1D0-510 Dumps

Latest CIW 1D0-510 Real Exam Download 91-100

February 25, 2014

Ensurepass

QUESTION 91

Which technology could you use to add a pop-up dialog box to your Web site’s home page?


A. Image map

B. Extensible Markup Language (XML)

C. JavaScript

D. Document Object Model (DOM)

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 92

The XHTML 1.0 Recommendation describes three variations or "flavors." Which of the following best describes the XHTML 1.0 Transitional flavor and its requirements?


A. Developers can use any markup tags that were supported in HTML Recommendations 1.0 or later.

B. Developers can use either Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) or HTML 4.0-compliant markup tags for all formatting.

C. Developers must use Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) for all formatting and use frames with XHTML 1.0-compliant markup tags.

D. Developers must use Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) for all formatting.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 93

While troubleshooting her system’s network access, Lisa can ping local and remote systems only by IP address. She has verified the IP configuration information on her system. She has determined that she has valid IP address, subnet mask, default gateway and DNS information. Which of the following is the source of this problem?


A. DNS server

B. DHCP server

C. Default gateway

D. LDAP server

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 94

Luis uses JavaScript code in his Web site’s home page. The script notifies Microsoft Internet Explorer 5.0 users of a possible usability problem. What does this script do?


A. Performs server-side browser detection and creates a pop-up window alert

B. Creates a cookie and redirects users to another page

C. Creates a variable and redirects users to another page

D. Performs client-side browser detection and creates a pop-up window alert

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 95

Which choice lists the three image file formats that are universally supported by modern Web browsers?


A. GIF, JPEG and PNG

B. PNG, GIF and BMP

C. BMP, TIFF and GIF

D. GIF, JPEG and BMP

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 96

You and others have read an informal message written by your company’s president. The message is not addressed to any particular group in the company, and it was not delivered to any specific person or group. However, the message is on a persistent medium, and cannot be changed by anyone but the company president. Which of the following have you most likely read?


A. An e-mail message

B. A newsgroup

C. An instant message

D. A blog

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 97

The Web-safe palette contains how many colors available for use in HTML documents?


A. 16 Million Colors

B. 256 Colors

C. 32 Million Colors

D. 216 Colors

 

Answer: D

 

QUESTION 98

Which of the following would you expect to occur during a Web site planning meeting?


A. Explaining branding issues to the Web development team

B. Explaining the purpose of XHTML DTD to the Web development team

C. Determining sales projections with the sales team

D. Training the marketing team to obtain demographic information

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 99

Which type of malware resides in active memory, consumes system resources and can self-replicate?


A. Worm

B. Illicit server

C. Virus

D. Trojan horse

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 100

Which of the following is a protocol and command interface that can be used to gain secure access to a remote computer and then execute commands to administer the system?


A. SSH

B. SSL

C. FTPS

D. HTTPS

 

Answer: A