156-915.71

Latest Real 156-915.71 Tests Dumps and VCE Exam Questions 291-300

April 27, 2014

Ensurepass

Question 291

The following is cphaprob state command output from one New Mode High Availability ClusterXL cluster member:Which member will be active after member 192.168.1.2 fails over and is

rebooted?

clip_image002

A. Both members’ state will be collision.

B. 192.168.1.1

C. 192.168.1.2

D. Both members’ state will be active.

 

Answer: B

 

 

Question 292

Match the remote-access VPN Connection mode features with their descriptions:

A. A 3, B 4, C 2, D 1

B. A 2, B 3, C 4, D 1

C. A 2, B 4, C 3, D 1

D. A 1. B 3, C 4, D 2

 

Answer: B

 

 

Question 293

The following configuration is for VPN-1 NGX R65:ls this configuration correct for Management High Availability?

clip_image004

A. No, the SmartCenter Servers must be installed on the same operating system.

B. No, the SmartCenter Servers do not have the same number of NICs.

C. No, an NGXR65 SmartCenter Server cannot run on Red Hat Linux 7.3.

D. NO, the SmartCenter Servers must reside on the same network.

 

Answer: A

 

 

Question 294

In New Mode HA, the internal cluster IP VIP address is 10.4.8.3. The internal interfaces on two members are 10.4.8.1 and 10.4.8.2. Internal host 10.4.8.108 Pings 10.4.8.3, and receives replies. The following is the ARP table from the internal Windows host 10.4.8.108:According to the output, which member is the standby machine?

clip_image006

A. 10.4.8.1

B. The standby machine cannot be determined by this test.

C. 10.4.8.2

D. 10.4.8.3

 

Answer: A

 

 

Question 295

What is the best tool to produce a report which represents historical system information?

A. Eventia Reporter-Standard Reports

B. Smartview Monitor

C. SmartView Tracker

D. Eventia Reporter-Express Reports

 

Answer: D

 

 

Question 296

To clean the system of all events, you should delete the files in which folder(s)?

A. $FWDIRdistrib

B. $FWDIRevents_dp

C. $FWDIRdistrib and $RTDIR/events_db

D. $FWDIR/distrib_db and SFWDIR/events

 

Answer: C

 

 

Question 297

John is the Mega Corp Security Administrator, and is using Check Point R70. Malcolm is the Security Administrator of a partner company and is using a different vendor’s product and both have to build a VPN tunnel between their companies. Both are using clusters with Load Sharing for their firewalls and John is using ClusterXL as a Check Point clustering solution. While trying to establish the VPN, they are constantly noticing problems and the tunnel is not stable and then Malcolm notices that there seems to be 2 SPIs with the same IP from the Check Point site. How can they solve this problem and stabilize the tunnel?

A. This can easily be solved by using the Sticky decision function in ClusterXL.

B. This can be solved by running the command “Sticky VPN” on the Check Point CLI. This keeps the VPN Sticky to one member and the problem is resolved.

C. This can be solved when using clusters; they have to use single firewalls.

D. This is surely a problem in the ISPs network and not related to the VPN configuration.

 

Answer: A

 

 

Question 298

Which of the following commands can be used to bind a NIC to a single processor when using a Performance Pack on SecurePlatform?

A. sim affinity

B. splat proc

C. set proc

D. fw fat path nic

 

Answer: A

 

 

Question 299

Where can a Security Administrator adjust the unit of measurement (bps, Kbps or Bps), for Check Point QoS bandwidth?

A. Global Properties

B. QoS Class objects

C. $CPDIR/conf/qos_props.pf

D. Check Point gateway object properties

 

Answer: A

 

 

Question 300

Which of these four Check Point QoS technologies prevents the transmission of redundant packets when multiple copies of a packet are concurrently queued on the same flow?

A. Weighted Flow Random Early Drop (WFRED)

B. Retransmission Detection Early Drop (RDED)

C. Intelligent Queuing Engine

D. Stateful Inspection

 

Answer: B