117-202 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-202 DUMPS Real Exam Download 121-130

September 9, 2013

Ensurepass

QUESTION 121

Which option must be used with ifconfig, to also see interfaces that are down?

 

A.      -d

B.      -a

C.      –all

D.      –down

E.       None.

Answer: A

QUESTION 122

What is the command to add another IP address to an interface that already has (at least) one IP address?

 

A.      ifconfig eth0:1 192.168.1.2

B.      ifconfig eth0 192.168.1.2

C.      ipconfig eth0:1 192.168.1.2

D.      ipconfig eth0 192.168.1.2

Answer: A

QUESTION 123

The command route shows the following output: Which of the following statements is correct?

clip_image002

A.      The network 169.254.0.0 is not a valid route.

B.      The host 194.168.123.5 is temporarily down.

C.      The host route 194.168.123.5 is rejected by the kernel.

D.      The “!H ” signals that traffic to the host 194.168.123.5 is dropped.

E.       The network path to the host 194.168.123.5 is not available.

Answer: C

QUESTION 124

A network client has an ethernet interface configured with an IP address in the subnet 192.168.0.0/24.

This subnet has a router, with the IP address 192.168.0.1, that connects this subnet to the Internet.

What needs to be done on the client to enable it to use the router as its default gateway?

 

A.      Run route add default gw 192.168.0.1 eth1.

B.      Run route add gw 192.168.0.1 eth1.

C.      Run ifconfig eth0 defaultroute 192.168.0.1.

D.      Add “defaultroute 192.168.0.1” to /etc/resolv.conf.

E.       Run route add defaultgw=192.168.0.1 if=eth0.

Answer: A

QUESTION 125

A server with 2 network interfaces, eth0 and eth1, should act as a router. eth0 has the IP address

192.168.0.1 in the subnet 192.168.0.1/24 and eth1 has the IP address 10.0.0.1 in the subnet 10.0.0.0/16.

The routing table looks fine, but no data is traversing the networks. Which TWO of the following need to be done?

 

A.      Enable IP forwarding with echo “1” > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_forward

B.      Add new firewall chains to handle inbound & outbound traffic on both interfaces.

C.      Reconfigure the firewall rules to allow traffic to traverse the networks.

D.      The routing table needs to be restarted, for the changes to take effect.

E.       The server needs to be restarted, for the changes to take effect.

Answer: A, C

QUESTION 126

What command is used to add a route to the 192.168.4.0/24 network via 192.168.0.2?

 

A.      route add – network 192.168.4.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 gw 192.168.0.2

B.      route add – net 192.168.4.0/24 gw 192.168.0.2

C.      route add – network 192.168.4.0/24 192.168.0.2

D.      route add – net 192.168.4.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 192.168.0.2

E.       route add – net 192.168.4.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 gw 192.168.0.2

Answer: E

QUESTION 127

Which of the following sentences is true, when using the following /etc/pam.d/login file?

#%PAM-l.0

auth required /lib/security/pam_securetty.so

auth required /lib/security/pam_nologin.so

auth sufficient /lib/security/pam_unix.so shadow nullok md5 use_authtok

auth required /lib/security/pam_ldap.so use_first_pass account sufficient /lib/security/pam_unix.so

account required /lib/security/pam_ldap.so

password required /lib/security/pam_cracklib.so

password sufficient /lib/security/pam_unix.so nullok use_authtok md5 shadow

password required /lib/security/pam_ldap.so use_first_pass

session optional /lib/security/pam_console.so

session sufficient /lib/security/pam_unix.so

session required /lib/security/pam_ldap.so

 

A.      All users will be authenticated against the LDAP directory

B.      This is the only file needed to configure LDAP authentication on Linux

C.      Only local users will be able to log in, when the file/etc/nologin exists

D.      Ordinary users will be able to change their password to be blank

E.       If the control flags for auth were changed to required, local users wouldn’t be able to log in

Answer: D

QUESTION 128

LDAP-based authentication against a newly-installed LDAP server does not work as expected. The file /etc/pam.d/login includes the following configuration parameters. Which of them is NOT correct?

 

A.      password required /lib/security/pam_ldap.so

B.      auth sufficient /lib/security/pam_ldap.so use_first_pass

C.      account sufficient /lib/security/pam_ldap.so

D.      password required /lib/security/pam_pwdb.so

E.       auth required /lib/security/pam_ldap.so

Answer: E

QUESTION 129

What is the advantage of using SASL authentication with OpenLDAP?

 

A.      It can prevent the transmission of plain text passwords over the network.

B.      It disables anonymous access to the LDAP server.

C.      It enables the use of Access Control Lists.

D.      It allows the use of LDAP to authenticate system users over the network.

E.       All of the above.

Answer: A

QUESTION 130

In a PAM configuration file, which of the following is true about the required control flag?

 

A.      If the module returns success, no more modules of the same type will be invoked

B.      The success of the module is needed for the module-type facility to succeed. If it returns a failure, control isreturned to the calling application

C.      The success of the module is needed for the module-type facility to succeed.However, all remainingmodules of the same type will be invoked.

D.      The module is not critical and whether it returns success or failure is not important.

E.       If the module returns failure, no more modules of the same type will be invoked

Answer: C

 

 

Download Latest LPI 117-202 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.