1D0-510 Dumps

Latest CIW 1D0-510 Real Exam Download 131-140

February 25, 2014

Ensurepass

QUESTION 131

Which of the following is a junction between one high-speed network and another?


A. Router

B. Switch

C. Network Access Point (NAP)

D. Wide area network (WAN)

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 132

Which hardware device operates at the network layer of the OSI reference model?


A. Hub

B. Repeater

C. Router

D. Bridge

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 133

Lars has difficulty when he tries to access some Web pages. He suspects that his browser has a problem or a bug. Which of the following should he consider downloading?


A. A patch

B. A pop-up blocker

C. An anti-virus program

D. A firewall

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 134

Which choice lists connection types in the correct sequence by speed of transmission, from the slowest connection type to the fastest?


A. Dial-up, ISDN, T1, DSL

B. Dial-up, ISDN, T1, E1

C. ISDN, dial-up, T1, fiber-optic

D. Dial-up, DSL, E1, T1

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 135

Which of the following accurately describes a difference between GIF images and JPEG images?


A. GIF images support millions of colors, whereas JPEG images support only 256 colors.

B. JPEG images support interlacing and animation techniques, whereas GIF images do not.

C. GIF images support the transparency technique, whereas JPEG images do not.

D. JPEG images use vector graphics, whereas GIF images use bitmap or raster graphics.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 136

Which type of server binds TCP to port 80 by default and listens for incoming requests from clients?


A. Proxy server

B. Database server

C. Mail server

D. HTTP server

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 137

Brian is a systems administrator for his company. He performs many maintenance and troubleshooting tasks in a room that has multiple, redundant connections. This room is used to control the company’s network resources. What is the term for this location?


A. Network access point (NAP)

B. Local area network (LAN)

C. Peer to-peer (P2P) network

D. Network operations center (NOC)

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 138

Which XHTML container tag allows you to define regions in your browser window and assign separate files to each region?


A. <frame>

B. <colspan>

C. <noframes>

D. <frameset>

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 139

Which of the following is produced as the critical first step in the initiating phase of a project?


A. Project schedule

B. Project triangle

C. Needs analysis

D. Statement of work

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 140

You want to find information about Java. You visit a popular search engine and manually search through a directory tree of topics until you find a directory titled "Computers" and a subdirectory titled "Programming Languages." You select the topic "Java" and look through a list of indexed pages on that topic, then choose one page with which to begin your research. Which type of search index did you use?


A. Keyword index

B. Boolean index

C. Full-text index

D. Static index

 

Answer: D