1D0-510 Dumps

Latest CIW 1D0-510 Real Exam Download 141-150

February 25, 2014

Ensurepass

QUESTION 141

What is the purpose of the traceroute command?


A. It displays the IP address information for a NIC.

B. It determines the path between a source system and a destination system.

C. It displays the ports that are active on a system.

D. It displays and manually configures the routes in a routing table.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 142

Lisa is evaluating the design of a new site that her Web team is developing. Which of the following is a Web design concept that she should recommend as she evaluates this site?


A. Each page should have a coherent message and use common, easy-to-read fonts.

B. A page’s text content needs to be relevant to the topic, but the images do not.

C. The site’s visual design is more important than validation of the site’s code.

D. The site should include a large variety of images and color combinations to enhance its appearance.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 143

Which of the following is the best example of a client?


A. A Web browser querying a database

B. A workstation sharing a directory

C. An FTP site receiving a file

D. A database fulfilling a query

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 144

Web pages with content that flashes, flickers or strobes can cause accessibility problems for which type of users?


A. Users with technical challenges

B. Users with cognitive challenges

C. Users with slow Internet connections

D. Users with hearing impairment

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 145

Mike wants to transfer an update file from one system to another. Currently, these two systems cannot communicate with each other via the standard network. Which type of cable can he use to quickly transfer a file from one computer to the other without a hub or switch?


A. Crossover cable

B. Category 1 cable

C. Standard Ethernet cable

D. Standard telephone cable

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 146

Consider the following XHTML code:

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN"

"http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">

<html>

<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8"/>

<title> This is an HTML document </title>

</head>

<body>

This is a test page for the departmental Web page.

</body>

</html>

This code failed validation. Why?


A. Because the <body> tag must have a code statement

B. Because the <html> tag should use all-capital letters

C. Because the opening <head> tag is missing

D. Because the closing </meta> tag is missing

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 147

You received an e-mail attachment with a .tgz file name extension. Which application has most likely created this file?


A. Gzip

B. WinZip

C. A spreadsheet application

D. A graphics application

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 148

Lars has difficulty when he tries to access some Web pages. He suspects that his browser has a problem or a bug. Which of the following should he consider downloading?


A. A pop-up blocker

B. A firewall

C. A patch

D. An anti-virus program

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 149

As an IT professional, you must always consider the Return on Investment (ROI) impact that IT projects have on your organization. You may be required to justify a project’s benefits relative to its cost. What must you do to relate such information about IT projects to upper managers?


A. Consult only managers who have technical experience so that the project benefits will be fully understood.

B. Explain decisions in purely technical terms to ensure that the issues are properly understood.

C. Make decisions without input from management so as not to confuse the managers or stakeholders.

D. Put the information in terms that your managers can understand so that they can make informed decisions.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 150

Perl, .Net and PHP are all examples of:


A. server-side scripting technologies.

B. application programming interfaces.

C. database technologies.

D. client-side scripting technologies.

 

Answer: A