156-915.76

Latest Real 156-915.76 Tests Dumps 0nd VCE Exam Questions 201-210

April 27, 2014

Ensurepass

QUESTION 201

The customer has a small Check Point installation which includes one Window XP workstation working as SmartConsole ? one Solaris server working as SmartCenter, and a third server running SecurePlatform working as Security Gateway. This is an example of:

 

A. Hybrid Installation

B. Unsupported configuration

C. Stand-Alone Installation

D. Distributed Installation

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 202

Which VPN-1 NGX R76 component displays the number of packets accepted, rejected, and dropped on a specific Security Gateway, in real time?

 

A. SmarrViewMonitor

B. SmarrView Status

C. SmartUpdate

D. Eventia Analyzer

 

Answer: A

It is the job of monitor.

Eventia is a event correlation software. Reference:

http://france.checkpoint.com/uploads/datasheets/EN_Eventia_Analyzer.pdf http://www.checkpoint.com/products/svm/svm_services.html

 

 

QUESTION 203

SmartDefense profiles are:

 

A. Files that take 3MB of RAM from the user console machine.

B. Able to be cloned, but only from the command line.

C. Configurable up to 20 for all VPN-1 R76 Gateways and above.

D. Configurable from either the SmartDefense tab or from the Gateway itself.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 204

What is a Consolidation Policy?

 

A. A global Policy used to share a common enforcement policy for multiple similar Security Gateways

B. The collective name of the logs generated by Eventia Reporter

C. The collective name of the Security Policy, Address Translation, and SmartDefense Policies

D. The specific Policy written in SmartDashboard to configure which log data is stored in the Eventia Reporter database

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 205

Match the ClusterXL Modes with their configurations

clip_image002

A. A2.B3.C4.D 1

B. A2.B3.C 1.D4

C. A3,B2, C4,D 1

D. A3.B2.C 1.D4

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 206

State Synchronization is enabled on both members in a cluster, and the Security Policy is successfully installed. No protocols or services have been deselected for “selective sync”. The following is the fw tab -t connections -s output from both members:Is State Synchronization working properly between the two members?

clip_image004

A. Members A and B are synchronized, because #SLINKS are identical in the connections table.

B. Members A and B are not synchronized, because #VALS in the connections table are not close.

C. Members A and B are not synchronized, because #PEAKfor both members is not close in the connections table.

D. Members A and B are synchronized, because ID for both members is identical in the connections table.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 207

Which of the following is TRUE concerning numbered VPN Tunnel Interfaces (VTIs)?

 

A. VTIs are supported on SecurePlatform Pro.

B. VTIS cannot share IP addresses

C. VTIs can use an already existing physical-interface IP address

D. VTIS are assigned only local addresses, not remote addresses

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 208

Which of the following is NOT supported with Office Mode?

 

A. SSL Network Extender

B. L2TP

C. Secure Client

D. Transparent Mode

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 209

Central License management allows a Security Administrator to perform which of the following functions?

(1) Check for expired licenses.

(2) Sort licenses and view license properties.

(3) Attach both NGX Central and Local licenses to a remote module.

(4) Delete both NGX Local licenses and Central licenses from a remote module.

(5) Add or remove a license to or from the license repository.

(6) Attach and/or delete only NGX Central licenses to a remote module (not Local licenses).

 

A. 1, 2, 3, 4, & 5

B. 1. 2. 5. & 6

C. 2, 3, 4, & 5

D. 2, 5, & 6

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 210

You are the Security Administrator for a university. The university’s FTP servers have old hardware and software. Certain FTP commands cause the FTP servers to malfunction. Upgrading the FTP servers is not an option at this time. Where can you define Blocked FTP Commands passing through the Security Gateway protecting the FTP servers?

 

A. SmartDefense > Application Intelligence > FTP > FTP Security Server

B. Rule Base > Action Field > Properties

C. FTP Service Object > Advanced > Blocked FTP Commands

D. Global Properties > Security Server > Allowed FTP Commands

 

Answer: A