1D0-510 Dumps

Latest CIW 1D0-510 Real Exam Download 121-130

February 25, 2014

Ensurepass

QUESTION 121

What is an intranet?


A. A TCP/IP-based network accessible only by an organization’s internal employees and select external clients

B. A TCP/IP-based network accessible only by an organization’s members and employees

C. A worldwide network available to anyone who has a TCP/IP connection on a computer

D. A searchable internal repository that stores an organization’s proprietary documents

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 122

Mike wants to download the Macromedia Flash MX 2004 viewer software to his desktop. Which Internet protocol will he use?


A. SMTP

B. TCP

C. SSH

D. FTP

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 123

James created an XHTML table to show his schedule for each week of the month. He organized the table in a standard calendar format, so that each day from Sunday to Saturday is the header for a vertical column, and each week of days is displayed horizontally as a row. Each scheduled activity appears in the table cell appropriate for the day it occurs. James wants to merge two table cells into one cell to show the IT Business Conference that he will attend from Tuesday to Wednesday in the third week. Which tag should James use for this merged cell?


A. <th rowspan=?? IT Business Conference </th>

B. <table colspan=?? IT Business Conference </table>

C. <td rowspan=?? IT Business Conference </td>

D. <td colspan=?? IT Business Conference </td>

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 124

Angel is a member of the Web development team. She is responsible for developing the overall plan of the Web site. What is Angel’s job role?


A. Web analyst

B. Web architect

C. Web designer

D. Web manager

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 125

Which of the following is the most popular protocol that provides authentication and encryption for secure exchanges over the Internet?


A. Public Key Infrastructure (PKI)

B. Secure Electronic Transactions (SET)

C. Electronic Data Interchange (EDI)

D. Secure Sockets Layer (SSL)

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 126

Which protocol is most likely to be used when sending e-mail using the Microsoft Outlook Express client?


A. POP3

B. SMTP

C. IMAP

D. HTTP

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 127

Mike is able to check his Web-based e-mail using his cell phone. Which protocol allows his cell phone to connect to the Internet?


A. Post Office Protocol (POP3)

B. Wireless Application Protocol (WAP)

C. Wireless Access Point (WAP)

D. Multipurpose Internet Mail Extensions (MIME)

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 128

You are using a GUI HTML editor to create Web pages for your site. What should you do to ensure that the pages render in the browser as expected?


A. View the source code.

B. Use tables.

C. Use a code validator.

D. Insert images only when necessary.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 129

Which term describes the activity of a hacker who travels through a neighborhood or business district trying to discover unsecured wireless networks?


A. Connection hijacking

B. Man in the middle

C. War driving

D. System snooping

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 130

A company with a business-to-consumer Web site uses a service to securely transmit its customers’ credit card information to the company’s merchant bank. Which technology performs this function?


A. Merchant authentication

B. Open Trading Protocol (OTP)

C. Payment gateway

D. Secure Sockets Layer (SSL)

 

Answer: C