by creating a custom role on the Citrix Studio console.

Which role permission needs to be assigned for this user?


A. Perform machine update

B. Manage Active Directory Accounts

C. Perform Remote Assistance on a machine

D. Perform session management on machines using machine catalog membership

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 85

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to deploy NetScaler to an existing Citrix StoreFront environment to provide virtual desktop access to the branch office users. Active Directory, along with RSA tokens, will be used for authentication on the NetScaler.

Which two authentication servers should the engineer configure on the NetScaler? (Choose two.)


A. Local

B. LDAP

C. RADIUS

D. TACACS

 

Answer: A,D 

 

 

QUESTION 86

A Citrix Engineer needs to migrate virtual machines from Machine Creation Services to Provisioning Services. What should the engineer do before installing the Provisioning Services Target Device software on the master image?


A. Uninstall the Virtual Delivery Agent software on the master image.

B. Disable any anti-virus software and the firewall on the master image.

C. Configure a static IP address on the master image and flush the DNS cache.

D. Change the startup type for the Citrix Desktop Service to manual and stop the service.

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 87

Scenario: Users need to access hosted desktops or applications using the browser on the endpoints. A Citrix Engineer needs to configure Citrix Receiver for Web because all users are accessing their applications using a browser and email-based account discovery is NOT implemented.

What should the engineer do to install Citrix Receiver for Web and replace Citrix Receiver?


A. Extract the citrixreceiver.exe file.

B. Create a custom GPO import icaclient.adm.

C. Rename CitrixReceiver.exe to CitrixReceiverWeb.exe.

D. Add a scheduled task, removing C:program Files(x86)CitrixICAClientCDViewer.exe.

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 88

A Citrix Engineer should implement two SQL Servers in a XenDesktop deployment when __________ or __________ are required. (Choose the two correct options to complete the sentence.)


A. load balancing

B. server clustering

C. database mirroring

D. both virtual applications and desktops

 

Answer: B,C 

 

 

QUESTION 89

A Citrix Engineer must ensure that specific desktops and applications are only accessible through NetScaler. Where should the engineer define the access policies for the application?


A. Citrix StoreFront store

B. Delivery Group properties

C. Machine Catalog properties

D. Hosted Application properties

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 90

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to configure NetScaler to provide remote access for the remote staff at CCH. After creating a NetScaler VIP address with associated policies and importing an SSL certificate from a trusted certificate authority onto the NetScaler, the engineer browses the URL externally, but finds that the Site is inaccessible.

The engineer must ensure that the __________ is bound to the __________ object. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)


A. server certificate; server

B. server certificate; vserver

C. vserver certificate; server

D. vserver certificate; vserver

 

Answer: B