156-715.70

Latest Real 156-715-70 Tests Dumps and VCE Exam Questions 221-230

April 25, 2014

Ensurepass

Question 221

True or False. SmartCenter for Pointsec – MI requires read and write permissions for access to the Active Directory


A. True. SmartCenter for Pointsec – MI replicates the Active Directory information in its SQL database, thereby needing both read and write permissions to update MI with any changes from AD, and update AD with any changes made in MI

B. False. SmartCenter for Pointsec – MI only needs read permissions, while Active Directory must be given write permissions to add all necessary information to the MI database using a Group Policy Object

C. False. SmartCenter for Pointsec – MI mirrors the Active Directory information in the SQL database, thereby needing only to read the necessary information from Active Directory

D. True. SmartCenter for Pointsec – MI needs both read and write permissions, as does Active Directory to add all necessary information to the MI database using a Group Policy Object

 

Answer: C 

 

 

Question 222

True or False. SmartCenter for Pointsec – MI uses custom objects and extends the Microsoft Active Directory Schema in the Active Directory database structure.


A. False. All settings are mirrored in the SmartCenter for Pointsec – MI database using the existing Active Directory structure. No custom objects or special schema extensions are necessary.

B. True. The SmartCenter for Pointsec – MI specific objects are written into the Active Directory database structure during installation, and schema extensions using these objects are created. These are then mirrored into the MI SQL database to improve performance

C. True. SmartCenter for Pointsec – MI uses custom objects and schema extensions are used by, but can be configured to ignore these in certain circumstances

D. False. The schema extensions and special objects only exist in the SmartCenter for Pointsec -MI database mirror of the AD structure. As data is copied from Active Directory, it is converted to the special schema and objects

 

Answer: A 

 

 

Question 223

Which of the following is NOT a category of Organizational Unit (OU) as used in the SmartCenter for Pointsec – MI?


A. Resources

B. Containers

C. Users

D. Services

 

Answer: B 

 

 

Question 224

What happens when configuration changes are made on a specific OU?


A. The configuration changes are not inherited by the sub-OUs unless they are configured to accept them

B. The configuration changes are inherited by the sub-OUs unless they are configured to not accept the changes.

C. The configuration changes stay at that OU level

D. The configuration changes propagate to all levels both above and below that OU

 

Answer: B 

 

 

Question 225

Match the following components with their “side” of the client/server relationship:


A. Server: MIMC, Directory Scanner, Connection Point Client: Device Agent, Software Module

B. Server: Software Module, MIMC, Connection Point Client: Device Agent, Connection Point

C. Server: Device Agent, Software Module, Directory Scanner Client: MIMC, Connection Point

D. Server: MIMC, Device Agent, Software Module Client: Directory Scanner, Connection Point

 

Answer: A 

 

 

Question 226

You are troubleshooting an issue with an endpoint security installation not completing, which of the following troubleshooting steps for a specific component would be the best place to begin troubleshooting?


A. Use the Device Agent to force a poll to the connection point

B. Confirm that the User Collector has properly copied all user data to the MI database

C. Close the MI Management Console and re-open to verify that the information in the MIMC is accurate

D. Force the Directory Scanner to re-scan Active Directory

 

Answer: A 

 

 

Question 227

Which of the following server side components functions as the storage location that client side components are downloaded from?


A. Device Agent

B. MI Database

C. Software Module

D. Connection Point

 

Answer: D 

 

 

Question 228

Which of the following components could be considered an “optional” piece of a SmartCenter for Pointsec – MI deployment?


A. Connection Point

B. Device Agent

C. User Collector

D. MI Management Console

 

Answer: C 

 

 

Question 229

Which of the following components facilitates communication between the server side components and the client side components?


A. User Collector

B. Connection Point

C. Device Agent

D. Directory Scanner

 

Answer: C 

 

 

Question 230

True or False. According to Check Point recommended practice; when deploying in a production environment, all SmartCenter for Pointsec – MI components should be installed on the same physical server.


A. False. While it is possible to install all components to a single device, this is not recommended in a production environment as this may cause anomalous behavior when operating under a full load.

B. True. All components can be installed on the same server, provided that the hardware is sufficient, otherwise, there may be anomalous behavior when under full load.

C. True. All components can run on a single physical device with no ill effects.

D. False. While it is possible to install all components to a single device, even in a scenario where the hardware would be able to handle the extra load, there may be service or memory conflicts.

 

Answer: A