117-301 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-301 DUMPS Real Exam Download 81-90

September 9, 2013

Ensurepass

QUESTION 81

After modifying the indexes for a database in slapd.conf and running slapindex- the slapd daemon refuses to start when its init script is called. What is the most likely cause of this?

 

A.      The indexes are not compatible with the init script

B.      The init script is starting slapd as an ordinary user and the index files are owned by root

C.      The init script has identified one or more invalid indexes

D.      The init script can’t be run after executing slapindex, without first signing the indexes with slapsign

Answer: B

QUESTION 82

An administrator notices that searches are being processed sequentially and taking a long time to complete. What should be done to speed up the searches?

 

A.      Refine the search filter

B.      Use the -binarytreesearch option with ldapsearch

C.      Use the -fuzzy option with ldapsearch

D.      Add the correct indexes in slapd.conf, stop the server and run slapindex

Answer: D

QUESTION 83

When performing a capacity planning exercise, when would taking measurements be most appropriate?

 

A.      After an overload or an episode

B.      After replacing problematic hardware

C.      During successful operation

D.      During an overload or an episode

Answer: C

QUESTION 84

Which of the following tools are used to measure memory usage? (Choose three.)

 

A.      vmstat

B.      sar

C.      top

D.      pstree

E.       mpstat

Answer: A,B,C

QUESTION 85

When configuring a UNIX client to authenticate against a Microsoft Active Directory server, the top-level entry in the domain is dc=ad,dc=example,dc=com. What is the default DN of the container where users and groups are stored?

 

A.      CN=USERS,DC=DA,DC=EXAMPLE,DC=COM

B.      CN=EXAMPLE,DC=AD,DC=USERS,DC=COM

C.      CN=USERS,DC=AD,DC=EXAMPLE,DC=COM

D.      CN=USERS,DC=AD,DC=EXAMPLE,DC=ORG

Answer: C

QUESTION 86

What settings may a user enter when configuring Microsoft Outlook to connect to an

LDAP white pages services? (Choose three.)

 

A.      Alias dereferencing options

B.      SASL configuration

C.      Search base

D.      Maximum number of entries to return on a successful search

E.       Search timeout

Answer: C,D,E

QUESTION 87

.When assigned to the ref attribute for ou=people,dc=example,dc=com, which of the following values will create a subordinate knowledge link to slave.example.com?

 

A.      ldap//slave.examle.com?ou=people,dc=example,dc=com

B.      ldap//slave.examle.com/ou=people,dc=example,dc=com

C.      ldap//slave.examle.com,ou=people,dc=example,dc=com

D.      ldap//slave.examle.com ou=people,dc=example,dc=com

Answer: B

QUESTION 88

Which statements are true of object classes in an LDAP directory? (Choose two.)

 

A.      An entry can’t have more than one auxiliary object class

B.      Auxiliary object classes – When used on their own – provide access to extended schema

C.      An entry can’t have more than one structural object class

D.      Abstract object classes are no longer officially support by the LDAP protocol

E.       Once an entry has been created, its structural object class can’t be changed without re-creating the entry

Answer: C,E

QUESTION 89

What is the goal of capacity planning? (Choose three.)

 

A.      Sizing computers for a specified load

B.      Ensuring sufficient resources for growth

C.      Diagnosing capacity problems

D.      Troubleshooting a software problem

E.       Selecting a computer vendor

Answer: A,B,C

QUESTION 90

Select the INFCORRECT statement regarding the LDIF file format

A.      In the file, a blank line separates one entry from another one

B.      The LDIF file accepts any type of file encoding

C.      If the attribute contains binary data, some specific configurations must be made for this entry

D.      It must contains a “dn” line (or distinguished name), that indicates where the attributes listed in the following lines of the file must be added

Answer: B




Download Latest LPI 117-301 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.