000-781 DUMPS

Latest IBM Certified Specialist 000-781 Real Exam Download 31-40

August 21, 2013

Ensurepass

QUESTION 31

How are the management networks of two PureFlex chassis interconnected?

 

A.      CMM external ports

B.      Interconnect nodes

C.      Front and rear flex cables

D.      Top of rack InfiniBand switch

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 32

A PureFlex technical specialist is planning a deployment of IBM PureFlex Power Compute Nodes. Which of the following must be considered when selecting DIMM profiles for each Compute Node?

 

A.      Processors

B.      Networking protocol

C.      Internal storage type

D.      Operating system chosen

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 33

Which is an advantage of the 10Gb Scalable Switch module over the 10Gb Ethernet Pass-thru module?

 

A.      Support for external 1Gb connectivity

B.      Reduced management requirements

C.      Utilize all ports of a compute node four-port adapter

D.      Fiber Channel over Ethernet (FCoE) protocol support

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 34

Each node can be individually connected to a portable screen and USB keyboard/mouse. This is often referred to as rash cart management. Each node can be individually connected to a portable screen and USB keyboard/mouse. This is often referred to as rash cart management capability. Which of the following is required to perform this connection?

 

A.      Physically plugging in a console breakout cable to the back of the node

B.      Physically plugging in a serial cable to the front of the node

C.      Physically plugging a null modem cable to the back of the node

D.      Physically plugging in a console breakout cable to the front of the node

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 35

An x86 only customer running only vSphere is looking at the PureFlex family. Management is very important and they want to implement a self-service portal. Which of the following is the minimum appropriate PureFlex solution for this customer?

 

A.      Express

B.      Standard

C.      Enterprise

D.      Application

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 36

A customer has a mix of several Power and x86 nodes. Virtual machine management is very important. What is the appropriate minimum PureFlex bundle that includes these functions?

 

A.      Express

B.      Standard

C.      Enterprise

D.      Application

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 37

A customer is looking over a configuration for a PureFlex System Standard offering and is questioning a Lab Services line item with a quantity of five. The customer asks what this means. How would you explain this to the customer?

 

A.      Provides PureFlex training for up to five customer personnel.

B.      Up to five PureFlex compute nodes will be configured for the customer prior to shipment.

C.      A five day services engagement to implement the PureFlex chassis, management, storage, and primary node.

D.      An extension of five days to the included services engagement that is part of standard installation of a PureFlex purchase.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 38

A prospective customer is looking to upgrade their existing x86 and Unix infrastructure. They would like ease of implementation and the new system to have access to their existing EMC/IBM SAN and allow connectivity to their 1GbE Switches while at the same time capable of FCoE at 10GbE bandwidth. They are considering IBM PureFlex System and UCS vBlock for this project. Which of the following statements is true?

 

A.      UCS Manager provides support to both x86 / Unix servers and uses service profile to simplify deployment and server FW upgrade.

B.      PureFlex System utilizes storage virtualization to access a wide variety of 3rd party storage systems and provides connectivity to 1GbE/10GbE and FCoE technology.

C.      UCS vBlock System utilizes storage virtualization to access a wide variety of 3rd party storage systems and provides connectivity to 1GbE/10GbE and FCoE technology.

D.      PureFlex System must connect to external storage directly via Fibre Channel.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 39

Which of the following Oracle product offerings compete head-to-head vs PureApplication Systems?

 

A.      Exalogic Elastic Cloud

B.      Oracle Big Data Appliance

C.      Oracle Enterprise Manager

D.      Exalytics in-memory Machine

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 40

A local retail customer is planning to expand their business and is interested in an IBM integrated solution with pre-configured and pre-integrated hardware and software. The customer has a small IT staff and limited knowledge of how to deploy applications on the web, they have turned to IBM to help them with this situation. Which of the following offerings meets these requirements?

 

A.      IBM SmartCloud Entry

B.      IBM SmartCloud Enterprise

C.      Tivoli Provisioning Manager

D.      Unified Resource Manager on PureFlex

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

Download Latest IBM Certified Specialist 000-781 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.